Lagazzettadellabici's Blog

Posted in Uncategorized by lagazzettadellabici on July 31, 2009

Official Press Release from Rapha

The Rapha Condor Professional Cycling Team, home to the current men’s national road race champion, today announced the signing of three new sponsorship deals that will bring some household names to their distinctive jersey. Sharp Electronics, Paul Smith Jeans and Malmaison Hotel Group will be supporting the team for the remainder of 2009.

The deals mark a watershed in cycling sponsorship and the sport, with a number of premier household brands entering a market that has traditionally been dominated by names from within the industry and lesser known brands. The support and interest from such cool brands is a real breakthrough.

The new sponsors will debut on the Rapha Condor team jerseys and Kristian House’s National Champion’s jersey at the Tour of Ireland in August.

Leading the roster of new sponsors is the global electronics brand, Sharp. Renowned for their innovative range of consumer electronic products (spanning LCDs, home appliances, Blu-ray and audio products), multi function printers and solar panels, Sharp has teamed up with their official charity partner, The Prostate Cancer Charity. Sharp4Prostate, the initiative between Sharp and The Prostate Cancer Charity, will appear on the Rapha Condor team jerseys to increase awareness and raise funds to fight against Prostate Cancer, the most common cancer in men taking more than 10,000 lives each year in the UK. Sharp will work with the Rapha Condor Team to promote a number of initiatives including the use of team riders as ambassadors for Sharp4Prostate. The Prostate Cancer Charity is already a sponsor of the Tour of Britain.

Joining the Sharp4Prostate brand on the new jersey will be Paul Smith Jeans. Sir Paul is a well known cycling enthusiast and has worked with Rapha on a number of cycling related projects in recent years. However, this is the first time that the Paul Smith brand has appeared on the jersey of a professional cycling team. Adding Paul Smith Jeans to the black Rapha Condor jersey will cement its reputation as the most stylish in the peloton. Going forward the Rapha Condor team will be wearing Paul Smith Jeans, underlining the new partnership.

The third name to be added to the jersey is that of the boutique hotel brands Malmaison and Hotel du Vin, who join the team as their official hospitality partner. The tie up between Rapha Condor and the hotels will see the team visit a number of Malmaison and Hotel du Vin locations as part of a mini ‘tour of Britain’ training camp in August. Hotels within the group will also be used for hospitality for Rapha Condor Club Members and guests throughout the Tour of Britain.

Speaking on behalf of the team, Rapha founder and CEO Simon Mottram, expressed his enthusiasm for the new sponsorship:

“For these premium brands to choose cycling as a vehicle for their sponsorship activity is a hugely important moment for the Rapha Condor project. The sport has been growing rapidly over the last few years but it has taken the big brands a while to act on the opportunity that cycling has to offer. The brands that have joined the team for the rest of the year have seen the synergy with the Rapha and Condor brands and their target audience and we’re looking forward to working with them this year and, hopefully, beyond”

Posted in Uncategorized by lagazzettadellabici on July 31, 2009

I have absolutely no idea what any of this means but what I do know is Bradley Wiggins is a shining light within the peleton for proving he is a clean rider even though he doesn’t need to. Something many other riders should do in my opinion. If we saw the complete unity between teams and rider against doping as we did see over that stupid radio ban the sport would be in a better place. No rider has to do what Bradley has done but because of the published records he has now confirmed his position as Britain’s greatest rider in my book.




Posted in Uncategorized by lagazzettadellabici on July 29, 2009

The battle is over now La Gazzetta Dello Bici gets pipped at the post or rather thrashed into second place. Onwards to the vuelta.

FANTASY TOUR DE FRANCE LEAGUE SCORES

The Twitter Tour de France

Total Scores

Rank Team Directeur Score
1 Shoppers with Baskets John Wilkinson 6142
2 La Gazzetta Dello Bici lagazzettadellobici 5086
3 Pannierizzis Matt Shaw 4918
4 The Mighty 9 Ross Haywood 4823
5 SpecOps Tim Tomlinson 4424
6 Castelnau tifosi Gem Atkinson 4197
7 Aston Wheeler cycling villan 3734
8 Astoner sean hogan 3261
9 Rage Jefery Chapman 1922

Posted in Uncategorized by lagazzettadellabici on July 28, 2009

Clasica San Sebastian, San Sebastian, Spain, UPT (ProTour) August 1 2009

Its not been a week yet since the tour finished and we already have another big race to look forward too. Its one of the best and here is the start list for the teams involved. Now I just have to find out if its on telly.

Caisse d’Epargne
1 Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Spa)
2 Joaquin Rodriguez (Spa)
3 Oscar Pereiro Sio (Spa)
4 David Arroyo Duran (Spa)
5 Imanol Erviti Ollo (Spa)
6 José Vicente Garcia Acosta (Spa)
7 Francisco Perez Sanchez (Spa)
7 Francisco Mancebo Perez (Spa)
8 Xabier Zandio Echaide (Spa)

Astana
21 Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa)
22 Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (Por)
23 José Luis Rubiera Vigil (Spa)
24 Haimar Zubeldia Aguirre (Spa)
25 Janez Brajkovic (Slo)
26 Jesus Hernandez Blazquez (Spa)
27 Benjamin Noval Gonzalez (Spa)
28 Daniel Navarro Garcia (Spa)

Liquigas
31 Franco Pellizotti (Ita)
32 Roman Kreuziger (Cze)
33 Valerio Agnoli (Ita)
35 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita)
36 Brian Vandborg (Den)
37 Alessandro Vanotti (Ita)
38 Frederik Willems (Bel)

Quick Step
41 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra)
42 Allan Davis (Aus)
43 Carlos Barredo Llamazales (Spa)
44 Dario Cataldo (Ita)
45 Stijn Devolder (Bel)
46 Jérôme Pineau (Fra)
47 Matteo Tosatto (Ita)
48 Dries Devenyns (Bel)

Team Katusha
51 Serguei Ivanov (Rus)
52 Vladimir Karpets (Rus)
53 Filippo Pozzato (Ita)
54 Alexandre Botcharov (Rus)
55 Evgeni Petrov (Rus)
56 Joan Horrach Rippoll (Spa)
57 Luca Mazzanti (Ita)
58 Ivan Rovny (Rus)

Team Saxo Bank
61 Andy Schleck (Lux)
62 Fränk Schleck (Lux)
63 Alexandr Kolobnev (Rus)
64 Chris Anker Sørensen (Den)
65 Gustav Erik Larsson (Swe)
66 Kurt-Asle Arvesen (Nor)
67 Lasse Bochmann (Den)
68 Nicki Sörensen (Den)

Silence – Lotto
71 Cadel Evans (Aus)
72 Sebastian Lang (Ger)
73 Mickael Delage (Fra)
74 Matthew Lloyd (Aus)
75 Staf Scheirlinckx (Bel)
76 Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel)
77 Johan Van Summeren (Bel)
78 Jelle Vanendert (Bel)

Rabobank
81 Oscar Freire Gomez (Spa)
82 Denis Menchov (Rus)
83 Juan Manuel Garate Cepa (Spa)
84 Lars Boom (Ned)
85 Sebastiaan Langeveld (Ned)
86 Bram de Groot (Ned)
87 Tom Stamsnijder (Ned)
88 Paul Martens (Ger)

Euskaltel – Euskadi
91 Mikel Astarloza Chaurreau (Spa)
92 Egoi Martinez De Esteban (Spa)
93 Samuel Sánchez Gonzalez (Spa)
93 Angel Sanchez (Spa)
94 Inaki Isasi Flores (Spa)
95 Juan Jose Oroz Ugalde (Spa)
96 Alan Perez Lezaun (Spa)
97 Gorka Verdugo Marcotegui (Spa)
98 Ruben Perez Moreno (Spa)

Lampre – NGC
101 Damiano Cunego (Ita)
102 Mauro Da Dalto (Ita)
103 Marco Marzano (Ita)
104 Daniele Righi (Ita)
105 Simon Spilak (Slo)
106 Paolo Tiralongo (Ita)
107 Matteo Bono (Ita)
108 Marco Bandiera (Ita)

Garmin – Slipstream
111 Christian Vande Velde (USA)
112 David Millar (GBr)
113 David Zabriskie (USA)
114 Thomas Danielson (USA)
115 Julian Dean (NZl)
116 Ryder Hesjedal (Can)
117 Daniel Martin (Can)
118 Danny Pate (USA)

AG2R La Mondiale
121 Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita)
122 José Luis Arrieta Lujambio (Spa)
123 Alexander Efimkin (Rus)
124 Vladimir Efimkin (Rus)
125 John Gadret (Fra)
126 Julien Loubet (Fra)
127 Nicolas Roche (Irl)
128 Cyril Dessel (Fra)

Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne
131 Leonardo Duque (Col)
132 Bingen Fernandez Bustinza (Spa)
133 David Moncoutie (Fra)
134 Christophe Kern (Fra)
135 Sébastien Minard (Fra)
136 Amaël Moinard (Fra)
137 Rémi Pauriol (Fra)
138 Rein Taaramae (Est)

Team Milram
151 Fabian Wegmann (Ger)
152 Marcus Fothen (Ger)
153 Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger)
154 Linus Gerdemann (Ger)
155 Christian Knees (Ger)
156 Thomas Rohregger (Aut)
157 Peter Velits (Svk)
158 Paul Voss (Ger)

BBOX Bouygues Telecom
161 Thomas Voeckler (Fra)
162 Pierrick Fedrigo (Fra)
163 Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn)
164 William Bonnet (Fra)
165 Laurent Lefevre (Fra)
166 Alexandre Pichot (Fra)
167 Pierre Rolland (Fra)
168 Yury Trofimov (Rus)

Contentpolis-Ampo
181 Dionisio Galparsoro Martinez (Spa)
182 Mikel Caztañaga (Spa)
183 Aitor Perez Arrieta (Spa)
184 Javier Etxarri Marin (Spa)
185 Gorka Izaguirre (Spa)
186 Julian Sanchez Pimienta (Spa)
187 Manuel Vazquez Huesco (Spa)
188 Adrian Palomares Villaplana (Por)

Posted in Uncategorized by lagazzettadellabici on July 27, 2009

Tour de France 2009 July 26, Stage 21: Montereau-Fault-Yonne – Paris Champs-Élysées 164km

Final Classification & Results

No comments today about this stage as I plan to do a Winners & Losers post soon (when I can be bothered and have calmed down enough for it to be a bit more objective) so I’ll just post the results for now. I will say just how much I have enjoyed this tour and how much fun it has been to blog and twitter throughout the whole thing.

1 Mark Cavendish (GBr) Team Columbia – HTC 4:02:18
2 Mark Renshaw (Aus) Team Columbia – HTC
3 Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin – Slipstream
4 Gerald Ciolek (Ger) Team Milram
5 Yauheni Hutarovich (Blr) Française des Jeux
6 Thor Hushovd (Nor) Cervelo Test Team
7 Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Spa) Caisse d’Epargne
8 Marco Bandiera (Ita) Lampre – NGC
9 Daniele Bennati (Ita) Liquigas
10 William Bonnet (Fra) BBOX Bouygues Telecom
11 Lloyd Mondory (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
12 Geoffroy Lequatre (Fra) Agritubel
13 Nikolai Troussov (Rus) Team Katusha
14 Cycril Lemoine (Fra) Skil-Shimano
15 Leonardo Duque (Col) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne
16 Sebastian Lang (Ger) Silence – Lotto
17 Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Quick Step
18 Steven de Jongh (Ned) Quick Step
19 Fabian Cancellara (Swi) Team Saxo Bank
20 Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) BBOX Bouygues Telecom
21 Saïd Haddou (Fra) BBOX Bouygues Telecom
22 Sébastien Rosseler (Bel) Quick Step
23 Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Liquigas
24 Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Team Katusha
25 Stuart O’Grady (Aus) Team Saxo Bank
26 Andreas Klöden (Ger) Astana
27 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Quick Step
28 Brett Lancaster (Aus) Cervelo Test Team
29 Peter Velits (Svk) Team Milram
30 Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Team Milram
31 Johan Van Summeren (Bel) Silence – Lotto
32 Aleksandr Kuschynski (Blr) Liquigas
33 Ruben Perez Moreno (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi
34 Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Spa) Rabobank
35 Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) Silence – Lotto
36 Stijn Vandenbergh (Bel) Team Katusha
37 Oscar Freire Gomez (Spa) Rabobank
38 Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale
39 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Liquigas
40 Christophe Le Mevel (Fra) Française des Jeux
41 Julian Dean (NZl) Garmin – Slipstream
42 Heinrich Haussler (Ger) Cervelo Test Team
43 Serguei Ivanov (Rus) Team Katusha
44 Christian Vande Velde (USA) Garmin – Slipstream
45 Christian Knees (Ger) Team Milram
46 Alessandro Vanotti (Ita) Liquigas
47 Alexandre Botcharov (Rus) Team Katusha
48 Jérôme Pineau (Fra) Quick Step
49 Christophe Moreau (Fra) Agritubel
50 Alessandro Ballan (Ita) Lampre – NGC
51 Mickael Delage (Fra) Silence – Lotto
52 Stijn Devolder (Bel) Quick Step
53 Frederik Willems (Bel) Liquigas
54 Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Liquigas
55 Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Garmin – Slipstream
56 Fränk Schleck (Lux) Team Saxo Bank
57 Sébastien Minard (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne
58 Daniele Righi (Ita) Lampre – NGC
59 Cadel Evans (Aus) Silence – Lotto
60 Jérémy Roy (Fra) Française des Jeux
61 Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) Astana
62 Lance Armstrong (USA) Astana
63 Andy Schleck (Lux) Team Saxo Bank
64 Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Silence – Lotto
65 Volodymir Gustov (Ukr) Cervelo Test Team
66 Sandy Casar (Fra) Française des Jeux
67 Brian Vandborg (Den) Liquigas
68 Benoït Vaugrenard (Fra) Française des Jeux
69 Mikel Astarloza Chaurreau (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi
70 Koen de Kort (Ned) Skil-Shimano
71 Andreas Klier (Ger) Cervelo Test Team
72 Simon Spilak (Slo) Lampre – NGC
73 Hayden Roulston (NZl) Cervelo Test Team
74 Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Team Katusha
75 George Hincapie (USA) Team Columbia – HTC
76 Nicki Sörensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank
77 Tony Martin (Ger) Team Columbia – HTC
78 Marcus Fothen (Ger) Team Milram
79 Gustav Erik Larsson (Swe) Team Saxo Bank
80 Egoi Martinez De Esteban (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi
81 Linus Gerdemann (Ger) Team Milram
82 Grischa Niermann (Ger) Rabobank
83 David Arroyo Duran (Spa) Caisse d’Epargne
84 Simon Geschke (Ger) Skil-Shimano
85 Carlos Barredo Llamazales (Spa) Quick Step
86 Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
87 Stéphane Auge (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne
88 José Ivan Gutierrez Palacios (Spa) Caisse d’Epargne
89 Luis Pasamontes Rodriguez (Spa) Caisse d’Epargne
90 Nicolas Roche (Irl) AG2R La Mondiale
91 Anthony Geslin (Fra) Française des Jeux
92 Brice Feillu (Fra) Agritubel
93 Haimar Zubeldia Aguirre (Spa) Astana
94 Stéphane Goubert (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
95 José Luis Arrieta Lujambio (Spa) AG2R La Mondiale
96 Marzio Bruseghin (Ita) Lampre – NGC
97 Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Astana
98 Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (Por) Astana
99 Joost Posthuma (Ned) Rabobank
100 Igor Anton Hernandez (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi
101 Stef Clement (Ned) Rabobank
102 Gorka Verdugo Marcotegui (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi
103 Pierrick Fedrigo (Fra) BBOX Bouygues Telecom
104 Chris Anker Sørensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank
105 Staf Scheirlinckx (Bel) Silence – Lotto
106 Juan Manuel Garate Cepa (Spa) Rabobank
107 Grégory Rast (Swi) Astana
108 Joan Horrach Rippoll (Spa) Team Katusha
109 Carlos Sastre Candil (Spa) Cervelo Test Team
110 Juan Jose Oroz Ugalde (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi
111 Rémi Pauriol (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne
112 Thierry Huppond (Fra) Skil-Shimano
113 Jonathan Hivert (Fra) Skil-Shimano
114 Mauro Santambrogio (Ita) Lampre – NGC
115 Niki Terpstra (Ned) Team Milram
116 Pierre Rolland (Fra) BBOX Bouygues Telecom
117 Maxime Bouet (Fra) Agritubel
118 Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
119 Laurent Lefevre (Fra) BBOX Bouygues Telecom
120 Bingen Fernandez Bustinza (Spa) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne
121 Luis León Sánchez Gil (Spa) Caisse d’Epargne
122 Sylvain Calzati (Fra) Agritubel
123 Rigoberto Uran (Col) Caisse d’Epargne
124 Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Garmin – Slipstream 0:00:22
125 Yury Trofimov (Rus) BBOX Bouygues Telecom
126 Dmitriy Muravyev (Kaz) Astana
127 Marcin Sapa (Pol) Lampre – NGC
128 Bert Grabsch (Ger) Team Columbia – HTC
129 Laurens ten Dam (Ned) Rabobank
130 Iñigo Cuesta Lopez De Castro (Spa) Cervelo Test Team
131 Christophe Kern (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne
132 Thomas Voeckler (Fra) BBOX Bouygues Telecom
133 Martijn Maaskant (Ned) Garmin – Slipstream
134 Fumiyuki Beppu (Jpn) Skil-Shimano 0:00:27
135 Mikhail Ignatiev (Rus) Team Katusha
136 David Loosli (Swi) Lampre – NGC
137 Nicolas Vogondy (Fra) Agritubel
138 David Millar (GBr) Garmin – Slipstream 0:00:30
139 Charles Wegelius (GBr) Silence – Lotto
140 Matthew Lloyd (Aus) Silence – Lotto
141 David Zabriskie (USA) Garmin – Slipstream
142 Maxime Monfort (Bel) Team Columbia – HTC 0:00:34
143 Kim Kirchen (Lux) Team Columbia – HTC
144 Amaël Moinard (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne
145 David Moncoutie (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne
146 Denis Menchov (Rus) Rabobank 0:00:36
147 Fabian Wegmann (Ger) Team Milram
148 Alexandre Pichot (Fra) BBOX Bouygues Telecom
149 Danny Pate (USA) Garmin – Slipstream 0:00:44
150 Franco Pellizotti (Ita) Liquigas 0:00:46
151 Albert Timmer (Ned) Skil-Shimano 0:00:49
152 Michael Rogers (Aus) Team Columbia – HTC
153 Jussi Veikkanen (Fin) Française des Jeux 0:00:51
154 Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Team Columbia – HTC 0:01:08
155 Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne 0:01:11
156 Arnaud Coyot (Fra) Caisse d’Epargne 0:02:02

Sprint 1 – Haut des Champs-Elysées – 120.0 Km
Result
1 Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne 6 pts
2 Fumiyuki Beppu (Jpn) Skil-Shimano 4
3 Carlos Barredo Llamazales (Spa) Quick Step 2

Sprint 2 – Haut des Champs-Elysées – 133.0 Km
Result
1 Carlos Barredo Llamazales (Spa) Quick Step 6 pts
2 Fabian Wegmann (Ger) Team Milram 4
3 Alexandre Pichot (Fra) BBOX Bouygues Telecom 2

Sprint 3 – Paris Champs-Elysees – 164.0 Km
Result
1 Mark Cavendish (GBr) Team Columbia – HTC 35 pts
2 Mark Renshaw (Aus) Team Columbia – HTC 30
3 Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin – Slipstream 26
4 Gerald Ciolek (Ger) Team Milram 24
5 Yauheni Hutarovich (Blr) Française des Jeux 22
6 Thor Hushovd (Nor) Cervelo Test Team 20
7 Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Spa) Caisse d’Epargne 19
8 Marco Bandiera (Ita) Lampre – NGC 18
9 Daniele Bennati (Ita) Liquigas 17
10 William Bonnet (Fra) BBOX Bouygues Telecom 16
11 Lloyd Mondory (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 15
12 Geoffroy Lequatre (Fra) Agritubel 14
13 Nikolai Troussov (Rus) Team Katusha 13
14 Cycril Lemoine (Fra) Skil-Shimano 12
15 Leonardo Duque (Col) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne 11
16 Sebastian Lang (Ger) Silence – Lotto 10
17 Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Quick Step 9
18 Steven de Jongh (Ned) Quick Step 8
19 Fabian Cancellara (Swi) Team Saxo Bank 7
20 Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) BBOX Bouygues Telecom 6
21 Saïd Haddou (Fra) BBOX Bouygues Telecom 5
22 Sébastien Rosseler (Bel) Quick Step 4
23 Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Liquigas 3
24 Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Team Katusha 2
25 Stuart O’Grady (Aus) Team Saxo Bank 1

Most combative
Result
1 Fumiyuki Beppu (Jpn) Skil-Shimano

Young rider
Result for stage
1 Mark Cavendish (GBr) Team Columbia – HTC 4:02:18
2 Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin – Slipstream
3 Gerald Ciolek (Ger) Team Milram
4 Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Spa) Caisse d’Epargne
5 Marco Bandiera (Ita) Lampre – NGC
6 Nikolai Troussov (Rus) Team Katusha
7 Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) BBOX Bouygues Telecom
8 Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Liquigas
9 Peter Velits (Svk) Team Milram
10 Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Team Milram
11 Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) Silence – Lotto
12 Stijn Vandenbergh (Bel) Team Katusha
13 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Liquigas
14 Heinrich Haussler (Ger) Cervelo Test Team
15 Mickael Delage (Fra) Silence – Lotto
16 Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Liquigas
17 Andy Schleck (Lux) Team Saxo Bank
18 Simon Spilak (Slo) Lampre – NGC
19 Tony Martin (Ger) Team Columbia – HTC
20 Simon Geschke (Ger) Skil-Shimano
21 Nicolas Roche (Irl) AG2R La Mondiale
22 Brice Feillu (Fra) Agritubel
23 Chris Anker Sørensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank
24 Thierry Huppond (Fra) Skil-Shimano
25 Jonathan Hivert (Fra) Skil-Shimano
26 Mauro Santambrogio (Ita) Lampre – NGC
27 Niki Terpstra (Ned) Team Milram
28 Pierre Rolland (Fra) BBOX Bouygues Telecom
29 Maxime Bouet (Fra) Agritubel
30 Rigoberto Uran (Col) Caisse d’Epargne
31 Yury Trofimov (Rus) BBOX Bouygues Telecom 0:00:22
32 Mikhail Ignatiev (Rus) Team Katusha 0:00:27
33 Albert Timmer (Ned) Skil-Shimano 0:00:49

Teams
Result for stage
1 Bbox Bouygues Telecom 12:06:54
2 Quick Step
3 Team Milram
4 Liquigas
5 Team Katusha
6 Cervelo Test Team
7 Team Columbia – Htc
8 Silence – Lotto
9 Garmin – Slipstream
10 Team Saxo Bank
11 Francaise Des Jeux
12 Lampre – N.G.C
13 AG2R La Mondiale
14 Astana
15 Agritubel
16 Rabobank
17 Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne
18 Skil-Shimano
19 Caisse D’Epargne
20 Euskaltel – Euskadi

Final general classification
Result
1 Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Astana 85:48:35
2 Andy Schleck (Lux) Team Saxo Bank 0:04:11
3 Lance Armstrong (USA) Astana 0:05:24
4 Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Garmin – Slipstream 0:06:01
5 Fränk Schleck (Lux) Team Saxo Bank 0:06:04
6 Andreas Klöden (Ger) Astana 0:06:42
7 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Liquigas 0:07:35
8 Christian Vande Velde (USA) Garmin – Slipstream 0:12:04
9 Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Liquigas 0:14:16
10 Christophe Le Mevel (Fra) Française des Jeux 0:14:25
11 Mikel Astarloza Chaurreau (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi 0:14:44
12 Sandy Casar (Fra) Française des Jeux 0:17:19
13 Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Team Katusha 0:18:34
14 Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale 0:20:45
15 Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Silence – Lotto 0:20:50
16 Stéphane Goubert (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:22:29
17 Carlos Sastre Candil (Spa) Cervelo Test Team 0:26:21
18 Alexandre Botcharov (Rus) Team Katusha 0:29:33
19 George Hincapie (USA) Team Columbia – HTC 0:33:27
20 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Quick Step 0:34:09
21 Christian Knees (Ger) Team Milram 0:34:48
22 Pierre Rolland (Fra) BBOX Bouygues Telecom 0:37:44
23 Nicolas Roche (Irl) AG2R La Mondiale 0:38:20
24 Linus Gerdemann (Ger) Team Milram 0:38:35
25 Brice Feillu (Fra) Agritubel 0:41:14
26 Luis León Sánchez Gil (Spa) Caisse d’Epargne 0:41:27
27 Haimar Zubeldia Aguirre (Spa) Astana 0:43:34
28 Maxime Monfort (Bel) Team Columbia – HTC 0:43:54
29 Christophe Moreau (Fra) Agritubel 0:44:33
30 Cadel Evans (Aus) Silence – Lotto 0:45:24
31 Nicki Sörensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank 0:46:34
32 Peter Velits (Svk) Team Milram 0:46:35
33 Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:49:43
34 Chris Anker Sørensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank 0:49:47
35 Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (Por) Astana 0:54:00
36 Tony Martin (Ger) Team Columbia – HTC 0:55:04
37 Franco Pellizotti (Ita) Liquigas 0:56:19
38 Sébastien Minard (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne 0:57:37
39 Luis Pasamontes Rodriguez (Spa) Caisse d’Epargne 0:57:47
40 Serguei Ivanov (Rus) Team Katusha 1:00:21
41 Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) Astana 1:01:08
42 Laurent Lefevre (Fra) BBOX Bouygues Telecom 1:01:29
43 Rémi Pauriol (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne 1:03:04
44 Egoi Martinez De Esteban (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi 1:07:20
45 Volodymir Gustov (Ukr) Cervelo Test Team 1:08:15
46 Matthew Lloyd (Aus) Silence – Lotto 1:09:05
47 Yury Trofimov (Rus) BBOX Bouygues Telecom 1:09:23
48 Jérémy Roy (Fra) Française des Jeux
49 Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Garmin – Slipstream 1:14:03
50 Gustav Erik Larsson (Swe) Team Saxo Bank 1:15:22
51 Denis Menchov (Rus) Rabobank 1:17:04
52 Rigoberto Uran (Col) Caisse d’Epargne 1:20:20
53 David Loosli (Swi) Lampre – NGC 1:21:56
54 Grischa Niermann (Ger) Rabobank 1:21:59
55 Sylvain Calzati (Fra) Agritubel 1:25:47
56 Pierrick Fedrigo (Fra) BBOX Bouygues Telecom 1:26:07
57 Kim Kirchen (Lux) Team Columbia – HTC 1:26:52
58 David Moncoutie (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne 1:28:35
59 Charles Wegelius (GBr) Silence – Lotto 1:29:37
60 Laurens ten Dam (Ned) Rabobank 1:34:57
61 Gorka Verdugo Marcotegui (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi 1:35:49
62 Juan Manuel Garate Cepa (Spa) Rabobank 1:37:19
63 Carlos Barredo Llamazales (Spa) Quick Step 1:38:30
64 Geoffroy Lequatre (Fra) Agritubel 1:40:09
65 Amaël Moinard (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne 1:42:28
66 Igor Anton Hernandez (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi 1:44:39
67 Thomas Voeckler (Fra) BBOX Bouygues Telecom 1:47:40
68 Nicolas Vogondy (Fra) Agritubel 1:51:09
69 David Arroyo Duran (Spa) Caisse d’Epargne 1:51:52
70 Maxime Bouet (Fra) Agritubel 1:53:04
71 José Ivan Gutierrez Palacios (Spa) Caisse d’Epargne 1:54:08
72 Ruben Perez Moreno (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi 1:57:29
73 Joost Posthuma (Ned) Rabobank 1:58:25
74 Joan Horrach Rippoll (Spa) Team Katusha 1:58:52
75 Christophe Kern (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne 1:59:20
76 Sebastian Lang (Ger) Silence – Lotto 2:00:52
77 David Zabriskie (USA) Garmin – Slipstream 2:02:36
78 Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Team Milram 2:04:53
79 Hayden Roulston (NZl) Cervelo Test Team 2:07:58
80 Marzio Bruseghin (Ita) Lampre – NGC 2:08:42
81 José Luis Arrieta Lujambio (Spa) AG2R La Mondiale 2:11:29
82 Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 2:12:43
83 Stijn Devolder (Bel) Quick Step 2:13:56
84 Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Spa) Caisse d’Epargne 2:14:16
85 David Millar (GBr) Garmin – Slipstream 2:15:04
86 Frederik Willems (Bel) Liquigas 2:16:11
87 Iñigo Cuesta Lopez De Castro (Spa) Cervelo Test Team 2:16:39
88 Jérôme Pineau (Fra) Quick Step 2:17:36
89 Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) Silence – Lotto 2:20:14
90 Thierry Huppond (Fra) Skil-Shimano 2:22:58
91 Fabian Cancellara (Swi) Team Saxo Bank 2:23:55
92 Aleksandr Kuschynski (Blr) Liquigas 2:23:58
93 Johan Van Summeren (Bel) Silence – Lotto 2:25:38
94 Leonardo Duque (Col) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne 2:25:52
95 Alessandro Ballan (Ita) Lampre – NGC 2:26:22
96 Stijn Vandenbergh (Bel) Team Katusha 2:26:34
97 Heinrich Haussler (Ger) Cervelo Test Team 2:28:35
98 Martijn Maaskant (Ned) Garmin – Slipstream 2:29:53
99 Oscar Freire Gomez (Spa) Rabobank 2:39:25
100 Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Team Katusha 2:39:39
101 Mickael Delage (Fra) Silence – Lotto 2:42:20
102 Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Spa) Rabobank 2:42:45
103 Michael Rogers (Aus) Team Columbia – HTC 2:42:57
104 Sébastien Rosseler (Bel) Quick Step 2:43:22
105 Bingen Fernandez Bustinza (Spa) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne 2:45:28
106 Thor Hushovd (Nor) Cervelo Test Team 2:46:00
107 Juan Jose Oroz Ugalde (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi 2:46:17
108 Jussi Veikkanen (Fin) Française des Jeux 2:47:21
109 Simon Spilak (Slo) Lampre – NGC 2:52:24
110 Daniele Righi (Ita) Lampre – NGC 2:52:44
111 Koen de Kort (Ned) Skil-Shimano 2:53:25
112 Fumiyuki Beppu (Jpn) Skil-Shimano 2:55:21
113 Simon Geschke (Ger) Skil-Shimano 2:55:28
114 Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Quick Step 2:58:28
115 Arnaud Coyot (Fra) Caisse d’Epargne 2:59:10
116 Brian Vandborg (Den) Liquigas 2:59:57
117 Alexandre Pichot (Fra) BBOX Bouygues Telecom 3:02:01
118 Stef Clement (Ned) Rabobank 3:02:11
119 Anthony Geslin (Fra) Française des Jeux 3:02:26
120 Alessandro Vanotti (Ita) Liquigas 3:04:00
121 Julian Dean (NZl) Garmin – Slipstream 3:04:41
122 Nikolai Troussov (Rus) Team Katusha 3:05:10
123 Staf Scheirlinckx (Bel) Silence – Lotto 3:05:11
124 Stuart O’Grady (Aus) Team Saxo Bank 3:08:39
125 Marcus Fothen (Ger) Team Milram 3:12:45
126 Gerald Ciolek (Ger) Team Milram 3:15:12
127 Brett Lancaster (Aus) Cervelo Test Team 3:15:33
128 William Bonnet (Fra) BBOX Bouygues Telecom 3:16:29
129 Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) BBOX Bouygues Telecom 3:16:44
130 Albert Timmer (Ned) Skil-Shimano 3:16:50
131 Mark Cavendish (GBr) Team Columbia – HTC 3:21:54
132 Mauro Santambrogio (Ita) Lampre – NGC 3:23:29
133 Lloyd Mondory (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 3:25:39
134 Bert Grabsch (Ger) Team Columbia – HTC 3:27:06
135 Daniele Bennati (Ita) Liquigas 3:27:14
136 Stéphane Auge (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne 3:27:18
137 Fabian Wegmann (Ger) Team Milram 3:29:54
138 Grégory Rast (Swi) Astana 3:30:07
139 Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne 3:30:23
140 Mikhail Ignatiev (Rus) Team Katusha 3:32:09
141 Danny Pate (USA) Garmin – Slipstream 3:32:39
142 Benoït Vaugrenard (Fra) Française des Jeux 3:34:35
143 Saïd Haddou (Fra) BBOX Bouygues Telecom 3:34:55
144 Cycril Lemoine (Fra) Skil-Shimano 3:36:14
145 Marco Bandiera (Ita) Lampre – NGC 3:39:14
146 Marcin Sapa (Pol) Lampre – NGC 3:41:46
147 Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Liquigas 3:42:11
148 Dmitriy Muravyev (Kaz) Astana 3:43:15
149 Mark Renshaw (Aus) Team Columbia – HTC 3:46:20
150 Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Team Columbia – HTC 3:47:43
151 Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin – Slipstream 3:48:13
152 Niki Terpstra (Ned) Team Milram 3:48:38
153 Steven de Jongh (Ned) Quick Step 3:49:21
154 Jonathan Hivert (Fra) Skil-Shimano 3:49:39
155 Andreas Klier (Ger) Cervelo Test Team 3:54:08
156 Yauheni Hutarovich (Blr) Française des Jeux 4:16:27

Points classification
Result
1 Thor Hushovd (Nor) Cervelo Test Team 280 pts
2 Mark Cavendish (GBr) Team Columbia – HTC 270
3 Gerald Ciolek (Ger) Team Milram 172
4 Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Spa) Caisse d’Epargne 145
5 Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin – Slipstream 136
6 Nicolas Roche (Irl) AG2R La Mondiale 122
7 Oscar Freire Gomez (Spa) Rabobank 119
8 Franco Pellizotti (Ita) Liquigas 104
9 Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Astana 101
10 Andreas Klöden (Ger) Astana 89
11 Lloyd Mondory (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 89
12 Leonardo Duque (Col) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne 87
13 Andy Schleck (Lux) Team Saxo Bank 87
14 Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Garmin – Slipstream 85
15 Serguei Ivanov (Rus) Team Katusha 79
16 Mark Renshaw (Aus) Team Columbia – HTC 77
17 Fabian Cancellara (Swi) Team Saxo Bank 74
18 Marco Bandiera (Ita) Lampre – NGC 71
19 William Bonnet (Fra) BBOX Bouygues Telecom 70
20 Yauheni Hutarovich (Blr) Française des Jeux 70
21 Daniele Bennati (Ita) Liquigas 69
22 Lance Armstrong (USA) Astana 68
23 Jérôme Pineau (Fra) Quick Step 66
24 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Quick Step 63
25 George Hincapie (USA) Team Columbia – HTC 63
26 Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne 60
27 Cycril Lemoine (Fra) Skil-Shimano 59
28 Nikolai Troussov (Rus) Team Katusha 57
29 Fränk Schleck (Lux) Team Saxo Bank 56
30 Tony Martin (Ger) Team Columbia – HTC 55
31 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Liquigas 54
32 Pierrick Fedrigo (Fra) BBOX Bouygues Telecom 51
33 Christophe Le Mevel (Fra) Française des Jeux 51
34 Thomas Voeckler (Fra) BBOX Bouygues Telecom 49
35 Heinrich Haussler (Ger) Cervelo Test Team 48
36 Egoi Martinez De Esteban (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi 48
37 Mikel Astarloza Chaurreau (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi 47
38 Mikhail Ignatiev (Rus) Team Katusha 44
39 Cadel Evans (Aus) Silence – Lotto 43
40 Sandy Casar (Fra) Française des Jeux 42
41 Brice Feillu (Fra) Agritubel 41
42 Ruben Perez Moreno (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi 41
43 Fumiyuki Beppu (Jpn) Skil-Shimano 41
44 Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale 40
45 Martijn Maaskant (Ned) Garmin – Slipstream 40
46 Hayden Roulston (NZl) Cervelo Test Team 38
47 Sébastien Minard (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne 38
48 Thierry Huppond (Fra) Skil-Shimano 37
49 Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Liquigas 37
50 Peter Velits (Svk) Team Milram 37
51 Geoffroy Lequatre (Fra) Agritubel 37
52 Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) Silence – Lotto 37
53 Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) BBOX Bouygues Telecom 36
54 Nicki Sörensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank 35
55 Christophe Kern (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne 35
56 Koen de Kort (Ned) Skil-Shimano 34
57 Saïd Haddou (Fra) BBOX Bouygues Telecom 34
58 Rémi Pauriol (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne 31
59 Maxime Bouet (Fra) Agritubel 31
60 Stéphane Auge (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne 30
61 Laurent Lefevre (Fra) BBOX Bouygues Telecom 30
62 Albert Timmer (Ned) Skil-Shimano 30
63 Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Team Katusha 29
64 Luis León Sánchez Gil (Spa) Caisse d’Epargne 28
65 Sylvain Calzati (Fra) Agritubel 28
66 Alessandro Ballan (Ita) Lampre – NGC 27
67 Marcin Sapa (Pol) Lampre – NGC 26
68 José Ivan Gutierrez Palacios (Spa) Caisse d’Epargne 26
69 Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Silence – Lotto 26
70 Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) Astana 26
71 Sebastian Lang (Ger) Silence – Lotto 26
72 Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 25
73 Steven de Jongh (Ned) Quick Step 25
74 Christophe Moreau (Fra) Agritubel 24
75 Marcus Fothen (Ger) Team Milram 24
76 Jérémy Roy (Fra) Française des Jeux 23
77 Fabian Wegmann (Ger) Team Milram 23
78 Juan Manuel Garate Cepa (Spa) Rabobank 22
79 Daniele Righi (Ita) Lampre – NGC 22
80 Linus Gerdemann (Ger) Team Milram 21
81 Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Team Katusha 18
82 Mauro Santambrogio (Ita) Lampre – NGC 18
83 Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Team Milram 17
84 Johan Van Summeren (Bel) Silence – Lotto 16
85 Amaël Moinard (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne 16
86 David Millar (GBr) Garmin – Slipstream 16
87 Christian Vande Velde (USA) Garmin – Slipstream 15
88 Sébastien Rosseler (Bel) Quick Step 15
89 Stef Clement (Ned) Rabobank 14
90 Kim Kirchen (Lux) Team Columbia – HTC 14
91 Frederik Willems (Bel) Liquigas 14
92 Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Spa) Rabobank 14
93 Benoït Vaugrenard (Fra) Française des Jeux 12
94 Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Quick Step 12
95 Maxime Monfort (Bel) Team Columbia – HTC 11
96 Alexandre Pichot (Fra) BBOX Bouygues Telecom 11
97 Anthony Geslin (Fra) Française des Jeux 10
98 Carlos Sastre Candil (Spa) Cervelo Test Team 10
99 Christian Knees (Ger) Team Milram 10
100 Mickael Delage (Fra) Silence – Lotto 9
101 Stéphane Goubert (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 9
102 Alexandre Botcharov (Rus) Team Katusha 9
103 Carlos Barredo Llamazales (Spa) Quick Step 8
104 Gustav Erik Larsson (Swe) Team Saxo Bank 8
105 Aleksandr Kuschynski (Blr) Liquigas 8
106 Brett Lancaster (Aus) Cervelo Test Team 7
107 Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Liquigas 7
108 Grischa Niermann (Ger) Rabobank 6
109 Arnaud Coyot (Fra) Caisse d’Epargne 5
110 Stuart O’Grady (Aus) Team Saxo Bank 5
111 Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Garmin – Slipstream 4
112 Gorka Verdugo Marcotegui (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi 4
113 Nicolas Vogondy (Fra) Agritubel 4
114 Stijn Vandenbergh (Bel) Team Katusha 4
115 Simon Geschke (Ger) Skil-Shimano 3
116 Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Team Columbia – HTC 3
117 Haimar Zubeldia Aguirre (Spa) Astana 2
118 David Loosli (Swi) Lampre – NGC 2
119 David Moncoutie (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne 2
120 Joost Posthuma (Ned) Rabobank 2
121 José Luis Arrieta Lujambio (Spa) AG2R La Mondiale 2
122 Rigoberto Uran (Col) Caisse d’Epargne 1
123 David Zabriskie (USA) Garmin – Slipstream 1
124 Michael Rogers (Aus) Team Columbia – HTC 1
125 Simon Spilak (Slo) Lampre – NGC -25

Mountains classification
Result
1 Franco Pellizotti (Ita) Liquigas 210 pts
2 Egoi Martinez De Esteban (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi 135
3 Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Astana 126
4 Andy Schleck (Lux) Team Saxo Bank 111
5 Pierrick Fedrigo (Fra) BBOX Bouygues Telecom 99
6 Christophe Kern (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne 89
7 Fränk Schleck (Lux) Team Saxo Bank 88
8 Mikel Astarloza Chaurreau (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi 86
9 Juan Manuel Garate Cepa (Spa) Rabobank 86
10 Sandy Casar (Fra) Française des Jeux 84
11 Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Silence – Lotto 76
12 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Quick Step 67
13 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Liquigas 66
14 Brice Feillu (Fra) Agritubel 64
15 Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Garmin – Slipstream 57
16 Lance Armstrong (USA) Astana 51
17 Tony Martin (Ger) Team Columbia – HTC 48
18 Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 46
19 Heinrich Haussler (Ger) Cervelo Test Team 45
20 Andreas Klöden (Ger) Astana 38
21 David Moncoutie (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne 38
22 Cadel Evans (Aus) Silence – Lotto 35
23 Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale 34
24 Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Team Milram 32
25 Thomas Voeckler (Fra) BBOX Bouygues Telecom 31
26 Luis León Sánchez Gil (Spa) Caisse d’Epargne 26
27 José Ivan Gutierrez Palacios (Spa) Caisse d’Epargne 26
28 Thor Hushovd (Nor) Cervelo Test Team 25
29 Ruben Perez Moreno (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi 24
30 Aleksandr Kuschynski (Blr) Liquigas 24
31 Amaël Moinard (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne 24
32 Laurent Lefevre (Fra) BBOX Bouygues Telecom 23
33 Laurens ten Dam (Ned) Rabobank 23
34 Jérôme Pineau (Fra) Quick Step 23
35 George Hincapie (USA) Team Columbia – HTC 21
36 Alessandro Ballan (Ita) Lampre – NGC 20
37 David Zabriskie (USA) Garmin – Slipstream 20
38 Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Team Katusha 18
39 Mikhail Ignatiev (Rus) Team Katusha 17
40 Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Liquigas 17
41 Stéphane Goubert (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 17
42 Stéphane Auge (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne 14
43 Carlos Sastre Candil (Spa) Cervelo Test Team 14
44 Pierre Rolland (Fra) BBOX Bouygues Telecom 14
45 Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (Por) Astana 14
46 Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Spa) Rabobank 13
47 Haimar Zubeldia Aguirre (Spa) Astana 12
48 Denis Menchov (Rus) Rabobank 12
49 Igor Anton Hernandez (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi 12
50 Albert Timmer (Ned) Skil-Shimano 11
51 David Millar (GBr) Garmin – Slipstream 11
52 Christophe Moreau (Fra) Agritubel 11
53 Leonardo Duque (Col) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne 11
54 Thierry Huppond (Fra) Skil-Shimano 10
55 Jussi Veikkanen (Fin) Française des Jeux 9
56 José Luis Arrieta Lujambio (Spa) AG2R La Mondiale 9
57 Christian Vande Velde (USA) Garmin – Slipstream 7
58 Peter Velits (Svk) Team Milram 7
59 Frederik Willems (Bel) Liquigas 6
60 Koen de Kort (Ned) Skil-Shimano 6
61 Anthony Geslin (Fra) Française des Jeux 6
62 Fabian Cancellara (Swi) Team Saxo Bank 6
63 Johan Van Summeren (Bel) Silence – Lotto 5
64 Marcin Sapa (Pol) Lampre – NGC 5
65 Gorka Verdugo Marcotegui (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi 5
66 Carlos Barredo Llamazales (Spa) Quick Step 5
67 Sébastien Minard (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne 4
68 Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Garmin – Slipstream 4
69 Nicki Sörensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank 4
70 Maxime Bouet (Fra) Agritubel 4
71 Gerald Ciolek (Ger) Team Milram 4
72 Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne 4
73 Alexandre Botcharov (Rus) Team Katusha 3
74 Geoffroy Lequatre (Fra) Agritubel 3
75 Daniele Righi (Ita) Lampre – NGC 3
76 David Loosli (Swi) Lampre – NGC 3
77 Sylvain Calzati (Fra) Agritubel 3
78 Marcus Fothen (Ger) Team Milram 3
79 Benoït Vaugrenard (Fra) Française des Jeux 3
80 Nicolas Roche (Irl) AG2R La Mondiale 2
81 Serguei Ivanov (Rus) Team Katusha 2
82 Joost Posthuma (Ned) Rabobank 2
83 Daniele Bennati (Ita) Liquigas 2
84 Rémi Pauriol (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne 1
85 Martijn Maaskant (Ned) Garmin – Slipstream 1
86 Mickael Delage (Fra) Silence – Lotto 1
87 Stef Clement (Ned) Rabobank 1

Young rider classification
Result
1 Andy Schleck (Lux) Team Saxo Bank 85:52:46
2 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Liquigas 0:03:24
3 Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Liquigas 0:10:05
4 Pierre Rolland (Fra) BBOX Bouygues Telecom 0:33:33
5 Nicolas Roche (Irl) AG2R La Mondiale 0:34:09
6 Brice Feillu (Fra) Agritubel 0:37:03
7 Peter Velits (Svk) Team Milram 0:42:24
8 Chris Anker Sørensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank 0:45:36
9 Tony Martin (Ger) Team Columbia – HTC 0:50:53
10 Yury Trofimov (Rus) BBOX Bouygues Telecom 1:05:12
11 Rigoberto Uran (Col) Caisse d’Epargne 1:16:09
12 Maxime Bouet (Fra) Agritubel 1:48:53
13 Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Team Milram 2:00:42
14 Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Spa) Caisse d’Epargne 2:10:05
15 Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) Silence – Lotto 2:16:03
16 Thierry Huppond (Fra) Skil-Shimano 2:18:47
17 Stijn Vandenbergh (Bel) Team Katusha 2:22:23
18 Heinrich Haussler (Ger) Cervelo Test Team 2:24:24
19 Mickael Delage (Fra) Silence – Lotto 2:38:09
20 Simon Spilak (Slo) Lampre – NGC 2:48:13
21 Simon Geschke (Ger) Skil-Shimano 2:51:17
22 Nikolai Troussov (Rus) Team Katusha 3:00:59
23 Gerald Ciolek (Ger) Team Milram 3:11:01
24 Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) BBOX Bouygues Telecom 3:12:33
25 Albert Timmer (Ned) Skil-Shimano 3:12:39
26 Mark Cavendish (GBr) Team Columbia – HTC 3:17:43
27 Mauro Santambrogio (Ita) Lampre – NGC 3:19:18
28 Mikhail Ignatiev (Rus) Team Katusha 3:27:58
29 Marco Bandiera (Ita) Lampre – NGC 3:35:03
30 Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Liquigas 3:38:00
31 Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin – Slipstream 3:44:02
32 Niki Terpstra (Ned) Team Milram 3:44:27
33 Jonathan Hivert (Fra) Skil-Shimano 3:45:28

Team classification
Result
1 Astana 256:02:58
2 Garmin – Slipstream 0:22:35
3 Team Saxo Bank 0:28:34
4 AG2R La Mondiale 0:31:47
5 Liquigas 0:43:31
6 Euskaltel – Euskadi 0:58:05
7 Francaise Des Jeux 1:01:48
8 Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne 1:05:34
9 Team Katusha 1:13:57
10 Agritubel 1:20:38
11 Caisse D’Epargne 1:23:05
12 Team Milram 1:24:10
13 Silence – Lotto 1:24:38
14 Team Columbia – Htc 1:29:54
15 Bbox Bouygues Telecom 1:32:59
16 Cervelo Test Team 1:40:08
17 Rabobank 1:59:45
18 Quick Step 2:40:01
19 Lampre – N.G.C 3:59:03
20 Skil-Shimano 7:02:52

Posted in Uncategorized by lagazzettadellabici on July 25, 2009

Tour de France 2009 July 25, Stage 20: Montélimar – Mont Ventoux 167km

And finally everything worked out good in the end. On a stage that holds the memorial to Tommy Simpson its was great and emotional to see Bradley Wiggins give such a brave & strong performance to keep his 4th place.

1 Juan Manuel Garate Cepa (Spa) Rabobank 4:39:21
2 Tony Martin (Ger) Team Columbia – HTC 0:00:03
3 Andy Schleck (Lux) Team Saxo Bank 0:00:38
4 Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Astana
5 Lance Armstrong (USA) Astana 0:00:41
6 Fränk Schleck (Lux) Team Saxo Bank 0:00:43
7 Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Liquigas 0:00:46
8 Franco Pellizotti (Ita) Liquigas 0:00:56
9 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Liquigas 0:00:58
10 Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Garmin – Slipstream 0:01:03
11 Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Silence – Lotto 0:01:39
12 Andreas Klöden (Ger) Astana 0:01:42
13 Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:01:47
14 Joost Posthuma (Ned) Rabobank 0:01:56
15 Christophe Le Mevel (Fra) Française des Jeux 0:02:26
16 Christian Vande Velde (USA) Garmin – Slipstream 0:02:34
17 Maxime Bouet (Fra) Agritubel 0:02:42
18 Mikel Astarloza Chaurreau (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi 0:02:44
19 Daniele Righi (Ita) Lampre – NGC 0:03:03
20 Sylvain Calzati (Fra) Agritubel 0:03:15
21 Luis León Sánchez Gil (Spa) Caisse d’Epargne
22 Sandy Casar (Fra) Française des Jeux 0:03:20
23 Stéphane Goubert (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
24 Peter Velits (Svk) Team Milram 0:04:23
25 Igor Anton Hernandez (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi 0:04:37
26 Hayden Roulston (NZl) Cervelo Test Team 0:05:07
27 Sébastien Minard (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne 0:05:11
28 Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Team Katusha 0:05:36
29 Yury Trofimov (Rus) BBOX Bouygues Telecom 0:05:40
30 Chris Anker Sørensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank 0:05:42
31 Nicki Sörensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank
32 Cadel Evans (Aus) Silence – Lotto 0:05:45
33 George Hincapie (USA) Team Columbia – HTC
34 Amaël Moinard (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne
35 Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Garmin – Slipstream
36 Alexandre Botcharov (Rus) Team Katusha
37 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Quick Step
38 Matthew Lloyd (Aus) Silence – Lotto 0:05:47
39 David Arroyo Duran (Spa) Caisse d’Epargne 0:05:50
40 Ruben Perez Moreno (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi 0:05:56
41 Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale
42 Aleksandr Kuschynski (Blr) Liquigas 0:06:05
43 Anthony Geslin (Fra) Française des Jeux 0:06:09
44 José Ivan Gutierrez Palacios (Spa) Caisse d’Epargne 0:06:18
45 Mickael Delage (Fra) Silence – Lotto 0:06:26
46 Albert Timmer (Ned) Skil-Shimano 0:06:28
47 Pierre Rolland (Fra) BBOX Bouygues Telecom
48 David Moncoutie (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne 0:06:47
49 Nicolas Roche (Irl) AG2R La Mondiale 0:07:13
50 Rémi Pauriol (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne 0:07:20
51 Christian Knees (Ger) Team Milram 0:07:35
52 Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (Por) Astana 0:07:52
53 Linus Gerdemann (Ger) Team Milram 0:08:05
54 Christophe Moreau (Fra) Agritubel
55 Haimar Zubeldia Aguirre (Spa) Astana
56 Maxime Monfort (Bel) Team Columbia – HTC
57 Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
58 Geoffroy Lequatre (Fra) Agritubel
59 Grischa Niermann (Ger) Rabobank
60 Luis Pasamontes Rodriguez (Spa) Caisse d’Epargne
61 Johan Van Summeren (Bel) Silence – Lotto
62 Pierrick Fedrigo (Fra) BBOX Bouygues Telecom
63 Charles Wegelius (GBr) Silence – Lotto
64 Serguei Ivanov (Rus) Team Katusha
65 Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne 0:08:35
66 Laurens ten Dam (Ned) Rabobank 0:09:14
67 Brice Feillu (Fra) Agritubel 0:09:27
68 Sebastian Lang (Ger) Silence – Lotto 0:09:33
69 Thierry Huppond (Fra) Skil-Shimano
70 Volodymir Gustov (Ukr) Cervelo Test Team 0:09:36
71 Carlos Sastre Candil (Spa) Cervelo Test Team
72 David Loosli (Swi) Lampre – NGC
73 Joan Horrach Rippoll (Spa) Team Katusha
74 Christophe Kern (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne 0:10:12
75 Laurent Lefevre (Fra) BBOX Bouygues Telecom
76 Jérémy Roy (Fra) Française des Jeux
77 Staf Scheirlinckx (Bel) Silence – Lotto 0:11:29
78 Stijn Vandenbergh (Bel) Team Katusha 0:11:31
79 Stijn Devolder (Bel) Quick Step 0:11:52
80 Simon Geschke (Ger) Skil-Shimano 0:12:09
81 Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) Astana 0:13:02
82 Michael Rogers (Aus) Team Columbia – HTC 0:13:17
83 Nicolas Vogondy (Fra) Agritubel
84 Stef Clement (Ned) Rabobank 0:13:21
85 Gorka Verdugo Marcotegui (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi 0:13:28
86 William Bonnet (Fra) BBOX Bouygues Telecom 0:13:37
87 Koen de Kort (Ned) Skil-Shimano 0:13:41
88 Jérôme Pineau (Fra) Quick Step
89 Alexandre Pichot (Fra) BBOX Bouygues Telecom 0:14:10
90 Cycril Lemoine (Fra) Skil-Shimano
91 Stéphane Auge (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne 0:14:24
92 Fumiyuki Beppu (Jpn) Skil-Shimano 0:14:40
93 Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Spa) Caisse d’Epargne 0:17:16
94 Bingen Fernandez Bustinza (Spa) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne
95 Leonardo Duque (Col) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne 0:17:18
96 Arnaud Coyot (Fra) Caisse d’Epargne 0:17:20
97 Gustav Erik Larsson (Swe) Team Saxo Bank 0:18:40
98 Denis Menchov (Rus) Rabobank 0:19:18
99 Egoi Martinez De Esteban (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi
100 Thomas Voeckler (Fra) BBOX Bouygues Telecom 0:19:58
101 Alessandro Vanotti (Ita) Liquigas 0:22:41
102 Simon Spilak (Slo) Lampre – NGC
103 Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) Silence – Lotto 0:22:44
104 Mark Cavendish (GBr) Team Columbia – HTC 0:25:42
105 Thor Hushovd (Nor) Cervelo Test Team
106 Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Spa) Rabobank 0:25:49
107 Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Team Katusha
108 Mauro Santambrogio (Ita) Lampre – NGC
109 José Luis Arrieta Lujambio (Spa) AG2R La Mondiale
110 Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Quick Step
111 Steven de Jongh (Ned) Quick Step
112 Sébastien Rosseler (Bel) Quick Step
113 Marco Bandiera (Ita) Lampre – NGC
114 Saïd Haddou (Fra) BBOX Bouygues Telecom
115 Bert Grabsch (Ger) Team Columbia – HTC
116 Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Liquigas
117 Alessandro Ballan (Ita) Lampre – NGC
118 Daniele Bennati (Ita) Liquigas
119 Fabian Wegmann (Ger) Team Milram
120 Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin – Slipstream
121 Mark Renshaw (Aus) Team Columbia – HTC
122 Yauheni Hutarovich (Blr) Française des Jeux
123 Carlos Barredo Llamazales (Spa) Quick Step
124 Dmitriy Muravyev (Kaz) Astana
125 Martijn Maaskant (Ned) Garmin – Slipstream
126 Marzio Bruseghin (Ita) Lampre – NGC
127 Nikolai Troussov (Rus) Team Katusha
128 Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Team Milram
129 Brett Lancaster (Aus) Cervelo Test Team
130 Niki Terpstra (Ned) Team Milram
131 Mikhail Ignatiev (Rus) Team Katusha
132 Jussi Veikkanen (Fin) Française des Jeux
133 Lloyd Mondory (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
134 Kim Kirchen (Lux) Team Columbia – HTC
135 Benoït Vaugrenard (Fra) Française des Jeux
136 Juan Jose Oroz Ugalde (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi
137 Marcus Fothen (Ger) Team Milram
138 Rigoberto Uran (Col) Caisse d’Epargne
139 Oscar Freire Gomez (Spa) Rabobank
140 Frederik Willems (Bel) Liquigas
141 Fabian Cancellara (Swi) Team Saxo Bank
142 Danny Pate (USA) Garmin – Slipstream
143 Brian Vandborg (Den) Liquigas
144 Iñigo Cuesta Lopez De Castro (Spa) Cervelo Test Team
145 David Zabriskie (USA) Garmin – Slipstream
146 Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Team Columbia – HTC
147 Julian Dean (NZl) Garmin – Slipstream
148 Marcin Sapa (Pol) Lampre – NGC
149 Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) BBOX Bouygues Telecom
150 Grégory Rast (Swi) Astana
151 Heinrich Haussler (Ger) Cervelo Test Team
152 Gerald Ciolek (Ger) Team Milram 0:26:01
153 Stuart O’Grady (Aus) Team Saxo Bank
154 Andreas Klier (Ger) Cervelo Test Team
155 David Millar (GBr) Garmin – Slipstream
156 Jonathan Hivert (Fra) Skil-Shimano

Sprint 1 – Les Pilles – 48.0 Km
Result
1 Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne 6 pts
2 Albert Timmer (Ned) Skil-Shimano 4
3 Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 2

Sprint 2 – Mormoiron – 138.5 Km
Result
1 Mickael Delage (Fra) Silence – Lotto 6 pts
2 Aleksandr Kuschynski (Blr) Liquigas 4
3 Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne 2

Sprint 3 – Mont Ventoux – 167.0 Km
Result
1 Juan Manuel Garate Cepa (Spa) Rabobank 20 pts
2 Tony Martin (Ger) Team Columbia – HTC 17
3 Andy Schleck (Lux) Team Saxo Bank 15
4 Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Astana 13
5 Lance Armstrong (USA) Astana 12
6 Fränk Schleck (Lux) Team Saxo Bank 10
7 Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Liquigas 9
8 Franco Pellizotti (Ita) Liquigas 8
9 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Liquigas 7
10 Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Garmin – Slipstream 6
11 Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Silence – Lotto 5
12 Andreas Klöden (Ger) Astana 4
13 Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 3
14 Joost Posthuma (Ned) Rabobank 2
15 Christophe Le Mevel (Fra) Française des Jeux 1

Mountain 1 – Côte de Citelle – 14.0 Km
Result
1 Albert Timmer (Ned) Skil-Shimano 4 pts
2 Aleksandr Kuschynski (Blr) Liquigas 3
3 Juan Manuel Garate Cepa (Spa) Rabobank 2
4 Tony Martin (Ger) Team Columbia – HTC 1

Mountain 2 – Col d’Ey – 65.5 Km
Result
1 Aleksandr Kuschynski (Blr) Liquigas 4 pts
2 Juan Manuel Garate Cepa (Spa) Rabobank 3
3 Tony Martin (Ger) Team Columbia – HTC 2
4 Albert Timmer (Ned) Skil-Shimano 1

Mountain 3 – Col de Fontaube – 87.0 Km
Result
1 Daniele Righi (Ita) Lampre – NGC 3 pts
2 Albert Timmer (Ned) Skil-Shimano 2
3 Juan Manuel Garate Cepa (Spa) Rabobank 1

Mountain 4 – Col des Abeilles – 121.5 Km
Result
1 Juan Manuel Garate Cepa (Spa) Rabobank 4 pts
2 Tony Martin (Ger) Team Columbia – HTC 3
3 Joost Posthuma (Ned) Rabobank 2
4 Mickael Delage (Fra) Silence – Lotto 1

Mountain 5 – Mont Ventoux – 167.0 Km
Result
1 Juan Manuel Garate Cepa (Spa) Rabobank 40 pts
2 Tony Martin (Ger) Team Columbia – HTC 36
3 Andy Schleck (Lux) Team Saxo Bank 32
4 Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Astana 28
5 Lance Armstrong (USA) Astana 24
6 Fränk Schleck (Lux) Team Saxo Bank 20
7 Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Liquigas 16
8 Franco Pellizotti (Ita) Liquigas 14
9 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Liquigas 12
10 Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Garmin – Slipstream 10

Most combative
Result
1 Tony Martin (Ger) Team Columbia – HTC

Young rider
Result
1 Tony Martin (Ger) Team Columbia – HTC 4:39:24
2 Andy Schleck (Lux) Team Saxo Bank 0:00:35
3 Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Liquigas 0:00:43
4 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Liquigas 0:00:55
5 Maxime Bouet (Fra) Agritubel 0:02:39
6 Peter Velits (Svk) Team Milram 0:04:20
7 Yury Trofimov (Rus) BBOX Bouygues Telecom 0:05:37
8 Chris Anker Sørensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank 0:05:39
9 Mickael Delage (Fra) Silence – Lotto 0:06:23
10 Albert Timmer (Ned) Skil-Shimano 0:06:25
11 Pierre Rolland (Fra) BBOX Bouygues Telecom
12 Nicolas Roche (Irl) AG2R La Mondiale 0:07:10
13 Brice Feillu (Fra) Agritubel 0:09:24
14 Thierry Huppond (Fra) Skil-Shimano 0:09:30
15 Stijn Vandenbergh (Bel) Team Katusha 0:11:28
16 Simon Geschke (Ger) Skil-Shimano 0:12:06
17 Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Spa) Caisse d’Epargne 0:17:13
18 Simon Spilak (Slo) Lampre – NGC 0:22:38
19 Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) Silence – Lotto 0:22:41
20 Mark Cavendish (GBr) Team Columbia – HTC 0:25:39
21 Mauro Santambrogio (Ita) Lampre – NGC 0:25:46
22 Marco Bandiera (Ita) Lampre – NGC
23 Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Liquigas
24 Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin – Slipstream
25 Nikolai Troussov (Rus) Team Katusha
26 Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Team Milram
27 Niki Terpstra (Ned) Team Milram
28 Mikhail Ignatiev (Rus) Team Katusha
29 Rigoberto Uran (Col) Caisse d’Epargne
30 Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) BBOX Bouygues Telecom
31 Heinrich Haussler (Ger) Cervelo Test Team
32 Gerald Ciolek (Ger) Team Milram 0:25:58
33 Jonathan Hivert (Fra) Skil-Shimano

Teams
Result
1 Liquigas 14:00:43
2 Astana 0:00:21
3 Team Saxo Bank 0:04:23
4 Garmin – Slipstream 0:06:42
5 Rabobank 0:07:21
6 AG2R La Mondiale 0:08:23
7 Francaise Des Jeux 0:09:15
8 Silence – Lotto 0:10:31
9 Euskaltel – Euskadi 0:10:37
10 Team Columbia – HTC 0:11:13
11 Agritubel 0:11:22
12 Caisse d’Epargne 0:12:43
13 Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne 0:15:03
14 Team Katusha 0:16:46
15 Team Milram 0:17:23
16 Bbox Bouygues Telecom 0:17:33
17 Cervelo Test Team 0:21:39
18 Skil-Shimano 0:25:30
19 Quick Step 0:28:38
20 Lampre – N.G.C 0:32:40

General classification after stage 20
Result
1 Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Astana 81:46:17
2 Andy Schleck (Lux) Team Saxo Bank 0:04:11
3 Lance Armstrong (USA) Astana 0:05:24
4 Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Garmin – Slipstream 0:06:01
5 Fränk Schleck (Lux) Team Saxo Bank 0:06:04
6 Andreas Klöden (Ger) Astana 0:06:42
7 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Liquigas 0:07:35
8 Christian Vande Velde (USA) Garmin – Slipstream 0:12:04
9 Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Liquigas 0:14:16
10 Christophe Le Mevel (Fra) Française des Jeux 0:14:25
11 Mikel Astarloza Chaurreau (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi 0:14:44
12 Sandy Casar (Fra) Française des Jeux 0:17:19
13 Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Team Katusha 0:18:34
14 Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale 0:20:45
15 Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Silence – Lotto 0:20:50
16 Stéphane Goubert (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:22:29
17 Carlos Sastre Candil (Spa) Cervelo Test Team 0:26:21
18 Alexandre Botcharov (Rus) Team Katusha 0:29:33
19 George Hincapie (USA) Team Columbia – HTC 0:33:27
20 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Quick Step 0:34:09
21 Christian Knees (Ger) Team Milram 0:34:48
22 Pierre Rolland (Fra) BBOX Bouygues Telecom 0:37:44
23 Nicolas Roche (Irl) AG2R La Mondiale 0:38:20
24 Linus Gerdemann (Ger) Team Milram 0:38:35
25 Brice Feillu (Fra) Agritubel 0:41:14
26 Luis León Sánchez Gil (Spa) Caisse d’Epargne 0:41:27
27 Maxime Monfort (Bel) Team Columbia – HTC 0:43:20
28 Haimar Zubeldia Aguirre (Spa) Astana 0:43:34
29 Christophe Moreau (Fra) Agritubel 0:44:33
30 Cadel Evans (Aus) Silence – Lotto 0:45:24
31 Nicki Sörensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank 0:46:34
32 Peter Velits (Svk) Team Milram 0:46:35
33 Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:49:43
34 Chris Anker Sørensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank 0:49:47
35 Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (Por) Astana 0:54:00
36 Tony Martin (Ger) Team Columbia – HTC 0:55:04
37 Franco Pellizotti (Ita) Liquigas 0:55:33
38 Sébastien Minard (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne 0:57:37
39 Luis Pasamontes Rodriguez (Spa) Caisse d’Epargne 0:57:47
40 Serguei Ivanov (Rus) Team Katusha 1:00:21
41 Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) Astana 1:01:08
42 Laurent Lefevre (Fra) BBOX Bouygues Telecom 1:01:29
43 Rémi Pauriol (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne 1:03:04
44 Egoi Martinez De Esteban (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi 1:07:20
45 Volodymir Gustov (Ukr) Cervelo Test Team 1:08:15
46 Matthew Lloyd (Aus) Silence – Lotto 1:08:35
47 Yury Trofimov (Rus) BBOX Bouygues Telecom 1:09:01
48 Jérémy Roy (Fra) Française des Jeux 1:09:23
49 Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Garmin – Slipstream 1:13:41
50 Gustav Erik Larsson (Swe) Team Saxo Bank 1:15:22
51 Denis Menchov (Rus) Rabobank 1:16:28
52 Rigoberto Uran (Col) Caisse d’Epargne 1:20:20
53 David Loosli (Swi) Lampre – NGC 1:21:29
54 Grischa Niermann (Ger) Rabobank 1:21:59
55 Sylvain Calzati (Fra) Agritubel 1:25:47
56 Pierrick Fedrigo (Fra) BBOX Bouygues Telecom 1:26:07
57 Kim Kirchen (Lux) Team Columbia – HTC 1:26:18
58 David Moncoutie (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne 1:28:01
59 Charles Wegelius (GBr) Silence – Lotto 1:29:07
60 Laurens ten Dam (Ned) Rabobank 1:34:35
61 Gorka Verdugo Marcotegui (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi 1:35:49
62 Juan Manuel Garate Cepa (Spa) Rabobank 1:37:19
63 Carlos Barredo Llamazales (Spa) Quick Step 1:38:30
64 Geoffroy Lequatre (Fra) Agritubel 1:40:09
65 Amaël Moinard (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne 1:41:54
66 Igor Anton Hernandez (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi 1:44:39
67 Thomas Voeckler (Fra) BBOX Bouygues Telecom 1:47:18
68 Nicolas Vogondy (Fra) Agritubel 1:50:42
69 David Arroyo Duran (Spa) Caisse d’Epargne 1:51:52
70 Maxime Bouet (Fra) Agritubel 1:53:04
71 José Ivan Gutierrez Palacios (Spa) Caisse d’Epargne 1:54:08
72 Ruben Perez Moreno (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi 1:57:29
73 Joost Posthuma (Ned) Rabobank 1:58:25
74 Joan Horrach Rippoll (Spa) Team Katusha 1:58:52
75 Christophe Kern (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne 1:58:58
76 Sebastian Lang (Ger) Silence – Lotto 2:00:52
77 David Zabriskie (USA) Garmin – Slipstream 2:02:06
78 Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Team Milram 2:04:53
79 Hayden Roulston (NZl) Cervelo Test Team 2:07:58
80 Marzio Bruseghin (Ita) Lampre – NGC 2:08:42
81 José Luis Arrieta Lujambio (Spa) AG2R La Mondiale 2:11:29
82 Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 2:12:43
83 Stijn Devolder (Bel) Quick Step 2:13:56
84 Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Spa) Caisse d’Epargne 2:14:16
85 David Millar (GBr) Garmin – Slipstream 2:14:34
86 Frederik Willems (Bel) Liquigas 2:16:11
87 Iñigo Cuesta Lopez De Castro (Spa) Cervelo Test Team 2:16:17
88 Jérôme Pineau (Fra) Quick Step 2:17:36
89 Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) Silence – Lotto 2:20:14
90 Thierry Huppond (Fra) Skil-Shimano 2:22:58
91 Fabian Cancellara (Swi) Team Saxo Bank 2:23:55
92 Aleksandr Kuschynski (Blr) Liquigas 2:23:58
93 Johan Van Summeren (Bel) Silence – Lotto 2:25:38
94 Leonardo Duque (Col) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne 2:25:52
95 Alessandro Ballan (Ita) Lampre – NGC 2:26:22
96 Stijn Vandenbergh (Bel) Team Katusha 2:26:34
97 Heinrich Haussler (Ger) Cervelo Test Team 2:28:35
98 Martijn Maaskant (Ned) Garmin – Slipstream 2:29:31
99 Oscar Freire Gomez (Spa) Rabobank 2:39:25
100 Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Team Katusha 2:39:39
101 Michael Rogers (Aus) Team Columbia – HTC 2:42:08
102 Mickael Delage (Fra) Silence – Lotto 2:42:20
103 Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Spa) Rabobank 2:42:45
104 Sébastien Rosseler (Bel) Quick Step 2:43:22
105 Bingen Fernandez Bustinza (Spa) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne 2:45:28
106 Thor Hushovd (Nor) Cervelo Test Team 2:46:00
107 Juan Jose Oroz Ugalde (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi 2:46:17
108 Jussi Veikkanen (Fin) Française des Jeux 2:46:30
109 Simon Spilak (Slo) Lampre – NGC 2:52:24
110 Daniele Righi (Ita) Lampre – NGC 2:52:44
111 Koen de Kort (Ned) Skil-Shimano 2:53:25
112 Fumiyuki Beppu (Jpn) Skil-Shimano 2:54:54
113 Simon Geschke (Ger) Skil-Shimano 2:55:28
114 Arnaud Coyot (Fra) Caisse d’Epargne 2:57:08
115 Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Quick Step 2:58:28
116 Brian Vandborg (Den) Liquigas 2:59:57
117 Alexandre Pichot (Fra) BBOX Bouygues Telecom 3:01:25
118 Stef Clement (Ned) Rabobank 3:02:11
119 Anthony Geslin (Fra) Française des Jeux 3:02:26
120 Alessandro Vanotti (Ita) Liquigas 3:04:00
121 Julian Dean (NZl) Garmin – Slipstream 3:04:41
122 Nikolai Troussov (Rus) Team Katusha 3:05:10
123 Staf Scheirlinckx (Bel) Silence – Lotto 3:05:11
124 Stuart O’Grady (Aus) Team Saxo Bank 3:08:39
125 Marcus Fothen (Ger) Team Milram 3:12:45
126 Gerald Ciolek (Ger) Team Milram 3:15:12
127 Brett Lancaster (Aus) Cervelo Test Team 3:15:33
128 Albert Timmer (Ned) Skil-Shimano 3:16:01
129 William Bonnet (Fra) BBOX Bouygues Telecom 3:16:29
130 Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) BBOX Bouygues Telecom 3:16:44
131 Mark Cavendish (GBr) Team Columbia – HTC 3:21:54
132 Mauro Santambrogio (Ita) Lampre – NGC 3:23:29
133 Lloyd Mondory (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 3:25:39
134 Bert Grabsch (Ger) Team Columbia – HTC 3:26:44
135 Daniele Bennati (Ita) Liquigas 3:27:14
136 Stéphane Auge (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne 3:27:18
137 Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne 3:29:12
138 Fabian Wegmann (Ger) Team Milram 3:29:18
139 Grégory Rast (Swi) Astana 3:30:07
140 Mikhail Ignatiev (Rus) Team Katusha 3:31:42
141 Danny Pate (USA) Garmin – Slipstream 3:31:55
142 Benoït Vaugrenard (Fra) Française des Jeux 3:34:35
143 Saïd Haddou (Fra) BBOX Bouygues Telecom 3:34:55
144 Cycril Lemoine (Fra) Skil-Shimano 3:36:14
145 Marco Bandiera (Ita) Lampre – NGC 3:39:14
146 Marcin Sapa (Pol) Lampre – NGC 3:41:24
147 Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Liquigas 3:42:11
148 Dmitriy Muravyev (Kaz) Astana 3:42:53
149 Mark Renshaw (Aus) Team Columbia – HTC 3:46:20
150 Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Team Columbia – HTC 3:46:35
151 Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin – Slipstream 3:48:13
152 Niki Terpstra (Ned) Team Milram 3:48:38
153 Steven de Jongh (Ned) Quick Step 3:49:21
154 Jonathan Hivert (Fra) Skil-Shimano 3:49:39
155 Andreas Klier (Ger) Cervelo Test Team 3:54:08
156 Yauheni Hutarovich (Blr) Française des Jeux 4:16:27

Points classification
Result
1 Thor Hushovd (Nor) Cervelo Test Team 260 pts
2 Mark Cavendish (GBr) Team Columbia – HTC 235
3 Gerald Ciolek (Ger) Team Milram 148
4 Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Spa) Caisse d’Epargne 126
5 Nicolas Roche (Irl) AG2R La Mondiale 122
6 Oscar Freire Gomez (Spa) Rabobank 119
7 Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin – Slipstream 110
8 Franco Pellizotti (Ita) Liquigas 104
9 Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Astana 101
10 Andreas Klöden (Ger) Astana 89
11 Andy Schleck (Lux) Team Saxo Bank 87
12 Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Garmin – Slipstream 85
13 Serguei Ivanov (Rus) Team Katusha 79
14 Leonardo Duque (Col) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne 76
15 Lloyd Mondory (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 74
16 Lance Armstrong (USA) Astana 68
17 Fabian Cancellara (Swi) Team Saxo Bank 67
18 Jérôme Pineau (Fra) Quick Step 66
19 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Quick Step 63
20 George Hincapie (USA) Team Columbia – HTC 63
21 Fränk Schleck (Lux) Team Saxo Bank 56
22 Tony Martin (Ger) Team Columbia – HTC 55
23 Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne 54
24 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Liquigas 54
25 William Bonnet (Fra) BBOX Bouygues Telecom 54
26 Marco Bandiera (Ita) Lampre – NGC 53
27 Daniele Bennati (Ita) Liquigas 52
28 Pierrick Fedrigo (Fra) BBOX Bouygues Telecom 51
29 Christophe Le Mevel (Fra) Française des Jeux 51
30 Thomas Voeckler (Fra) BBOX Bouygues Telecom 49
31 Heinrich Haussler (Ger) Cervelo Test Team 48
32 Egoi Martinez De Esteban (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi 48
33 Yauheni Hutarovich (Blr) Française des Jeux 48
34 Mikel Astarloza Chaurreau (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi 47
35 Cycril Lemoine (Fra) Skil-Shimano 47
36 Mark Renshaw (Aus) Team Columbia – HTC 47
37 Nikolai Troussov (Rus) Team Katusha 44
38 Mikhail Ignatiev (Rus) Team Katusha 44
39 Cadel Evans (Aus) Silence – Lotto 43
40 Sandy Casar (Fra) Française des Jeux 42
41 Brice Feillu (Fra) Agritubel 41
42 Ruben Perez Moreno (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi 41
43 Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale 40
44 Martijn Maaskant (Ned) Garmin – Slipstream 40
45 Hayden Roulston (NZl) Cervelo Test Team 38
46 Sébastien Minard (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne 38
47 Thierry Huppond (Fra) Skil-Shimano 37
48 Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Liquigas 37
49 Peter Velits (Svk) Team Milram 37
50 Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) Silence – Lotto 37
51 Fumiyuki Beppu (Jpn) Skil-Shimano 37
52 Nicki Sörensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank 35
53 Christophe Kern (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne 35
54 Koen de Kort (Ned) Skil-Shimano 34
55 Rémi Pauriol (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne 31
56 Maxime Bouet (Fra) Agritubel 31
57 Stéphane Auge (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne 30
58 Laurent Lefevre (Fra) BBOX Bouygues Telecom 30
59 Albert Timmer (Ned) Skil-Shimano 30
60 Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) BBOX Bouygues Telecom 30
61 Saïd Haddou (Fra) BBOX Bouygues Telecom 29
62 Luis León Sánchez Gil (Spa) Caisse d’Epargne 28
63 Sylvain Calzati (Fra) Agritubel 28
64 Alessandro Ballan (Ita) Lampre – NGC 27
65 Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Team Katusha 27
66 Marcin Sapa (Pol) Lampre – NGC 26
67 José Ivan Gutierrez Palacios (Spa) Caisse d’Epargne 26
68 Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Silence – Lotto 26
69 Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) Astana 26
70 Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 25
71 Christophe Moreau (Fra) Agritubel 24
72 Marcus Fothen (Ger) Team Milram 24
73 Jérémy Roy (Fra) Française des Jeux 23
74 Geoffroy Lequatre (Fra) Agritubel 23
75 Juan Manuel Garate Cepa (Spa) Rabobank 22
76 Daniele Righi (Ita) Lampre – NGC 22
77 Linus Gerdemann (Ger) Team Milram 21
78 Fabian Wegmann (Ger) Team Milram 19
79 Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Team Katusha 18
80 Mauro Santambrogio (Ita) Lampre – NGC 18
81 Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Team Milram 17
82 Steven de Jongh (Ned) Quick Step 17
83 Johan Van Summeren (Bel) Silence – Lotto 16
84 Amaël Moinard (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne 16
85 David Millar (GBr) Garmin – Slipstream 16
86 Sebastian Lang (Ger) Silence – Lotto 16
87 Christian Vande Velde (USA) Garmin – Slipstream 15
88 Stef Clement (Ned) Rabobank 14
89 Kim Kirchen (Lux) Team Columbia – HTC 14
90 Frederik Willems (Bel) Liquigas 14
91 Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Spa) Rabobank 14
92 Benoït Vaugrenard (Fra) Française des Jeux 12
93 Maxime Monfort (Bel) Team Columbia – HTC 11
94 Sébastien Rosseler (Bel) Quick Step 11
95 Anthony Geslin (Fra) Française des Jeux 10
96 Carlos Sastre Candil (Spa) Cervelo Test Team 10
97 Christian Knees (Ger) Team Milram 10
98 Mickael Delage (Fra) Silence – Lotto 9
99 Stéphane Goubert (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 9
100 Alexandre Botcharov (Rus) Team Katusha 9
101 Alexandre Pichot (Fra) BBOX Bouygues Telecom 9
102 Gustav Erik Larsson (Swe) Team Saxo Bank 8
103 Aleksandr Kuschynski (Blr) Liquigas 8
104 Brett Lancaster (Aus) Cervelo Test Team 7
105 Grischa Niermann (Ger) Rabobank 6
106 Arnaud Coyot (Fra) Caisse d’Epargne 5
107 Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Garmin – Slipstream 4
108 Gorka Verdugo Marcotegui (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi 4
109 Nicolas Vogondy (Fra) Agritubel 4
110 Stijn Vandenbergh (Bel) Team Katusha 4
111 Stuart O’Grady (Aus) Team Saxo Bank 4
112 Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Liquigas 4
113 Simon Geschke (Ger) Skil-Shimano 3
114 Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Quick Step 3
115 Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Team Columbia – HTC 3
116 Haimar Zubeldia Aguirre (Spa) Astana 2
117 David Loosli (Swi) Lampre – NGC 2
118 David Moncoutie (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne 2
119 Joost Posthuma (Ned) Rabobank 2
120 José Luis Arrieta Lujambio (Spa) AG2R La Mondiale 2
121 Rigoberto Uran (Col) Caisse d’Epargne 1
122 David Zabriskie (USA) Garmin – Slipstream 1
123 Michael Rogers (Aus) Team Columbia – HTC 1
124 Simon Spilak (Slo) Lampre – NGC -25

Mountains classification
Result
1 Franco Pellizotti (Ita) Liquigas 210 pts
2 Egoi Martinez De Esteban (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi 135
3 Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Astana 126
4 Andy Schleck (Lux) Team Saxo Bank 111
5 Pierrick Fedrigo (Fra) BBOX Bouygues Telecom 99
6 Christophe Kern (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne 89
7 Fränk Schleck (Lux) Team Saxo Bank 88
8 Mikel Astarloza Chaurreau (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi 86
9 Juan Manuel Garate Cepa (Spa) Rabobank 86
10 Sandy Casar (Fra) Française des Jeux 84
11 Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Silence – Lotto 76
12 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Quick Step 67
13 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Liquigas 66
14 Brice Feillu (Fra) Agritubel 64
15 Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Garmin – Slipstream 57
16 Lance Armstrong (USA) Astana 51
17 Tony Martin (Ger) Team Columbia – HTC 48
18 Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 46
19 Heinrich Haussler (Ger) Cervelo Test Team 45
20 Andreas Klöden (Ger) Astana 38
21 David Moncoutie (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne 38
22 Cadel Evans (Aus) Silence – Lotto 35
23 Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale 34
24 Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Team Milram 32
25 Thomas Voeckler (Fra) BBOX Bouygues Telecom 31
26 Luis León Sánchez Gil (Spa) Caisse d’Epargne 26
27 José Ivan Gutierrez Palacios (Spa) Caisse d’Epargne 26
28 Thor Hushovd (Nor) Cervelo Test Team 25
29 Ruben Perez Moreno (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi 24
30 Aleksandr Kuschynski (Blr) Liquigas 24
31 Amaël Moinard (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne 24
32 Laurent Lefevre (Fra) BBOX Bouygues Telecom 23
33 Laurens ten Dam (Ned) Rabobank 23
34 Jérôme Pineau (Fra) Quick Step 23
35 George Hincapie (USA) Team Columbia – HTC 21
36 Alessandro Ballan (Ita) Lampre – NGC 20
37 David Zabriskie (USA) Garmin – Slipstream 20
38 Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Team Katusha 18
39 Mikhail Ignatiev (Rus) Team Katusha 17
40 Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Liquigas 17
41 Stéphane Goubert (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 17
42 Stéphane Auge (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne 14
43 Carlos Sastre Candil (Spa) Cervelo Test Team 14
44 Pierre Rolland (Fra) BBOX Bouygues Telecom 14
45 Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (Por) Astana 14
46 Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Spa) Rabobank 13
47 Haimar Zubeldia Aguirre (Spa) Astana 12
48 Denis Menchov (Rus) Rabobank 12
49 Igor Anton Hernandez (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi 12
50 Albert Timmer (Ned) Skil-Shimano 11
51 David Millar (GBr) Garmin – Slipstream 11
52 Christophe Moreau (Fra) Agritubel 11
53 Leonardo Duque (Col) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne 11
54 Thierry Huppond (Fra) Skil-Shimano 10
55 Jussi Veikkanen (Fin) Française des Jeux 9
56 José Luis Arrieta Lujambio (Spa) AG2R La Mondiale 9
57 Christian Vande Velde (USA) Garmin – Slipstream 7
58 Peter Velits (Svk) Team Milram 7
59 Frederik Willems (Bel) Liquigas 6
60 Koen de Kort (Ned) Skil-Shimano 6
61 Anthony Geslin (Fra) Française des Jeux 6
62 Fabian Cancellara (Swi) Team Saxo Bank 6
63 Johan Van Summeren (Bel) Silence – Lotto 5
64 Marcin Sapa (Pol) Lampre – NGC 5
65 Gorka Verdugo Marcotegui (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi 5
66 Carlos Barredo Llamazales (Spa) Quick Step 5
67 Sébastien Minard (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne 4
68 Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Garmin – Slipstream 4
69 Nicki Sörensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank 4
70 Maxime Bouet (Fra) Agritubel 4
71 Gerald Ciolek (Ger) Team Milram 4
72 Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne 4
73 Alexandre Botcharov (Rus) Team Katusha 3
74 Geoffroy Lequatre (Fra) Agritubel 3
75 Daniele Righi (Ita) Lampre – NGC 3
76 David Loosli (Swi) Lampre – NGC 3
77 Sylvain Calzati (Fra) Agritubel 3
78 Marcus Fothen (Ger) Team Milram 3
79 Benoït Vaugrenard (Fra) Française des Jeux 3
80 Nicolas Roche (Irl) AG2R La Mondiale 2
81 Serguei Ivanov (Rus) Team Katusha 2
82 Joost Posthuma (Ned) Rabobank 2
83 Daniele Bennati (Ita) Liquigas 2
84 Rémi Pauriol (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne 1
85 Martijn Maaskant (Ned) Garmin – Slipstream 1
86 Mickael Delage (Fra) Silence – Lotto 1
87 Stef Clement (Ned) Rabobank 1

Young rider classification
Result
1 Andy Schleck (Lux) Team Saxo Bank 81:50:28
2 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Liquigas 0:03:24
3 Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Liquigas 0:10:05
4 Pierre Rolland (Fra) BBOX Bouygues Telecom 0:33:33
5 Nicolas Roche (Irl) AG2R La Mondiale 0:34:09
6 Brice Feillu (Fra) Agritubel 0:37:03
7 Peter Velits (Svk) Team Milram 0:42:24
8 Chris Anker Sørensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank 0:45:36
9 Tony Martin (Ger) Team Columbia – HTC 0:50:53
10 Yury Trofimov (Rus) BBOX Bouygues Telecom 1:04:50
11 Rigoberto Uran (Col) Caisse d’Epargne 1:16:09
12 Maxime Bouet (Fra) Agritubel 1:48:53
13 Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Team Milram 2:00:42
14 Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Spa) Caisse d’Epargne 2:10:05
15 Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) Silence – Lotto 2:16:03
16 Thierry Huppond (Fra) Skil-Shimano 2:18:47
17 Stijn Vandenbergh (Bel) Team Katusha 2:22:23
18 Heinrich Haussler (Ger) Cervelo Test Team 2:24:24
19 Mickael Delage (Fra) Silence – Lotto 2:38:09
20 Simon Spilak (Slo) Lampre – NGC 2:48:13
21 Simon Geschke (Ger) Skil-Shimano 2:51:17
22 Nikolai Troussov (Rus) Team Katusha 3:00:59
23 Gerald Ciolek (Ger) Team Milram 3:11:01
24 Albert Timmer (Ned) Skil-Shimano 3:11:50
25 Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) BBOX Bouygues Telecom 3:12:33
26 Mark Cavendish (GBr) Team Columbia – HTC 3:17:43
27 Mauro Santambrogio (Ita) Lampre – NGC 3:19:18
28 Mikhail Ignatiev (Rus) Team Katusha 3:27:31
29 Marco Bandiera (Ita) Lampre – NGC 3:35:03
30 Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Liquigas 3:38:00
31 Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin – Slipstream 3:44:02
32 Niki Terpstra (Ned) Team Milram 3:44:27
33 Jonathan Hivert (Fra) Skil-Shimano 3:45:28

Team classification
Result
1 Astana 243:56:04
2 Garmin – Slipstream 0:22:35
3 Team Saxo Bank 0:28:34
4 AG2R La Mondiale 0:31:47
5 Liquigas 0:43:31
6 Euskaltel – Euskadi 0:58:05
7 Francaise Des Jeux 1:01:48
8 Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne 1:05:34
9 Team Katusha 1:13:57
10 Agritubel 1:20:38
11 Caisse d’Epargne 1:23:05
12 Team Milram 1:24:10
13 Silence – Lotto 1:24:38
14 Team Columbia – HTC 1:29:54
15 Bbox Bouygues Telecom 1:32:59
16 Cervelo Test Team 1:40:08
17 Rabobank 1:59:45
18 Quick Step 2:40:01
19 Lampre – N.G.C 3:59:03
20 Skil-Shimano 7:02:52

Posted in Uncategorized by lagazzettadellabici on July 25, 2009

@bradwiggins riding the best tour ever & what do THE GUARDIAN chose to go with this morning http://bit.ly/2lpIXM ARMSTRONG the idiots

Posted in Uncategorized by lagazzettadellabici on July 24, 2009

Tour de France 2009 July 24, Stage 19: Bourgoin-Jallieu – Aubenas 178km

Im feeling sorry for myself tonight as when out on my bike today I got hit by a car and landed up smashing into the windscreen. Cycling in London still isnt a safe thing to do however much the government are trying to tell us it is. The day at the tour was weird as well with all sorts of riders looking like they were going to win but then Mark Cavendish did a stormer to win the sprint and take the stage. He is now officially the most successful British tour rider. That and Bradley Wiggins performance is making it a pretty good tour for us British fans. Its a shame the British media has been more interested in that vile cretin Armstrong than their own superstars.

1 Mark Cavendish (GBr) Team Columbia – HTC 3:50:35
2 Thor Hushovd (Nor) Cervelo Test Team
3 Gerald Ciolek (Ger) Team Milram
4 Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) Silence – Lotto
5 Oscar Freire Gomez (Spa) Rabobank
6 Jérôme Pineau (Fra) Quick Step
7 Fumiyuki Beppu (Jpn) Skil-Shimano
8 Nicolas Roche (Irl) AG2R La Mondiale
9 Christophe Le Mevel (Fra) Française des Jeux
10 Martijn Maaskant (Ned) Garmin – Slipstream
11 Geoffroy Lequatre (Fra) Agritubel
12 Lance Armstrong (USA) Astana
13 Serguei Ivanov (Rus) Team Katusha 0:00:04
14 Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Garmin – Slipstream
15 Andy Schleck (Lux) Team Saxo Bank
16 Mikel Astarloza Chaurreau (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi
17 Tony Martin (Ger) Team Columbia – HTC
18 Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Team Katusha
19 Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale
20 Andreas Klöden (Ger) Astana
21 Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Silence – Lotto
22 Alexandre Botcharov (Rus) Team Katusha
23 Sebastian Lang (Ger) Silence – Lotto
24 Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Astana
25 Stéphane Goubert (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
26 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Liquigas
27 Fränk Schleck (Lux) Team Saxo Bank
28 Sandy Casar (Fra) Française des Jeux
29 Gustav Erik Larsson (Swe) Team Saxo Bank
30 Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Liquigas
31 Christophe Moreau (Fra) Agritubel
32 Gorka Verdugo Marcotegui (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi
33 Peter Velits (Svk) Team Milram
34 Christian Knees (Ger) Team Milram
35 Christian Vande Velde (USA) Garmin – Slipstream
36 Egoi Martinez De Esteban (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi
37 Luis León Sánchez Gil (Spa) Caisse d’Epargne
38 Rigoberto Uran (Col) Caisse d’Epargne
39 Matthew Lloyd (Aus) Silence – Lotto
40 Frederik Willems (Bel) Liquigas 0:00:12
41 Linus Gerdemann (Ger) Team Milram
42 George Hincapie (USA) Team Columbia – HTC
43 Maxime Monfort (Bel) Team Columbia – HTC 0:00:32
44 Laurent Lefevre (Fra) BBOX Bouygues Telecom 0:00:45
45 Alessandro Ballan (Ita) Lampre – NGC 0:01:10
46 Sébastien Minard (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne 0:01:15
47 Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
48 Sylvain Calzati (Fra) Agritubel
49 William Bonnet (Fra) BBOX Bouygues Telecom
50 Hayden Roulston (NZl) Cervelo Test Team
51 Pierre Rolland (Fra) BBOX Bouygues Telecom 0:02:01
52 Joan Horrach Rippoll (Spa) Team Katusha
53 Luis Pasamontes Rodriguez (Spa) Caisse d’Epargne
54 Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Garmin – Slipstream
55 Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) BBOX Bouygues Telecom
56 Mickael Delage (Fra) Silence – Lotto
57 Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Team Katusha
58 Chris Anker Sørensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank
59 Nicki Sörensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank
60 Julian Dean (NZl) Garmin – Slipstream
61 Jérémy Roy (Fra) Française des Jeux
62 Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (Por) Astana
63 Aleksandr Kuschynski (Blr) Liquigas
64 Cadel Evans (Aus) Silence – Lotto
65 Michael Rogers (Aus) Team Columbia – HTC
66 Charles Wegelius (GBr) Silence – Lotto
67 David Loosli (Swi) Lampre – NGC
68 Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Quick Step
69 Carlos Sastre Candil (Spa) Cervelo Test Team
70 Amaël Moinard (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne
71 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Quick Step
72 Rémi Pauriol (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne
73 Brian Vandborg (Den) Liquigas
74 Haimar Zubeldia Aguirre (Spa) Astana
75 Volodymir Gustov (Ukr) Cervelo Test Team
76 Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Team Milram
77 Yury Trofimov (Rus) BBOX Bouygues Telecom
78 Pierrick Fedrigo (Fra) BBOX Bouygues Telecom
79 Thomas Voeckler (Fra) BBOX Bouygues Telecom 0:02:10
80 Arnaud Coyot (Fra) Caisse d’Epargne 0:04:44
81 Brett Lancaster (Aus) Cervelo Test Team
82 David Moncoutie (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne
83 Denis Menchov (Rus) Rabobank 0:05:05
84 Simon Geschke (Ger) Skil-Shimano 0:05:17
85 Brice Feillu (Fra) Agritubel 0:06:31
86 Steven de Jongh (Ned) Quick Step
87 Saïd Haddou (Fra) BBOX Bouygues Telecom
88 Nicolas Vogondy (Fra) Agritubel 0:07:12
89 Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) Astana 0:09:31
90 Franco Pellizotti (Ita) Liquigas
91 Johan Van Summeren (Bel) Silence – Lotto
92 Carlos Barredo Llamazales (Spa) Quick Step
93 Koen de Kort (Ned) Skil-Shimano
94 Thierry Huppond (Fra) Skil-Shimano
95 Albert Timmer (Ned) Skil-Shimano
96 Stijn Vandenbergh (Bel) Team Katusha
97 Nikolai Troussov (Rus) Team Katusha
98 Juan Manuel Garate Cepa (Spa) Rabobank
99 Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Spa) Caisse d’Epargne
100 Alexandre Pichot (Fra) BBOX Bouygues Telecom
101 Marzio Bruseghin (Ita) Lampre – NGC
102 Daniele Righi (Ita) Lampre – NGC
103 Lloyd Mondory (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
104 Iñigo Cuesta Lopez De Castro (Spa) Cervelo Test Team 0:09:50
105 Heinrich Haussler (Ger) Cervelo Test Team
106 Mark Renshaw (Aus) Team Columbia – HTC 0:14:27
107 Stuart O’Grady (Aus) Team Saxo Bank
108 Alessandro Vanotti (Ita) Liquigas
109 Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Liquigas
110 Daniele Bennati (Ita) Liquigas
111 Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin – Slipstream
112 Ruben Perez Moreno (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi
113 Juan Jose Oroz Ugalde (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi
114 Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Team Columbia – HTC
115 Bingen Fernandez Bustinza (Spa) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne
116 Bert Grabsch (Ger) Team Columbia – HTC
117 Staf Scheirlinckx (Bel) Silence – Lotto
118 Stéphane Auge (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne
119 Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
120 Anthony Geslin (Fra) Française des Jeux
121 Danny Pate (USA) Garmin – Slipstream
122 Christophe Kern (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne
123 Marco Bandiera (Ita) Lampre – NGC 0:18:37
124 Mauro Santambrogio (Ita) Lampre – NGC
125 Igor Anton Hernandez (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi
126 Marcin Sapa (Pol) Lampre – NGC
127 Stef Clement (Ned) Rabobank
128 Joost Posthuma (Ned) Rabobank
129 José Ivan Gutierrez Palacios (Spa) Caisse d’Epargne
130 Fabian Cancellara (Swi) Team Saxo Bank
131 Sébastien Rosseler (Bel) Quick Step
132 Stijn Devolder (Bel) Quick Step
133 Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Spa) Rabobank
134 David Arroyo Duran (Spa) Caisse d’Epargne
135 Maxime Bouet (Fra) Agritubel
136 Jussi Veikkanen (Fin) Française des Jeux
137 Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne
138 Leonardo Duque (Col) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne
139 José Luis Arrieta Lujambio (Spa) AG2R La Mondiale
140 Kim Kirchen (Lux) Team Columbia – HTC
141 Simon Spilak (Slo) Lampre – NGC
142 Cyril Lemoine (Fra) Skil-Shimano
143 Yauheni Hutarovich (Blr) Française des Jeux
144 Mikhail Ignatiev (Rus) Team Katusha
145 Dmitriy Muravyev (Kaz) Astana
146 Grischa Niermann (Ger) Rabobank
147 Grégory Rast (Swi) Astana
148 Jonathan Hivert (Fra) Skil-Shimano
149 Benoït Vaugrenard (Fra) Française des Jeux
150 Laurens ten Dam (Ned) Rabobank
151 Fabian Wegmann (Ger) Team Milram
152 Andreas Klier (Ger) Cervelo Test Team
153 Niki Terpstra (Ned) Team Milram
154 Marcus Fothen (Ger) Team Milram
155 David Zabriskie (USA) Garmin – Slipstream
156 David Millar (GBr) Garmin – Slipstream
HD Amets Txurruka (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi
HD Alan Perez Lezaun (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi

Points
1 Mark Cavendish (GBr) Team Columbia – HTC 35 pts
2 Thor Hushovd (Nor) Cervelo Test Team 30
3 Gerald Ciolek (Ger) Team Milram 26
4 Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) Silence – Lotto 24
5 Oscar Freire Gomez (Spa) Rabobank 22
6 Jérôme Pineau (Fra) Quick Step 20
7 Fumiyuki Beppu (Jpn) Skil-Shimano 19
8 Nicolas Roche (Irl) AG2R La Mondiale 18
9 Christophe Le Mevel (Fra) Française des Jeux 17
10 Martijn Maaskant (Ned) Garmin – Slipstream 16
11 Geoffroy Lequatre (Fra) Agritubel 15
12 Lance Armstrong (USA) Astana 14
13 Serguei Ivanov (Rus) Team Katusha 13
14 Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Garmin – Slipstream 12
15 Andy Schleck (Lux) Team Saxo Bank 11
16 Mikel Astarloza Chaurreau (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi 10
17 Tony Martin (Ger) Team Columbia – HTC 9
18 Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Team Katusha 8
19 Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale 7
20 Andreas Klöden (Ger) Astana 6
21 Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Silence – Lotto 5
22 Alexandre Botcharov (Rus) Team Katusha 4
23 Sebastian Lang (Ger) Silence – Lotto 3
24 Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Astana 2
25 Stéphane Goubert (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 1

Sprint 1 – Le Rival – 33.0 Km
1 Leonardo Duque (Col) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne 6 pts
2 Nicolas Roche (Irl) AG2R La Mondiale 4
3 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Quick Step 2

Sprint 2 – Saint-Julien-En-Saint-Alban – 141.0 Km
1 Leonardo Duque (Col) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne 6 pts
2 José Ivan Gutierrez Palacios (Spa) Caisse d’Epargne 4
3 José Luis Arrieta Lujambio (Spa) AG2R La Mondiale 2

Côte de Culin – 6.5 Km
1 Thierry Huppond (Fra) Skil-Shimano 3 pts
2 David Loosli (Swi) Lampre – NGC 2
3 Egoi Martinez De Esteban (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi 1

Côte de la forêt de Chambaran – 40.5 Km
1 Geoffroy Lequatre (Fra) Agritubel 3 pts
2 Nicolas Roche (Irl) AG2R La Mondiale 2
3 Leonardo Duque (Col) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne 1

Col de l’Escrinet – 162.0 Km
1 Alessandro Ballan (Ita) Lampre – NGC 20 pts
2 Laurent Lefevre (Fra) BBOX Bouygues Telecom 18
3 Egoi Martinez De Esteban (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi 16
4 Andy Schleck (Lux) Team Saxo Bank 14
5 Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Garmin – Slipstream 12
6 Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Astana 10

Young riders
1 Mark Cavendish (GBr) Team Columbia – HTC 3:50:35
2 Gerald Ciolek (Ger) Team Milram
3 Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) Silence – Lotto
4 Nicolas Roche (Irl) AG2R La Mondiale
5 Andy Schleck (Lux) Team Saxo Bank 0:00:04
6 Tony Martin (Ger) Team Columbia – HTC
7 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Liquigas
8 Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Liquigas
9 Peter Velits (Svk) Team Milram
10 Rigoberto Uran (Col) Caisse d’Epargne
11 Pierre Rolland (Fra) BBOX Bouygues Telecom 0:02:01
12 Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) BBOX Bouygues Telecom
13 Mickael Delage (Fra) Silence – Lotto
14 Chris Anker Sørensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank
15 Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Team Milram
16 Yury Trofimov (Rus) BBOX Bouygues Telecom
17 Simon Geschke (Ger) Skil-Shimano 0:05:17
18 Brice Feillu (Fra) Agritubel 0:06:31
19 Thierry Huppond (Fra) Skil-Shimano 0:09:31
20 Albert Timmer (Ned) Skil-Shimano
21 Stijn Vandenbergh (Bel) Team Katusha
22 Nikolai Troussov (Rus) Team Katusha
23 Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Spa) Caisse d’Epargne
24 Heinrich Haussler (Ger) Cervelo Test Team 0:09:50
25 Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Liquigas 0:14:27
26 Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin – Slipstream
27 Marco Bandiera (Ita) Lampre – NGC 0:18:37
28 Mauro Santambrogio (Ita) Lampre – NGC
29 Maxime Bouet (Fra) Agritubel
30 Simon Spilak (Slo) Lampre – NGC
31 Mikhail Ignatiev (Rus) Team Katusha
32 Jonathan Hivert (Fra) Skil-Shimano
33 Niki Terpstra (Ned) Team Milram

Teams
1 Silence – Lotto 11:31:53
2 AG2R La Mondiale
3 Astana
4 Garmin – Slipstream
5 Team Milram
6 Team Katusha 0:00:04
7 Team Saxo Bank
8 Euskaltel – Euskadi
9 Team Columbia – HTC 0:00:08
10 Liquigas 0:00:12
11 Agritubel 0:01:11
12 Francaise Des Jeux 0:01:57
13 Caisse d’Epargne 0:02:01
14 Cervelo Test Team 0:03:08
15 Bbox Bouygues Telecom 0:03:53
16 Quick Step 0:03:54
17 Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne 0:05:09
18 Lampre – N.G.C 0:12:34
19 Rabobank 0:14:28
20 Skil-Shimano 0:14:40

General classification after stage 19
1 Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Astana 77:06:18
2 Andy Schleck (Lux) Team Saxo Bank 0:04:11
3 Lance Armstrong (USA) Astana 0:05:21
4 Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Garmin – Slipstream 0:05:36
5 Andreas Klöden (Ger) Astana 0:05:38
6 Fränk Schleck (Lux) Team Saxo Bank 0:05:59
7 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Liquigas 0:07:15
8 Christian Vande Velde (USA) Garmin – Slipstream 0:10:08
9 Christophe Le Mevel (Fra) Française des Jeux 0:12:37
10 Mikel Astarloza Chaurreau (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi 0:12:38
11 Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Team Katusha 0:13:36
12 Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Liquigas 0:14:08
13 Sandy Casar (Fra) Française des Jeux 0:14:37
14 Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale 0:15:27
15 Carlos Sastre Candil (Spa) Cervelo Test Team 0:17:23
16 Stéphane Goubert (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:19:47
17 Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Silence – Lotto 0:19:49
18 Alexandre Botcharov (Rus) Team Katusha 0:24:26
19 Christian Knees (Ger) Team Milram 0:27:51
20 George Hincapie (USA) Team Columbia – HTC 0:28:20
21 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Quick Step 0:29:02
22 Linus Gerdemann (Ger) Team Milram 0:31:08
23 Nicolas Roche (Irl) AG2R La Mondiale 0:31:45
24 Pierre Rolland (Fra) BBOX Bouygues Telecom 0:31:54
25 Brice Feillu (Fra) Agritubel 0:32:25
26 Maxime Monfort (Bel) Team Columbia – HTC 0:35:53
27 Haimar Zubeldia Aguirre (Spa) Astana 0:36:07
28 Christophe Moreau (Fra) Agritubel 0:37:06
29 Luis León Sánchez Gil (Spa) Caisse d’Epargne 0:38:50
30 Cadel Evans (Aus) Silence – Lotto 0:40:17
31 Nicki Sörensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank 0:41:30
32 Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:42:16
33 Peter Velits (Svk) Team Milram 0:42:50
34 Chris Anker Sørensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank 0:44:43
35 Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (Por) Astana 0:46:46
36 Egoi Martinez De Esteban (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi 0:48:40
37 Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) Astana 0:48:44
38 Luis Pasamontes Rodriguez (Spa) Caisse d’Epargne 0:50:20
39 Laurent Lefevre (Fra) BBOX Bouygues Telecom 0:51:55
40 Serguei Ivanov (Rus) Team Katusha 0:52:54
41 Sébastien Minard (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne 0:53:04
42 Rigoberto Uran (Col) Caisse d’Epargne 0:55:09
43 Franco Pellizotti (Ita) Liquigas 0:55:15
44 Tony Martin (Ger) Team Columbia – HTC 0:55:39
45 Rémi Pauriol (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne 0:56:22
46 Gustav Erik Larsson (Swe) Team Saxo Bank 0:57:20
47 Denis Menchov (Rus) Rabobank 0:57:48
48 Volodymir Gustov (Ukr) Cervelo Test Team 0:59:17
49 Jérémy Roy (Fra) Française des Jeux 0:59:49
50 Kim Kirchen (Lux) Team Columbia – HTC 1:01:07
51 Matthew Lloyd (Aus) Silence – Lotto 1:03:26
52 Yury Trofimov (Rus) BBOX Bouygues Telecom 1:03:59
53 Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Garmin – Slipstream 1:08:34
54 David Loosli (Swi) Lampre – NGC 1:12:31
55 Carlos Barredo Llamazales (Spa) Quick Step 1:13:19
56 Grischa Niermann (Ger) Rabobank 1:14:32
57 Pierrick Fedrigo (Fra) BBOX Bouygues Telecom 1:18:40
58 Charles Wegelius (GBr) Silence – Lotto 1:21:40
59 David Moncoutie (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne 1:21:52
60 Gorka Verdugo Marcotegui (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi 1:22:59
61 Sylvain Calzati (Fra) Agritubel 1:23:10
62 Laurens ten Dam (Ned) Rabobank 1:25:59
63 Thomas Voeckler (Fra) BBOX Bouygues Telecom 1:27:58
64 Geoffroy Lequatre (Fra) Agritubel 1:32:42
65 Amaël Moinard (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne 1:36:47
66 David Zabriskie (USA) Garmin – Slipstream 1:36:55
67 Juan Manuel Garate Cepa (Spa) Rabobank 1:37:57
68 Nicolas Vogondy (Fra) Agritubel 1:38:03
69 Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Team Milram 1:39:42
70 Igor Anton Hernandez (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi 1:40:40
71 Marzio Bruseghin (Ita) Lampre – NGC 1:43:31
72 José Luis Arrieta Lujambio (Spa) AG2R La Mondiale 1:46:18
73 David Arroyo Duran (Spa) Caisse d’Epargne 1:46:40
74 José Ivan Gutierrez Palacios (Spa) Caisse d’Epargne 1:48:28
75 David Millar (GBr) Garmin – Slipstream 1:49:11
76 Christophe Kern (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne 1:49:24
77 Joan Horrach Rippoll (Spa) Team Katusha 1:49:54
78 Frederik Willems (Bel) Liquigas 1:51:00
79 Maxime Bouet (Fra) Agritubel
80 Iñigo Cuesta Lopez De Castro (Spa) Cervelo Test Team 1:51:06
81 Sebastian Lang (Ger) Silence – Lotto 1:51:57
82 Ruben Perez Moreno (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi 1:52:11
83 Joost Posthuma (Ned) Rabobank 1:57:07
84 Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Spa) Caisse d’Epargne 1:57:38
85 Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) Silence – Lotto 1:58:08
86 Fabian Cancellara (Swi) Team Saxo Bank 1:58:44
87 Alessandro Ballan (Ita) Lampre – NGC 2:01:11
88 Stijn Devolder (Bel) Quick Step 2:02:42
89 Heinrich Haussler (Ger) Cervelo Test Team 2:03:24
90 Hayden Roulston (NZl) Cervelo Test Team 2:03:29
91 Martijn Maaskant (Ned) Garmin – Slipstream 2:04:20
92 Jérôme Pineau (Fra) Quick Step 2:04:33
93 Leonardo Duque (Col) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne 2:09:12
94 Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 2:11:34
95 Thierry Huppond (Fra) Skil-Shimano 2:14:03
96 Oscar Freire Gomez (Spa) Rabobank 2:14:14
97 Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Team Katusha 2:14:28
98 Stijn Vandenbergh (Bel) Team Katusha 2:15:41
99 Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Spa) Rabobank 2:17:34
100 Johan Van Summeren (Bel) Silence – Lotto 2:18:11
101 Sébastien Rosseler (Bel) Quick Step
102 Aleksandr Kuschynski (Blr) Liquigas 2:18:31
103 Thor Hushovd (Nor) Cervelo Test Team 2:20:56
104 Juan Jose Oroz Ugalde (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi 2:21:06
105 Jussi Veikkanen (Fin) Française des Jeux 2:21:19
106 Bingen Fernandez Bustinza (Spa) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne 2:28:50
107 Michael Rogers (Aus) Team Columbia – HTC 2:29:29
108 Simon Spilak (Slo) Lampre – NGC 2:30:21
109 Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Quick Step 2:33:17
110 Brian Vandborg (Den) Liquigas 2:34:46
111 Mickael Delage (Fra) Silence – Lotto 2:36:32
112 Julian Dean (NZl) Garmin – Slipstream 2:39:30
113 Nikolai Troussov (Rus) Team Katusha 2:39:59
114 Koen de Kort (Ned) Skil-Shimano 2:40:22
115 Arnaud Coyot (Fra) Caisse d’Epargne 2:40:26
116 Fumiyuki Beppu (Jpn) Skil-Shimano 2:40:52
117 Alessandro Vanotti (Ita) Liquigas 2:41:57
118 Stuart O’Grady (Aus) Team Saxo Bank 2:43:16
119 Simon Geschke (Ger) Skil-Shimano 2:43:57
120 Marcus Fothen (Ger) Team Milram 2:47:34
121 Alexandre Pichot (Fra) BBOX Bouygues Telecom 2:47:53
122 Stef Clement (Ned) Rabobank 2:49:28
123 Gerald Ciolek (Ger) Team Milram 2:49:49
124 Daniele Righi (Ita) Lampre – NGC 2:50:19
125 Brett Lancaster (Aus) Cervelo Test Team 2:50:22
126 Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) BBOX Bouygues Telecom 2:51:33
127 Staf Scheirlinckx (Bel) Silence – Lotto 2:54:20
128 Mark Cavendish (GBr) Team Columbia – HTC 2:56:50
129 Anthony Geslin (Fra) Française des Jeux 2:56:55
130 Mauro Santambrogio (Ita) Lampre – NGC 2:58:18
131 Lloyd Mondory (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 3:00:28
132 Bert Grabsch (Ger) Team Columbia – HTC 3:01:33
133 Daniele Bennati (Ita) Liquigas 3:02:03
134 William Bonnet (Fra) BBOX Bouygues Telecom 3:03:30
135 Fabian Wegmann (Ger) Team Milram 3:04:07
136 Grégory Rast (Swi) Astana 3:04:56
137 Mikhail Ignatiev (Rus) Team Katusha 3:06:31
138 Danny Pate (USA) Garmin – Slipstream 3:06:44
139 Benoït Vaugrenard (Fra) Française des Jeux 3:09:24
140 Saïd Haddou (Fra) BBOX Bouygues Telecom 3:09:44
141 Albert Timmer (Ned) Skil-Shimano 3:10:11
142 Stéphane Auge (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne 3:13:32
143 Marco Bandiera (Ita) Lampre – NGC 3:14:03
144 Marcin Sapa (Pol) Lampre – NGC 3:16:13
145 Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Liquigas 3:17:00
146 Dmitriy Muravyev (Kaz) Astana 3:17:42
147 Mark Renshaw (Aus) Team Columbia – HTC 3:21:09
148 Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne 3:21:15
149 Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Team Columbia – HTC 3:21:24
150 Cyril Lemoine (Fra) Skil-Shimano 3:22:42
151 Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin – Slipstream 3:23:02
152 Niki Terpstra (Ned) Team Milram 3:23:27
153 Steven de Jongh (Ned) Quick Step 3:24:10
154 Jonathan Hivert (Fra) Skil-Shimano 3:24:16
155 Andreas Klier (Ger) Cervelo Test Team 3:28:45
156 Yauheni Hutarovich (Blr) Française des Jeux 3:51:16

Points classification
1 Thor Hushovd (Nor) Cervelo Test Team 260 pts
2 Mark Cavendish (GBr) Team Columbia – HTC 235
3 Gerald Ciolek (Ger) Team Milram 148
4 Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Spa) Caisse d’Epargne 126
5 Nicolas Roche (Irl) AG2R La Mondiale 122
6 Oscar Freire Gomez (Spa) Rabobank 119
7 Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin – Slipstream 110
8 Franco Pellizotti (Ita) Liquigas 96
9 Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Astana 88
10 Andreas Klöden (Ger) Astana 85
11 Serguei Ivanov (Rus) Team Katusha 79
12 Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Garmin – Slipstream 79
13 Leonardo Duque (Col) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne 76
14 Lloyd Mondory (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 74
15 Andy Schleck (Lux) Team Saxo Bank 72
16 Fabian Cancellara (Swi) Team Saxo Bank 67
17 Jérôme Pineau (Fra) Quick Step 66
18 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Quick Step 63
19 George Hincapie (USA) Team Columbia – HTC 63
20 Lance Armstrong (USA) Astana 56
21 William Bonnet (Fra) BBOX Bouygues Telecom 54
22 Marco Bandiera (Ita) Lampre – NGC 53
23 Daniele Bennati (Ita) Liquigas 52
24 Pierrick Fedrigo (Fra) BBOX Bouygues Telecom 51
25 Christophe Le Mevel (Fra) Française des Jeux 50
26 Thomas Voeckler (Fra) BBOX Bouygues Telecom 49
27 Heinrich Haussler (Ger) Cervelo Test Team 48
28 Egoi Martinez De Esteban (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi 48
29 Yauheni Hutarovich (Blr) Française des Jeux 48
30 Mikel Astarloza Chaurreau (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi 47
31 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Liquigas 47
32 Cyril Lemoine (Fra) Skil-Shimano 47
33 Mark Renshaw (Aus) Team Columbia – HTC 47
34 Fränk Schleck (Lux) Team Saxo Bank 46
35 Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne 46
36 Nikolai Troussov (Rus) Team Katusha 44
37 Mikhail Ignatiev (Rus) Team Katusha 44
38 Cadel Evans (Aus) Silence – Lotto 43
39 Sandy Casar (Fra) Française des Jeux 42
40 Brice Feillu (Fra) Agritubel 41
41 Ruben Perez Moreno (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi 41
42 Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale 40
43 Martijn Maaskant (Ned) Garmin – Slipstream 40
44 Hayden Roulston (NZl) Cervelo Test Team 38
45 Sébastien Minard (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne 38
46 Tony Martin (Ger) Team Columbia – HTC 38
47 Thierry Huppond (Fra) Skil-Shimano 37
48 Peter Velits (Svk) Team Milram 37
49 Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) Silence – Lotto 37
50 Fumiyuki Beppu (Jpn) Skil-Shimano 37
51 Nicki Sörensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank 35
52 Christophe Kern (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne 35
53 Koen de Kort (Ned) Skil-Shimano 34
54 Rémi Pauriol (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne 31
55 Maxime Bouet (Fra) Agritubel 31
56 Stéphane Auge (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne 30
57 Laurent Lefevre (Fra) BBOX Bouygues Telecom 30
58 Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) BBOX Bouygues Telecom 30
59 Saïd Haddou (Fra) BBOX Bouygues Telecom 29
60 Luis León Sánchez Gil (Spa) Caisse d’Epargne 28
61 Sylvain Calzati (Fra) Agritubel 28
62 Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Liquigas 28
63 Alessandro Ballan (Ita) Lampre – NGC 27
64 Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Team Katusha 27
65 Marcin Sapa (Pol) Lampre – NGC 26
66 José Ivan Gutierrez Palacios (Spa) Caisse d’Epargne 26
67 Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) Astana 26
68 Amets Txurruka (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi 26
69 Albert Timmer (Ned) Skil-Shimano 26
70 Christophe Moreau (Fra) Agritubel 24
71 Marcus Fothen (Ger) Team Milram 24
72 Jérémy Roy (Fra) Française des Jeux 23
73 Geoffroy Lequatre (Fra) Agritubel 23
74 Daniele Righi (Ita) Lampre – NGC 22
75 Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Silence – Lotto 21
76 Linus Gerdemann (Ger) Team Milram 21
77 Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 20
78 Fabian Wegmann (Ger) Team Milram 19
79 Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Team Katusha 18
80 Mauro Santambrogio (Ita) Lampre – NGC 18
81 Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Team Milram 17
82 Steven de Jongh (Ned) Quick Step 17
83 Johan Van Summeren (Bel) Silence – Lotto 16
84 Amaël Moinard (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne 16
85 David Millar (GBr) Garmin – Slipstream 16
86 Sebastian Lang (Ger) Silence – Lotto 16
87 Christian Vande Velde (USA) Garmin – Slipstream 15
88 Stef Clement (Ned) Rabobank 14
89 Kim Kirchen (Lux) Team Columbia – HTC 14
90 Frederik Willems (Bel) Liquigas 14
91 Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Spa) Rabobank 14
92 Benoït Vaugrenard (Fra) Française des Jeux 12
93 Maxime Monfort (Bel) Team Columbia – HTC 11
94 Sébastien Rosseler (Bel) Quick Step 11
95 Anthony Geslin (Fra) Française des Jeux 10
96 Carlos Sastre Candil (Spa) Cervelo Test Team 10
97 Christian Knees (Ger) Team Milram 10
98 Stéphane Goubert (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 9
99 Alexandre Botcharov (Rus) Team Katusha 9
100 Alexandre Pichot (Fra) BBOX Bouygues Telecom 9
101 Gustav Erik Larsson (Swe) Team Saxo Bank 8
102 Brett Lancaster (Aus) Cervelo Test Team 7
103 Grischa Niermann (Ger) Rabobank 6
104 Arnaud Coyot (Fra) Caisse d’Epargne 5
105 Alan Perez Lezaun (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi 5
106 Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Garmin – Slipstream 4
107 Gorka Verdugo Marcotegui (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi 4
108 Nicolas Vogondy (Fra) Agritubel 4
109 Stijn Vandenbergh (Bel) Team Katusha 4
110 Aleksandr Kuschynski (Blr) Liquigas 4
111 Stuart O’Grady (Aus) Team Saxo Bank 4
112 Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Liquigas 4
113 Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Quick Step 3
114 Mickael Delage (Fra) Silence – Lotto 3
115 Simon Geschke (Ger) Skil-Shimano 3
116 Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Team Columbia – HTC 3
117 Haimar Zubeldia Aguirre (Spa) Astana 2
118 David Loosli (Swi) Lampre – NGC 2
119 David Moncoutie (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne 2
120 José Luis Arrieta Lujambio (Spa) AG2R La Mondiale 2
121 Juan Manuel Garate Cepa (Spa) Rabobank 2
122 Rigoberto Uran (Col) Caisse d’Epargne 1
123 David Zabriskie (USA) Garmin – Slipstream 1
124 Michael Rogers (Aus) Team Columbia – HTC 1
125 Simon Spilak (Slo) Lampre – NGC -25

Mountains classification
1 Franco Pellizotti (Ita) Liquigas 196 pts
2 Egoi Martinez De Esteban (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi 135
3 Pierrick Fedrigo (Fra) BBOX Bouygues Telecom 99
4 Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Astana 98
5 Christophe Kern (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne 89
6 Mikel Astarloza Chaurreau (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi 86
7 Sandy Casar (Fra) Française des Jeux 84
8 Andy Schleck (Lux) Team Saxo Bank 79
9 Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Silence – Lotto 76
10 Fränk Schleck (Lux) Team Saxo Bank 68
11 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Quick Step 67
12 Brice Feillu (Fra) Agritubel 64
13 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Liquigas 54
14 Amets Txurruka (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi 49
15 Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Garmin – Slipstream 47
16 Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 46
17 Heinrich Haussler (Ger) Cervelo Test Team 45
18 Andreas Klöden (Ger) Astana 38
19 David Moncoutie (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne 38
20 Juan Manuel Garate Cepa (Spa) Rabobank 36
21 Cadel Evans (Aus) Silence – Lotto 35
22 Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale 34
23 Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Team Milram 32
24 Thomas Voeckler (Fra) BBOX Bouygues Telecom 31
25 Lance Armstrong (USA) Astana 27
26 Luis León Sánchez Gil (Spa) Caisse d’Epargne 26
27 José Ivan Gutierrez Palacios (Spa) Caisse d’Epargne 26
28 Thor Hushovd (Nor) Cervelo Test Team 25
29 Ruben Perez Moreno (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi 24
30 Amaël Moinard (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne 24
31 Laurent Lefevre (Fra) BBOX Bouygues Telecom 23
32 Laurens ten Dam (Ned) Rabobank 23
33 Jérôme Pineau (Fra) Quick Step 23
34 George Hincapie (USA) Team Columbia – HTC 21
35 Alessandro Ballan (Ita) Lampre – NGC 20
36 David Zabriskie (USA) Garmin – Slipstream 20
37 Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Team Katusha 18
38 Mikhail Ignatiev (Rus) Team Katusha 17
39 Stéphane Goubert (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 17
40 Aleksandr Kuschynski (Blr) Liquigas 17
41 Stéphane Auge (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne 14
42 Carlos Sastre Candil (Spa) Cervelo Test Team 14
43 Pierre Rolland (Fra) BBOX Bouygues Telecom 14
44 Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (Por) Astana 14
45 Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Spa) Rabobank 13
46 Haimar Zubeldia Aguirre (Spa) Astana 12
47 Denis Menchov (Rus) Rabobank 12
48 Igor Anton Hernandez (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi 12
49 David Millar (GBr) Garmin – Slipstream 11
50 Christophe Moreau (Fra) Agritubel 11
51 Leonardo Duque (Col) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne 11
52 Thierry Huppond (Fra) Skil-Shimano 10
53 Jussi Veikkanen (Fin) Française des Jeux 9
54 José Luis Arrieta Lujambio (Spa) AG2R La Mondiale 9
55 Christian Vande Velde (USA) Garmin – Slipstream 7
56 Peter Velits (Svk) Team Milram 7
57 Tony Martin (Ger) Team Columbia – HTC 6
58 Frederik Willems (Bel) Liquigas 6
59 Koen de Kort (Ned) Skil-Shimano 6
60 Anthony Geslin (Fra) Française des Jeux 6
61 Fabian Cancellara (Swi) Team Saxo Bank 6
62 Johan Van Summeren (Bel) Silence – Lotto 5
63 Marcin Sapa (Pol) Lampre – NGC 5
64 Carlos Barredo Llamazales (Spa) Quick Step 5
65 Gorka Verdugo Marcotegui (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi 5
66 Sébastien Minard (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne 4
67 Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Garmin – Slipstream 4
68 Nicki Sörensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank 4
69 Maxime Bouet (Fra) Agritubel 4
70 Gerald Ciolek (Ger) Team Milram 4
71 Albert Timmer (Ned) Skil-Shimano 4
72 Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne 4
73 Alexandre Botcharov (Rus) Team Katusha 3
74 Geoffroy Lequatre (Fra) Agritubel 3
75 David Loosli (Swi) Lampre – NGC 3
76 Sylvain Calzati (Fra) Agritubel 3
77 Marcus Fothen (Ger) Team Milram 3
78 Benoït Vaugrenard (Fra) Française des Jeux 3
79 Nicolas Roche (Irl) AG2R La Mondiale 2
80 Serguei Ivanov (Rus) Team Katusha 2
81 Daniele Bennati (Ita) Liquigas 2
82 Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Liquigas 1
83 Rémi Pauriol (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne 1
84 Martijn Maaskant (Ned) Garmin – Slipstream 1
85 Stef Clement (Ned) Rabobank 1

Young rider classification
1 Andy Schleck (Lux) Team Saxo Bank 77:10:29
2 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Liquigas 0:03:04
3 Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Liquigas 0:09:57
4 Nicolas Roche (Irl) AG2R La Mondiale 0:27:34
5 Pierre Rolland (Fra) BBOX Bouygues Telecom 0:27:43
6 Brice Feillu (Fra) Agritubel 0:28:14
7 Peter Velits (Svk) Team Milram 0:38:39
8 Chris Anker Sørensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank 0:40:32
9 Rigoberto Uran (Col) Caisse d’Epargne 0:50:58
10 Tony Martin (Ger) Team Columbia – HTC 0:51:28
11 Yury Trofimov (Rus) BBOX Bouygues Telecom 0:59:48
12 Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Team Milram 1:35:31
13 Maxime Bouet (Fra) Agritubel 1:46:49
14 Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Spa) Caisse d’Epargne 1:53:27
15 Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) Silence – Lotto 1:53:57
16 Heinrich Haussler (Ger) Cervelo Test Team 1:59:13
17 Thierry Huppond (Fra) Skil-Shimano 2:09:52
18 Stijn Vandenbergh (Bel) Team Katusha 2:11:30
19 Simon Spilak (Slo) Lampre – NGC 2:26:10
20 Mickael Delage (Fra) Silence – Lotto 2:32:21
21 Nikolai Troussov (Rus) Team Katusha 2:35:48
22 Simon Geschke (Ger) Skil-Shimano 2:39:46
23 Gerald Ciolek (Ger) Team Milram 2:45:38
24 Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) BBOX Bouygues Telecom 2:47:22
25 Mark Cavendish (GBr) Team Columbia – HTC 2:52:39
26 Mauro Santambrogio (Ita) Lampre – NGC 2:54:07
27 Mikhail Ignatiev (Rus) Team Katusha 3:02:20
28 Albert Timmer (Ned) Skil-Shimano 3:06:00
29 Marco Bandiera (Ita) Lampre – NGC 3:09:52
30 Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Liquigas 3:12:49
31 Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin – Slipstream 3:18:51
32 Niki Terpstra (Ned) Team Milram 3:19:16
33 Jonathan Hivert (Fra) Skil-Shimano 3:20:05

Teams classification
1 Astana 229:55:00
2 Garmin – Slipstream 0:16:14
3 AG2R La Mondiale 0:23:45
4 Team Saxo Bank 0:24:32
5 Liquigas 0:43:52
6 Euskaltel – Euskadi 0:47:49
7 Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne 0:50:52
8 Francaise Des Jeux 0:52:54
9 Team Katusha 0:57:32
10 Team Milram 1:07:08
11 Agritubel 1:09:37
12 Caisse d’Epargne 1:10:43
13 Silence – Lotto 1:14:28
14 Bbox Bouygues Telecom 1:15:47
15 Cervelo Test Team 1:18:50
16 Team Columbia – HTC 1:19:02
17 Rabobank 1:52:45
18 Quick Step 2:11:44
19 Lampre – N.G.C 3:26:44
20 Skil-Shimano 6:37:43

Posted in Uncategorized by lagazzettadellabici on July 23, 2009

I dont really think much about the companies who sponsor teams or what they sell, there are some pretty weird ones out there already – SILENCE for example, QUICKSTEP and SKIL POWER TOOLS… What I do find weird though is how the self proclaimed saviour of cycling and the most successful DS in the history of modern cycling cannot attract a more prominent company than RADIOSHACK. Its a bit like MAN UTD being sponsored by KWIKSAVE or POUNDSTRETCHER, or advertising an A list celebrity party and the only guests that show up are Jodie Marsh and someone off Big Brother. Companies like Nike usually love to jump on the bandwagon of sports and sporting stars. Whilst I’m sure Armstrong’s Androids will be fully decked out head to toe in Nike kit next season why would they not fully support their favorite prodigal sons. Maybe the same can be asked of why USPS did a runner and DISCOVERY CHANNEL jumped ship when they were the most successful team in recent history. There must be some dark secrets within the Brustrong camp that the really big companies don’t want their names associated with even if they are getting more TV time then all their competitors. Even my American friends who normally follow Brustrongs moves like they are new additions to the 10 commandments are slightly surprised by this new cosy friendship. Maybe I’m barking up the wrong tree here. Does it matter where the money comes from as long as it keeps coming. I just feel that for a sporting partnership who believe they have been the most dominant force in cycling I expected major US companies to be falling over themselves to sponsor them. Maybe the business world knows more about these two than the UCI or any other part of the cycling world do. Maybe Brustrong have a virtual shitty stick against there names at the meeting tables of Corporate America. Its just one of the questions that I have always wondered about Brustrong and now that RADIORENTALS has come along it has brought it back to the front of my mind. Brustrong are going to boast that TEAM RADIOSHACK is really going to be TEAM AMERICA. The biggest, the strongest, the most dominant, the most successful. If this is true then why doesn’t BRAND USA want anything to do with them. Answers on a postcard please.

Posted in Uncategorized by lagazzettadellabici on July 23, 2009

Tour de France 2009 July 23, Stage 18: Annecy – Annecy (ITT) 40.5km

I’m all out of things to say really my comments have dried up for this evening. So I’m just going to post the results.

1 Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Astana 0:48:31
2 Fabian Cancellara (Swi) Team Saxo Bank 0:00:03
3 Mikhail Ignatiev (Rus) Team Katusha 0:00:15
4 Gustav Erik Larsson (Swe) Team Saxo Bank 0:00:32
5 David Millar (GBr) Garmin – Slipstream 0:00:40
6 Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Garmin – Slipstream 0:00:42
7 Luis León Sánchez Gil (Spa) Caisse d’Epargne 0:00:43
8 Christophe Moreau (Fra) Agritubel 0:00:45
9 Andreas Klöden (Ger) Astana 0:00:53
10 David Zabriskie (USA) Garmin – Slipstream 0:01:01
11 Tony Martin (Ger) Team Columbia – HTC 0:01:04
12 Cadel Evans (Aus) Silence – Lotto 0:01:14
13 Maxime Monfort (Bel) Team Columbia – HTC 0:01:18
14 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Quick Step 0:01:19
15 Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Team Katusha 0:01:27
16 Lance Armstrong (USA) Astana 0:01:29
17 Stef Clement (Ned) Rabobank 0:01:37
18 Bert Grabsch (Ger) Team Columbia – HTC 0:01:38
19 Michael Rogers (Aus) Team Columbia – HTC
20 Kim Kirchen (Lux) Team Columbia – HTC 0:01:41
21 Andy Schleck (Lux) Team Saxo Bank 0:01:44
22 Mikel Astarloza Chaurreau (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi 0:01:47
23 Marzio Bruseghin (Ita) Lampre – NGC 0:01:59
24 Christian Vande Velde (USA) Garmin – Slipstream 0:02:00
25 Joost Posthuma (Ned) Rabobank 0:02:05
26 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Liquigas
27 Linus Gerdemann (Ger) Team Milram 0:02:10
28 Peter Velits (Svk) Team Milram 0:02:13
29 Niki Terpstra (Ned) Team Milram 0:02:14
30 Sebastian Lang (Ger) Silence – Lotto 0:02:17
31 Brian Vandborg (Den) Liquigas 0:02:18
32 Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Silence – Lotto 0:02:25
33 Marcus Fothen (Ger) Team Milram 0:02:31
34 George Hincapie (USA) Team Columbia – HTC 0:02:33
35 Fränk Schleck (Lux) Team Saxo Bank 0:02:34
36 Luis Pasamontes Rodriguez (Spa) Caisse d’Epargne 0:02:35
37 Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:02:36
38 Stijn Devolder (Bel) Quick Step
39 Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) Astana 0:02:39
40 Sandy Casar (Fra) Française des Jeux 0:02:44
41 José Ivan Gutierrez Palacios (Spa) Caisse d’Epargne 0:02:45
42 Heinrich Haussler (Ger) Cervelo Test Team 0:02:49
43 Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Garmin – Slipstream 0:02:50
44 Juan Manuel Garate Cepa (Spa) Rabobank 0:02:52
45 Laurent Lefevre (Fra) BBOX Bouygues Telecom 0:02:57
46 Martijn Maaskant (Ned) Garmin – Slipstream 0:02:59
47 Stéphane Auge (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne 0:03:03
48 Grischa Niermann (Ger) Rabobank 0:03:06
49 Sébastien Rosseler (Bel) Quick Step 0:03:08
50 Nicolas Roche (Irl) AG2R La Mondiale 0:03:10
51 Haimar Zubeldia Aguirre (Spa) Astana
52 Aleksandr Kuschynski (Blr) Liquigas 0:03:11
53 Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Liquigas 0:03:16
54 Stuart O’Grady (Aus) Team Saxo Bank 0:03:21
55 Christophe Le Mevel (Fra) Française des Jeux
56 Pierrick Fedrigo (Fra) BBOX Bouygues Telecom 0:03:23
57 Koen de Kort (Ned) Skil-Shimano 0:03:27
58 Maxime Bouet (Fra) Agritubel 0:03:29
59 Brett Lancaster (Aus) Cervelo Test Team 0:03:31
60 William Bonnet (Fra) BBOX Bouygues Telecom 0:03:32
61 Nicki Sörensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank 0:03:35
62 Marcin Sapa (Pol) Lampre – NGC
63 Christian Knees (Ger) Team Milram
64 Simon Geschke (Ger) Skil-Shimano 0:03:36
65 Mickael Delage (Fra) Silence – Lotto 0:03:37
66 Chris Anker Sørensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank 0:03:38
67 Simon Spilak (Slo) Lampre – NGC 0:03:40
68 Yury Trofimov (Rus) BBOX Bouygues Telecom 0:03:43
69 Geoffroy Lequatre (Fra) Agritubel 0:03:44
70 Carlos Sastre Candil (Spa) Cervelo Test Team 0:03:47
71 Amaël Moinard (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne
72 Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale 0:03:49
73 Jussi Veikkanen (Fin) Française des Jeux 0:03:53
74 Rémi Pauriol (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne 0:03:59
75 Gerald Ciolek (Ger) Team Milram 0:04:06
76 Carlos Barredo Llamazales (Spa) Quick Step 0:04:07
77 Brice Feillu (Fra) Agritubel
78 Fumiyuki Beppu (Jpn) Skil-Shimano 0:04:10
79 Denis Menchov (Rus) Rabobank 0:04:11
80 Nikolai Troussov (Rus) Team Katusha 0:04:15
81 Matthew Lloyd (Aus) Silence – Lotto 0:04:16
82 Stéphane Goubert (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:04:18
83 Anthony Geslin (Fra) Française des Jeux 0:04:20
84 Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Team Milram 0:04:24
85 Iñigo Cuesta Lopez De Castro (Spa) Cervelo Test Team 0:04:25
86 Steven de Jongh (Ned) Quick Step 0:04:28
87 Igor Anton Hernandez (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi 0:04:31
88 Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:04:32
89 Hayden Roulston (NZl) Cervelo Test Team
90 José Luis Arrieta Lujambio (Spa) AG2R La Mondiale 0:04:35
91 Franco Pellizotti (Ita) Liquigas 0:04:36
92 Laurens ten Dam (Ned) Rabobank 0:04:38
93 Albert Timmer (Ned) Skil-Shimano
94 Alessandro Ballan (Ita) Lampre – NGC 0:04:40
95 Arnaud Coyot (Fra) Caisse d’Epargne
96 Gorka Verdugo Marcotegui (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi
97 Egoi Martinez De Esteban (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi 0:04:42
98 Jérémy Roy (Fra) Française des Jeux 0:04:44
99 Cyril Lemoine (Fra) Skil-Shimano 0:04:45
100 Leonardo Duque (Col) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne 0:04:46
101 Daniele Bennati (Ita) Liquigas 0:04:47
102 Sébastien Minard (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne
103 Pierre Rolland (Fra) BBOX Bouygues Telecom 0:04:50
104 Mauro Santambrogio (Ita) Lampre – NGC 0:04:53
105 Thierry Huppond (Fra) Skil-Shimano
106 Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) Silence – Lotto 0:04:55
107 Juan Jose Oroz Ugalde (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi
108 Frederik Willems (Bel) Liquigas
109 David Loosli (Swi) Lampre – NGC 0:05:01
110 Nicolas Vogondy (Fra) Agritubel 0:05:02
111 Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Liquigas 0:05:03
112 Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) BBOX Bouygues Telecom 0:05:04
113 Alexandre Botcharov (Rus) Team Katusha 0:05:05
114 Jonathan Hivert (Fra) Skil-Shimano 0:05:08
115 Thomas Voeckler (Fra) BBOX Bouygues Telecom 0:05:11
116 Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Spa) Rabobank 0:05:13
117 Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (Por) Astana 0:05:14
118 Rigoberto Uran (Col) Caisse d’Epargne 0:05:15
119 Danny Pate (USA) Garmin – Slipstream
120 Charles Wegelius (GBr) Silence – Lotto 0:05:18
121 Thor Hushovd (Nor) Cervelo Test Team 0:05:22
122 Sylvain Calzati (Fra) Agritubel 0:05:23
123 Saïd Haddou (Fra) BBOX Bouygues Telecom
124 Christophe Kern (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne 0:05:27
125 Ruben Perez Moreno (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi 0:05:28
126 Benoït Vaugrenard (Fra) Française des Jeux
127 Mark Cavendish (GBr) Team Columbia – HTC 0:05:29
128 Jérôme Pineau (Fra) Quick Step 0:05:30
129 Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Spa) Caisse d’Epargne 0:05:33
130 Joan Horrach Rippoll (Spa) Team Katusha 0:05:37
131 Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Quick Step 0:05:40
132 Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Team Katusha 0:05:41
133 Amets Txurruka (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi
134 Julian Dean (NZl) Garmin – Slipstream 0:05:48
135 Johan Van Summeren (Bel) Silence – Lotto 0:05:51
136 Serguei Ivanov (Rus) Team Katusha
137 Staf Scheirlinckx (Bel) Silence – Lotto 0:05:52
138 David Moncoutie (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne 0:05:56
139 Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Team Columbia – HTC 0:05:59
140 Alexandre Pichot (Fra) BBOX Bouygues Telecom 0:06:02
141 Alan Perez Lezaun (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi 0:06:03
142 Dmitriy Muravyev (Kaz) Astana 0:06:08
143 Mark Renshaw (Aus) Team Columbia – HTC 0:06:10
144 Volodymir Gustov (Ukr) Cervelo Test Team 0:06:13
145 Oscar Freire Gomez (Spa) Rabobank 0:06:18
146 Grégory Rast (Swi) Astana 0:06:21
147 Alessandro Vanotti (Ita) Liquigas 0:06:24
148 Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne 0:06:26
149 Andreas Klier (Ger) Cervelo Test Team 0:06:28
150 Daniele Righi (Ita) Lampre – NGC 0:06:38
151 Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin – Slipstream
152 Yauheni Hutarovich (Blr) Française des Jeux 0:06:41
153 Bingen Fernandez Bustinza (Spa) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne 0:06:47
154 Stijn Vandenbergh (Bel) Team Katusha 0:06:48
155 David Arroyo Duran (Spa) Caisse d’Epargne 0:06:51
156 Lloyd Mondory (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:06:53
157 Fabian Wegmann (Ger) Team Milram 0:07:32
158 Marco Bandiera (Ita) Lampre – NGC 0:08:10

Points
1 Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Astana 15 pts
2 Fabian Cancellara (Swi) Team Saxo Bank 12
3 Mikhail Ignatiev (Rus) Team Katusha 10
4 Gustav Erik Larsson (Swe) Team Saxo Bank 8
5 David Millar (GBr) Garmin – Slipstream 6
6 Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Garmin – Slipstream 5
7 Luis León Sánchez Gil (Spa) Caisse d’Epargne 4
8 Christophe Moreau (Fra) Agritubel 3
9 Andreas Klöden (Ger) Astana 2
10 David Zabriskie (USA) Garmin – Slipstream 1

Côte de Bluffy, km. 28.5
1 Cadel Evans (Aus) Silence – Lotto 4 pts
2 Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Astana 3
3 Pierrick Fedrigo (Fra) BBOX Bouygues Telecom 2
4 Andreas Klöden (Ger) Astana 1

Young riders
1 Mikhail Ignatiev (Rus) Team Katusha 0:48:45
2 Tony Martin (Ger) Team Columbia – HTC 0:00:49
3 Andy Schleck (Lux) Team Saxo Bank 0:01:30
4 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Liquigas 0:01:51
5 Peter Velits (Svk) Team Milram 0:01:58
6 Niki Terpstra (Ned) Team Milram 0:01:59
7 Heinrich Haussler (Ger) Cervelo Test Team 0:02:35
8 Nicolas Roche (Irl) AG2R La Mondiale 0:02:56
9 Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Liquigas 0:03:01
10 Maxime Bouet (Fra) Agritubel 0:03:14
11 Simon Geschke (Ger) Skil-Shimano 0:03:21
12 Mickael Delage (Fra) Silence – Lotto 0:03:22
13 Chris Anker Sørensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank 0:03:23
14 Simon Spilak (Slo) Lampre – NGC 0:03:25
15 Yury Trofimov (Rus) BBOX Bouygues Telecom 0:03:28
16 Gerald Ciolek (Ger) Team Milram 0:03:52
17 Brice Feillu (Fra) Agritubel 0:03:53
18 Nikolai Troussov (Rus) Team Katusha 0:04:00
19 Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Team Milram 0:04:10
20 Albert Timmer (Ned) Skil-Shimano 0:04:24
21 Pierre Rolland (Fra) BBOX Bouygues Telecom 0:04:35
22 Mauro Santambrogio (Ita) Lampre – NGC 0:04:38
23 Thierry Huppond (Fra) Skil-Shimano 0:04:39
24 Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) Silence – Lotto 0:04:40
25 Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Liquigas 0:04:48
26 Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) BBOX Bouygues Telecom 0:04:50
27 Jonathan Hivert (Fra) Skil-Shimano 0:04:53
28 Rigoberto Uran (Col) Caisse d’Epargne 0:05:01
29 Mark Cavendish (GBr) Team Columbia – HTC 0:05:14
30 Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Spa) Caisse d’Epargne 0:05:19
31 Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin – Slipstream 0:06:24
32 Stijn Vandenbergh (Bel) Team Katusha 0:06:34
33 Marco Bandiera (Ita) Lampre – NGC 0:07:56

Teams
1 Team Saxo Bank 2:27:51
2 Astana 0:00:03
3 Garmin – Slipstream 0:00:05
4 Team Columbia – HTC 0:01:40
5 Silence – Lotto 0:03:36
6 Team Katusha 0:03:37
7 Caisse d’Epargne 0:03:45
8 Rabobank 0:04:13
9 Team Milram 0:04:17
10 Quick Step 0:04:45
11 Liquigas 0:05:15
12 Agritubel 0:05:37
13 Lampre – N.G.C 0:06:55
14 AG2R La Mondiale 0:07:15
15 Bbox Bouygues Telecom 0:07:32
16 Francaise Des Jeux 0:07:40
17 Cervelo Test Team 0:07:48
18 Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne 0:08:29
19 Euskaltel – Euskadi 0:08:39
20 Skil-Shimano 0:08:53

General classification after stage 18
1 Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Astana 73:15:39
2 Andy Schleck (Lux) Team Saxo Bank 0:04:11
3 Lance Armstrong (USA) Astana 0:05:25
4 Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Garmin – Slipstream 0:05:36
5 Andreas Klöden (Ger) Astana 0:05:38
6 Fränk Schleck (Lux) Team Saxo Bank 0:05:59
7 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Liquigas 0:07:15
8 Christian Vande Velde (USA) Garmin – Slipstream 0:10:08
9 Mikel Astarloza Chaurreau (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi 0:12:38
10 Christophe Le Mevel (Fra) Française des Jeux 0:12:41
11 Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Team Katusha 0:13:36
12 Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Liquigas 0:14:08
13 Sandy Casar (Fra) Française des Jeux 0:14:37
14 Carlos Sastre Candil (Spa) Cervelo Test Team 0:15:26
15 Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale 0:15:27
16 Stéphane Goubert (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:19:47
17 Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Silence – Lotto 0:19:49
18 Alexandre Botcharov (Rus) Team Katusha 0:24:26
19 Brice Feillu (Fra) Agritubel 0:25:58
20 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Quick Step 0:27:05
21 Christian Knees (Ger) Team Milram 0:27:51
22 George Hincapie (USA) Team Columbia – HTC 0:28:12
23 Pierre Rolland (Fra) BBOX Bouygues Telecom 0:29:57
24 Linus Gerdemann (Ger) Team Milram 0:31:00
25 Nicolas Roche (Irl) AG2R La Mondiale 0:31:49
26 Haimar Zubeldia Aguirre (Spa) Astana 0:34:10
27 Maxime Monfort (Bel) Team Columbia – HTC 0:35:25
28 Christophe Moreau (Fra) Agritubel 0:37:06
29 Cadel Evans (Aus) Silence – Lotto 0:38:20
30 Luis León Sánchez Gil (Spa) Caisse d’Epargne 0:38:50
31 Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) Astana 0:39:17
32 Nicki Sörensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank 0:39:33
33 Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:41:05
34 Kim Kirchen (Lux) Team Columbia – HTC 0:42:34
35 Chris Anker Sørensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank 0:42:46
36 Peter Velits (Svk) Team Milram 0:42:50
37 Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (Por) Astana 0:44:49
38 Franco Pellizotti (Ita) Liquigas 0:45:48
39 Luis Pasamontes Rodriguez (Spa) Caisse d’Epargne 0:48:23
40 Egoi Martinez De Esteban (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi 0:48:40
41 Laurent Lefevre (Fra) BBOX Bouygues Telecom 0:51:14
42 Sébastien Minard (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne 0:51:53
43 Denis Menchov (Rus) Rabobank 0:52:47
44 Serguei Ivanov (Rus) Team Katusha 0:52:54
45 Rémi Pauriol (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne 0:54:25
46 Rigoberto Uran (Col) Caisse d’Epargne 0:55:09
47 Tony Martin (Ger) Team Columbia – HTC 0:55:39
48 Grischa Niermann (Ger) Rabobank 0:55:59
49 Gustav Erik Larsson (Swe) Team Saxo Bank 0:57:20
50 Volodymir Gustov (Ukr) Cervelo Test Team
51 Jérémy Roy (Fra) Française des Jeux 0:57:52
52 Yury Trofimov (Rus) BBOX Bouygues Telecom 1:02:02
53 Matthew Lloyd (Aus) Silence – Lotto 1:03:26
54 Carlos Barredo Llamazales (Spa) Quick Step 1:03:52
55 Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Garmin – Slipstream 1:06:37
56 Laurens ten Dam (Ned) Rabobank 1:07:26
57 David Loosli (Swi) Lampre – NGC 1:10:34
58 Pierrick Fedrigo (Fra) BBOX Bouygues Telecom 1:16:43
59 David Moncoutie (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne 1:17:12
60 David Zabriskie (USA) Garmin – Slipstream 1:18:22
61 Charles Wegelius (GBr) Silence – Lotto 1:19:43
62 Sylvain Calzati (Fra) Agritubel 1:21:59
63 Igor Anton Hernandez (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi 1:22:07
64 Gorka Verdugo Marcotegui (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi 1:22:59
65 Thomas Voeckler (Fra) BBOX Bouygues Telecom 1:25:52
66 Amets Txurruka (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi 1:26:03
67 José Luis Arrieta Lujambio (Spa) AG2R La Mondiale 1:27:45
68 David Arroyo Duran (Spa) Caisse d’Epargne 1:28:07
69 Juan Manuel Garate Cepa (Spa) Rabobank 1:28:30
70 José Ivan Gutierrez Palacios (Spa) Caisse d’Epargne 1:29:55
71 David Millar (GBr) Garmin – Slipstream 1:30:38
72 Nicolas Vogondy (Fra) Agritubel 1:30:55
73 Maxime Bouet (Fra) Agritubel 1:32:27
74 Geoffroy Lequatre (Fra) Agritubel 1:32:46
75 Marzio Bruseghin (Ita) Lampre – NGC 1:34:04
76 Amaël Moinard (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne 1:34:50
77 Christophe Kern (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne 1:35:01
78 Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Team Milram 1:37:45
79 Ruben Perez Moreno (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi 1:37:48
80 Joost Posthuma (Ned) Rabobank 1:38:34
81 Fabian Cancellara (Swi) Team Saxo Bank 1:40:11
82 Iñigo Cuesta Lopez De Castro (Spa) Cervelo Test Team 1:41:20
83 Stijn Devolder (Bel) Quick Step 1:44:09
84 Joan Horrach Rippoll (Spa) Team Katusha 1:47:57
85 Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Spa) Caisse d’Epargne 1:48:11
86 Leonardo Duque (Col) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne 1:50:39
87 Frederik Willems (Bel) Liquigas 1:50:52
88 Sebastian Lang (Ger) Silence – Lotto 1:51:57
89 Heinrich Haussler (Ger) Cervelo Test Team 1:53:38
90 Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 1:57:11
91 Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) Silence – Lotto 1:58:12
92 Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Spa) Rabobank 1:59:01
93 Sébastien Rosseler (Bel) Quick Step 1:59:38
94 Alessandro Ballan (Ita) Lampre – NGC 2:00:05
95 Hayden Roulston (NZl) Cervelo Test Team 2:02:18
96 Jussi Veikkanen (Fin) Française des Jeux 2:02:46
97 Martijn Maaskant (Ned) Garmin – Slipstream 2:04:24
98 Thierry Huppond (Fra) Skil-Shimano 2:04:36
99 Jérôme Pineau (Fra) Quick Step 2:04:37
100 Stijn Vandenbergh (Bel) Team Katusha 2:06:14
101 Juan Jose Oroz Ugalde (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi 2:06:43
102 Johan Van Summeren (Bel) Silence – Lotto 2:08:44
103 Simon Spilak (Slo) Lampre – NGC 2:11:48
104 Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Team Katusha 2:12:31
105 Oscar Freire Gomez (Spa) Rabobank 2:14:18
106 Bingen Fernandez Bustinza (Spa) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne 2:14:27
107 Aleksandr Kuschynski (Blr) Liquigas 2:16:34
108 Thor Hushovd (Nor) Cervelo Test Team 2:21:00
109 Michael Rogers (Aus) Team Columbia – HTC 2:27:32
110 Alessandro Vanotti (Ita) Liquigas 2:27:34
111 Stuart O’Grady (Aus) Team Saxo Bank 2:28:53
112 Marcus Fothen (Ger) Team Milram 2:29:01
113 Nikolai Troussov (Rus) Team Katusha 2:30:32
114 Stef Clement (Ned) Rabobank 2:30:55
115 Koen de Kort (Ned) Skil-Shimano
116 Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Quick Step 2:31:20
117 Brian Vandborg (Den) Liquigas 2:32:49
118 Mickael Delage (Fra) Silence – Lotto 2:34:35
119 Arnaud Coyot (Fra) Caisse d’Epargne 2:35:46
120 Julian Dean (NZl) Garmin – Slipstream 2:37:33
121 Alexandre Pichot (Fra) BBOX Bouygues Telecom 2:38:26
122 Simon Geschke (Ger) Skil-Shimano 2:38:44
123 Mauro Santambrogio (Ita) Lampre – NGC 2:39:45
124 Staf Scheirlinckx (Bel) Silence – Lotto 2:39:57
125 Daniele Righi (Ita) Lampre – NGC 2:40:52
126 Fumiyuki Beppu (Jpn) Skil-Shimano 2:40:56
127 Anthony Geslin (Fra) Française des Jeux 2:42:32
128 Fabian Wegmann (Ger) Team Milram 2:45:34
129 Brett Lancaster (Aus) Cervelo Test Team 2:45:42
130 Grégory Rast (Swi) Astana 2:46:23
131 Bert Grabsch (Ger) Team Columbia – HTC 2:47:10
132 Daniele Bennati (Ita) Liquigas 2:47:40
133 Mikhail Ignatiev (Rus) Team Katusha 2:47:58
134 Alan Perez Lezaun (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi 2:48:38
135 Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) BBOX Bouygues Telecom 2:49:36
136 Gerald Ciolek (Ger) Team Milram 2:49:53
137 Benoït Vaugrenard (Fra) Française des Jeux 2:50:51
138 Lloyd Mondory (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 2:51:01
139 Danny Pate (USA) Garmin – Slipstream 2:52:21
140 Marco Bandiera (Ita) Lampre – NGC 2:55:30
141 Mark Cavendish (GBr) Team Columbia – HTC 2:56:54
142 Marcin Sapa (Pol) Lampre – NGC 2:57:40
143 Dmitriy Muravyev (Kaz) Astana 2:59:09
144 Stéphane Auge (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne
145 Albert Timmer (Ned) Skil-Shimano 3:00:44
146 William Bonnet (Fra) BBOX Bouygues Telecom 3:02:19
147 Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Liquigas 3:02:37
148 Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne 3:02:42
149 Saïd Haddou (Fra) BBOX Bouygues Telecom 3:03:17
150 Cyril Lemoine (Fra) Skil-Shimano 3:04:09
151 Niki Terpstra (Ned) Team Milram 3:04:54
152 Jonathan Hivert (Fra) Skil-Shimano 3:05:43
153 Mark Renshaw (Aus) Team Columbia – HTC 3:06:46
154 Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Team Columbia – HTC 3:07:01
155 Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin – Slipstream 3:08:39
156 Andreas Klier (Ger) Cervelo Test Team 3:10:12
157 Steven de Jongh (Ned) Quick Step 3:17:43
158 Yauheni Hutarovich (Blr) Française des Jeux 3:32:43

Points classification
1 Thor Hushovd (Nor) Cervelo Test Team 230 pts
2 Mark Cavendish (GBr) Team Columbia – HTC 200
3 Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Spa) Caisse d’Epargne 126
4 Gerald Ciolek (Ger) Team Milram 122
5 Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin – Slipstream 110
6 Nicolas Roche (Irl) AG2R La Mondiale 100
7 Oscar Freire Gomez (Spa) Rabobank 97
8 Franco Pellizotti (Ita) Liquigas 96
9 Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Astana 86
10 Andreas Klöden (Ger) Astana 79
11 Lloyd Mondory (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 74
12 Fabian Cancellara (Swi) Team Saxo Bank 67
13 Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Garmin – Slipstream 67
14 Serguei Ivanov (Rus) Team Katusha 66
15 Leonardo Duque (Col) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne 64
16 George Hincapie (USA) Team Columbia – HTC 63
17 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Quick Step 61
18 Andy Schleck (Lux) Team Saxo Bank 61
19 William Bonnet (Fra) BBOX Bouygues Telecom 54
20 Marco Bandiera (Ita) Lampre – NGC 53
21 Daniele Bennati (Ita) Liquigas 52
22 Pierrick Fedrigo (Fra) BBOX Bouygues Telecom 51
23 Thomas Voeckler (Fra) BBOX Bouygues Telecom 49
24 Heinrich Haussler (Ger) Cervelo Test Team 48
25 Egoi Martinez De Esteban (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi 48
26 Yauheni Hutarovich (Blr) Française des Jeux 48
27 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Liquigas 47
28 Cyril Lemoine (Fra) Skil-Shimano 47
29 Mark Renshaw (Aus) Team Columbia – HTC 47
30 Fränk Schleck (Lux) Team Saxo Bank 46
31 Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne 46
32 Jérôme Pineau (Fra) Quick Step 46
33 Nikolai Troussov (Rus) Team Katusha 44
34 Mikhail Ignatiev (Rus) Team Katusha 44
35 Cadel Evans (Aus) Silence – Lotto 43
36 Sandy Casar (Fra) Française des Jeux 42
37 Lance Armstrong (USA) Astana 42
38 Brice Feillu (Fra) Agritubel 41
39 Ruben Perez Moreno (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi 41
40 Hayden Roulston (NZl) Cervelo Test Team 38
41 Sébastien Minard (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne 38
42 Mikel Astarloza Chaurreau (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi 37
43 Thierry Huppond (Fra) Skil-Shimano 37
44 Peter Velits (Svk) Team Milram 37
45 Nicki Sörensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank 35
46 Christophe Kern (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne 35
47 Koen de Kort (Ned) Skil-Shimano 34
48 Christophe Le Mevel (Fra) Française des Jeux 33
49 Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale 33
50 Rémi Pauriol (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne 31
51 Maxime Bouet (Fra) Agritubel 31
52 Stéphane Auge (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne 30
53 Laurent Lefevre (Fra) BBOX Bouygues Telecom 30
54 Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) BBOX Bouygues Telecom 30
55 Tony Martin (Ger) Team Columbia – HTC 29
56 Saïd Haddou (Fra) BBOX Bouygues Telecom 29
57 Luis León Sánchez Gil (Spa) Caisse d’Epargne 28
58 Sylvain Calzati (Fra) Agritubel 28
59 Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Liquigas 28
60 Alessandro Ballan (Ita) Lampre – NGC 27
61 Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Team Katusha 27
62 Marcin Sapa (Pol) Lampre – NGC 26
63 Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) Astana 26
64 Amets Txurruka (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi 26
65 Albert Timmer (Ned) Skil-Shimano 26
66 Christophe Moreau (Fra) Agritubel 24
67 Martijn Maaskant (Ned) Garmin – Slipstream 24
68 Marcus Fothen (Ger) Team Milram 24
69 Jérémy Roy (Fra) Française des Jeux 23
70 José Ivan Gutierrez Palacios (Spa) Caisse d’Epargne 22
71 Daniele Righi (Ita) Lampre – NGC 22
72 Linus Gerdemann (Ger) Team Milram 21
73 Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 20
74 Fabian Wegmann (Ger) Team Milram 19
75 Mauro Santambrogio (Ita) Lampre – NGC 18
76 Fumiyuki Beppu (Jpn) Skil-Shimano 18
77 Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Team Milram 17
78 Steven de Jongh (Ned) Quick Step 17
79 Johan Van Summeren (Bel) Silence – Lotto 16
80 David Millar (GBr) Garmin – Slipstream 16
81 Amaël Moinard (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne 16
82 Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Silence – Lotto 16
83 Christian Vande Velde (USA) Garmin – Slipstream 15
84 Stef Clement (Ned) Rabobank 14
85 Kim Kirchen (Lux) Team Columbia – HTC 14
86 Frederik Willems (Bel) Liquigas 14
87 Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Spa) Rabobank 14
88 Sebastian Lang (Ger) Silence – Lotto 13
89 Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) Silence – Lotto 13
90 Benoït Vaugrenard (Fra) Française des Jeux 12
91 Maxime Monfort (Bel) Team Columbia – HTC 11
92 Sébastien Rosseler (Bel) Quick Step 11
93 Anthony Geslin (Fra) Française des Jeux 10
94 Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Team Katusha 10
95 Carlos Sastre Candil (Spa) Cervelo Test Team 10
96 Christian Knees (Ger) Team Milram 10
97 Alexandre Pichot (Fra) BBOX Bouygues Telecom 9
98 Stéphane Goubert (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 8
99 Gustav Erik Larsson (Swe) Team Saxo Bank 8
100 Geoffroy Lequatre (Fra) Agritubel 8
101 Brett Lancaster (Aus) Cervelo Test Team 7
102 Grischa Niermann (Ger) Rabobank 6
103 Alexandre Botcharov (Rus) Team Katusha 5
104 Arnaud Coyot (Fra) Caisse d’Epargne 5
105 Alan Perez Lezaun (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi 5
106 Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Garmin – Slipstream 4
107 Gorka Verdugo Marcotegui (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi 4
108 Nicolas Vogondy (Fra) Agritubel 4
109 Stijn Vandenbergh (Bel) Team Katusha 4
110 Aleksandr Kuschynski (Blr) Liquigas 4
111 Stuart O’Grady (Aus) Team Saxo Bank 4
112 Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Liquigas 4
113 Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Quick Step 3
114 Mickael Delage (Fra) Silence – Lotto 3
115 Simon Geschke (Ger) Skil-Shimano 3
116 Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Team Columbia – HTC 3
117 Haimar Zubeldia Aguirre (Spa) Astana 2
118 David Loosli (Swi) Lampre – NGC 2
119 David Moncoutie (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne 2
120 Juan Manuel Garate Cepa (Spa) Rabobank 2
121 Rigoberto Uran (Col) Caisse d’Epargne 1
122 David Zabriskie (USA) Garmin – Slipstream 1
123 Michael Rogers (Aus) Team Columbia – HTC 1
124 Simon Spilak (Slo) Lampre – NGC -25

Mountains classification
1 Franco Pellizotti (Ita) Liquigas 196 pts
2 Egoi Martinez De Esteban (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi 118
3 Pierrick Fedrigo (Fra) BBOX Bouygues Telecom 99
4 Christophe Kern (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne 89
5 Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Astana 88
6 Mikel Astarloza Chaurreau (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi 86
7 Sandy Casar (Fra) Française des Jeux 84
8 Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Silence – Lotto 76
9 Fränk Schleck (Lux) Team Saxo Bank 68
10 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Quick Step 67
11 Andy Schleck (Lux) Team Saxo Bank 65
12 Brice Feillu (Fra) Agritubel 64
13 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Liquigas 54
14 Amets Txurruka (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi 49
15 Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 46
16 Heinrich Haussler (Ger) Cervelo Test Team 45
17 Andreas Klöden (Ger) Astana 38
18 David Moncoutie (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne 38
19 Juan Manuel Garate Cepa (Spa) Rabobank 36
20 Cadel Evans (Aus) Silence – Lotto 35
21 Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Garmin – Slipstream 35
22 Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale 34
23 Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Team Milram 32
24 Thomas Voeckler (Fra) BBOX Bouygues Telecom 31
25 Lance Armstrong (USA) Astana 27
26 Luis León Sánchez Gil (Spa) Caisse d’Epargne 26
27 José Ivan Gutierrez Palacios (Spa) Caisse d’Epargne 26
28 Thor Hushovd (Nor) Cervelo Test Team 25
29 Ruben Perez Moreno (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi 24
30 Amaël Moinard (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne 24
31 Laurens ten Dam (Ned) Rabobank 23
32 Jérôme Pineau (Fra) Quick Step 23
33 George Hincapie (USA) Team Columbia – HTC 21
34 David Zabriskie (USA) Garmin – Slipstream 20
35 Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Team Katusha 18
36 Mikhail Ignatiev (Rus) Team Katusha 17
37 Stéphane Goubert (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 17
38 Aleksandr Kuschynski (Blr) Liquigas 17
39 Stéphane Auge (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne 14
40 Carlos Sastre Candil (Spa) Cervelo Test Team 14
41 Pierre Rolland (Fra) BBOX Bouygues Telecom 14
42 Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (Por) Astana 14
43 Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Spa) Rabobank 13
44 Haimar Zubeldia Aguirre (Spa) Astana 12
45 Denis Menchov (Rus) Rabobank 12
46 Igor Anton Hernandez (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi 12
47 David Millar (GBr) Garmin – Slipstream 11
48 Christophe Moreau (Fra) Agritubel 11
49 Leonardo Duque (Col) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne 10
50 Jussi Veikkanen (Fin) Française des Jeux 9
51 José Luis Arrieta Lujambio (Spa) AG2R La Mondiale 9
52 Thierry Huppond (Fra) Skil-Shimano 7
53 Christian Vande Velde (USA) Garmin – Slipstream 7
54 Peter Velits (Svk) Team Milram 7
55 Tony Martin (Ger) Team Columbia – HTC 6
56 Frederik Willems (Bel) Liquigas 6
57 Koen de Kort (Ned) Skil-Shimano 6
58 Anthony Geslin (Fra) Française des Jeux 6
59 Fabian Cancellara (Swi) Team Saxo Bank 6
60 Laurent Lefevre (Fra) BBOX Bouygues Telecom 5
61 Johan Van Summeren (Bel) Silence – Lotto 5
62 Marcin Sapa (Pol) Lampre – NGC 5
63 Carlos Barredo Llamazales (Spa) Quick Step 5
64 Gorka Verdugo Marcotegui (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi 5
65 Sébastien Minard (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne 4
66 Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Garmin – Slipstream 4
67 Nicki Sörensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank 4
68 Maxime Bouet (Fra) Agritubel 4
69 Gerald Ciolek (Ger) Team Milram 4
70 Albert Timmer (Ned) Skil-Shimano 4
71 Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne 4
72 Alexandre Botcharov (Rus) Team Katusha 3
73 Sylvain Calzati (Fra) Agritubel 3
74 Marcus Fothen (Ger) Team Milram 3
75 Benoït Vaugrenard (Fra) Française des Jeux 3
76 Serguei Ivanov (Rus) Team Katusha 2
77 Daniele Bennati (Ita) Liquigas 2
78 Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Liquigas 1
79 Rémi Pauriol (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne 1
80 David Loosli (Swi) Lampre – NGC 1
81 Martijn Maaskant (Ned) Garmin – Slipstream 1
82 Stef Clement (Ned) Rabobank 1

Young rider classification
1 Andy Schleck (Lux) Team Saxo Bank 73:19:50
2 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Liquigas 0:03:04
3 Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Liquigas 0:09:57
4 Brice Feillu (Fra) Agritubel 0:21:47
5 Pierre Rolland (Fra) BBOX Bouygues Telecom 0:25:46
6 Nicolas Roche (Irl) AG2R La Mondiale 0:27:38
7 Chris Anker Sørensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank 0:38:35
8 Peter Velits (Svk) Team Milram 0:38:39
9 Rigoberto Uran (Col) Caisse d’Epargne 0:50:58
10 Tony Martin (Ger) Team Columbia – HTC 0:51:28
11 Yury Trofimov (Rus) BBOX Bouygues Telecom 0:57:51
12 Maxime Bouet (Fra) Agritubel 1:28:16
13 Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Team Milram 1:33:34
14 Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Spa) Caisse d’Epargne 1:44:00
15 Heinrich Haussler (Ger) Cervelo Test Team 1:49:27
16 Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) Silence – Lotto 1:54:01
17 Thierry Huppond (Fra) Skil-Shimano 2:00:25
18 Stijn Vandenbergh (Bel) Team Katusha 2:02:03
19 Simon Spilak (Slo) Lampre – NGC 2:07:37
20 Nikolai Troussov (Rus) Team Katusha 2:26:21
21 Mickael Delage (Fra) Silence – Lotto 2:30:24
22 Simon Geschke (Ger) Skil-Shimano 2:34:33
23 Mauro Santambrogio (Ita) Lampre – NGC 2:35:34
24 Mikhail Ignatiev (Rus) Team Katusha 2:43:47
25 Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) BBOX Bouygues Telecom 2:45:25
26 Gerald Ciolek (Ger) Team Milram 2:45:42
27 Marco Bandiera (Ita) Lampre – NGC 2:51:19
28 Mark Cavendish (GBr) Team Columbia – HTC 2:52:43
29 Albert Timmer (Ned) Skil-Shimano 2:56:33
30 Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Liquigas 2:58:26
31 Niki Terpstra (Ned) Team Milram 3:00:43
32 Jonathan Hivert (Fra) Skil-Shimano 3:01:32
33 Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin – Slipstream 3:04:28

Teams classification
1 Astana 218:23:07
2 Garmin – Slipstream 0:16:14
3 AG2R La Mondiale 0:23:45
4 Team Saxo Bank 0:24:28
5 Liquigas 0:43:40
6 Cofidis Le Credit En Ligne 0:45:43
7 Euskaltel – Euskadi 0:47:45
8 Francaise Des Jeux 0:50:57
9 Team Katusha 0:57:28
10 Team Milram 1:07:08
11 Agritubel 1:08:26
12 Caisse d’Epargne 1:08:42
13 Bbox Bouygues Telecom 1:11:54
14 Silence – Lotto 1:14:28
15 Cervelo Test Team 1:15:42
16 Team Columbia – HTC 1:18:54
17 Rabobank 1:38:17
18 Quick Step 2:07:50
19 Lampre – N.G.C 3:14:10
20 Skil-Shimano 6:23:03

Check 1, km. 18
1 Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Astana 0:20:02
2 Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Garmin – Slipstream 0:00:18
3 Mikhail Ignatiev (Rus) Team Katusha 0:00:19
4 Lance Armstrong (USA) Astana 0:00:27
5 Fabian Cancellara (Swi) Team Saxo Bank 0:00:37
5 Andreas Klöden (Ger) Astana
7 David Zabriskie (USA) Garmin – Slipstream 0:00:41
8 Tony Martin (Ger) Team Columbia – HTC 0:00:42
9 Bert Grabsch (Ger) Team Columbia – HTC 0:00:44
9 Andy Schleck (Lux) Team Saxo Bank
9 David Millar (GBr) Garmin – Slipstream
9 Gustav Erik Larsson (Swe) Team Saxo Bank
13 Luis León Sánchez Gil (Spa) Caisse d’Epargne 0:00:45
14 Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Team Katusha 0:00:48
15 Christian Vande Velde (USA) Garmin – Slipstream 0:00:55
16 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Quick Step 0:00:56
17 Christophe Moreau (Fra) Agritubel 0:00:57
18 Kim Kirchen (Lux) Team Columbia – HTC 0:00:58
19 Maxime Monfort (Bel) Team Columbia – HTC 0:01:00
20 Fränk Schleck (Lux) Team Saxo Bank 0:01:02
21 Michael Rogers (Aus) Team Columbia – HTC 0:01:08
22 Stef Clement (Ned) Rabobank 0:01:09
22 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Liquigas
24 Mikel Astarloza Chaurreau (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi 0:01:10
25 Peter Velits (Svk) Team Milram 0:01:11
26 Linus Gerdemann (Ger) Team Milram 0:01:19
26 Sébastien Rosseler (Bel) Quick Step
28 Stijn Devolder (Bel) Quick Step 0:01:23
29 Sebastian Lang (Ger) Silence – Lotto 0:01:25
30 Cadel Evans (Aus) Silence – Lotto 0:01:26
31 Brian Vandborg (Den) Liquigas 0:01:27
32 George Hincapie (USA) Team Columbia – HTC 0:01:28
33 Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:01:29
33 Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Silence – Lotto
35 Niki Terpstra (Ned) Team Milram 0:01:30
36 Marzio Bruseghin (Ita) Lampre – NGC 0:01:31
36 Joost Posthuma (Ned) Rabobank
36 Sandy Casar (Fra) Française des Jeux
39 Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) Astana 0:01:32
40 Heinrich Haussler (Ger) Cervelo Test Team 0:01:33
41 José Ivan Gutierrez Palacios (Spa) Caisse d’Epargne 0:01:35
41 Brett Lancaster (Aus) Cervelo Test Team
43 Luis Pasamontes Rodriguez (Spa) Caisse d’Epargne 0:01:37
44 William Bonnet (Fra) BBOX Bouygues Telecom 0:01:40
45 Martijn Maaskant (Ned) Garmin – Slipstream 0:01:42
46 Stuart O’Grady (Aus) Team Saxo Bank 0:01:43
47 Carlos Sastre Candil (Spa) Cervelo Test Team 0:01:47
47 Stéphane Auge (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne
47 Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Garmin – Slipstream
50 Marcus Fothen (Ger) Team Milram 0:01:51
50 Christian Knees (Ger) Team Milram
50 Haimar Zubeldia Aguirre (Spa) Astana
50 Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Liquigas
54 Christophe Le Mevel (Fra) Française des Jeux 0:01:52
54 Simon Geschke (Ger) Skil-Shimano
56 Koen de Kort (Ned) Skil-Shimano 0:01:53
56 Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale
56 Grischa Niermann (Ger) Rabobank
59 Mickael Delage (Fra) Silence – Lotto 0:01:54
60 Albert Timmer (Ned) Skil-Shimano 0:01:55
60 Nicolas Roche (Irl) AG2R La Mondiale
62 Aleksandr Kuschynski (Blr) Liquigas 0:02:02
62 Simon Spilak (Slo) Lampre – NGC
64 Fumiyuki Beppu (Jpn) Skil-Shimano 0:02:04
65 Maxime Bouet (Fra) Agritubel 0:02:05
65 Hayden Roulston (NZl) Cervelo Test Team
67 Jussi Veikkanen (Fin) Française des Jeux 0:02:07
67 Laurent Lefevre (Fra) BBOX Bouygues Telecom
69 Juan Manuel Garate Cepa (Spa) Rabobank 0:02:09
70 Denis Menchov (Rus) Rabobank 0:02:10
70 Nikolai Troussov (Rus) Team Katusha
72 Steven de Jongh (Ned) Quick Step 0:02:12
72 Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
74 Marcin Sapa (Pol) Lampre – NGC 0:02:13
74 Brice Feillu (Fra) Agritubel
76 Nicki Sörensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank 0:02:14
77 Cyril Lemoine (Fra) Skil-Shimano 0:02:15
78 Pierre Rolland (Fra) BBOX Bouygues Telecom 0:02:17
78 Daniele Bennati (Ita) Liquigas
78 Pierrick Fedrigo (Fra) BBOX Bouygues Telecom
78 Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (Por) Astana
78 Danny Pate (USA) Garmin – Slipstream
83 Stéphane Goubert (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:02:18
83 Rémi Pauriol (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne
85 Johan Van Summeren (Bel) Silence – Lotto 0:02:19
85 Ruben Perez Moreno (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi
87 Arnaud Coyot (Fra) Caisse d’Epargne 0:02:21
87 Carlos Barredo Llamazales (Spa) Quick Step
87 Juan Jose Oroz Ugalde (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi
90 Geoffroy Lequatre (Fra) Agritubel 0:02:22
90 Christophe Kern (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne
92 Chris Anker Sørensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank 0:02:25
93 Laurens ten Dam (Ned) Rabobank 0:02:26
94 Alessandro Ballan (Ita) Lampre – NGC 0:02:28
94 Yury Trofimov (Rus) BBOX Bouygues Telecom
96 Mark Cavendish (GBr) Team Columbia – HTC 0:02:29
96 Egoi Martinez De Esteban (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi
98 Julian Dean (NZl) Garmin – Slipstream 0:02:30
98 Saïd Haddou (Fra) BBOX Bouygues Telecom
100 José Luis Arrieta Lujambio (Spa) AG2R La Mondiale 0:02:33
101 Iñigo Cuesta Lopez De Castro (Spa) Cervelo Test Team 0:02:34
102 David Loosli (Swi) Lampre – NGC 0:02:35
103 Thierry Huppond (Fra) Skil-Shimano 0:02:36
104 Gerald Ciolek (Ger) Team Milram 0:02:37
105 Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) BBOX Bouygues Telecom 0:02:38
105 Mauro Santambrogio (Ita) Lampre – NGC
107 Anthony Geslin (Fra) Française des Jeux 0:02:39
107 Matthew Lloyd (Aus) Silence – Lotto
107 Jérôme Pineau (Fra) Quick Step
107 Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Spa) Caisse d’Epargne
111 Jonathan Hivert (Fra) Skil-Shimano 0:02:40
111 Leonardo Duque (Col) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne
113 Frederik Willems (Bel) Liquigas 0:02:41
113 Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Spa) Rabobank
113 Benoït Vaugrenard (Fra) Française des Jeux
116 Jérémy Roy (Fra) Française des Jeux 0:02:42
117 Sébastien Minard (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne 0:02:43
117 Mark Renshaw (Aus) Team Columbia – HTC
117 Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Team Milram
117 Amaël Moinard (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne
117 Andreas Klier (Ger) Cervelo Test Team
122 Thor Hushovd (Nor) Cervelo Test Team 0:02:45
122 Charles Wegelius (GBr) Silence – Lotto
124 Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Quick Step 0:02:47
125 Igor Anton Hernandez (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi 0:02:50
125 Franco Pellizotti (Ita) Liquigas
127 Yauheni Hutarovich (Blr) Française des Jeux 0:02:51
127 Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Team Katusha
129 Amets Txurruka (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi 0:02:53
129 Rigoberto Uran (Col) Caisse d’Epargne
131 Dmitriy Muravyev (Kaz) Astana 0:02:54
131 Sylvain Calzati (Fra) Agritubel
133 Alexandre Botcharov (Rus) Team Katusha 0:02:55
133 Alexandre Pichot (Fra) BBOX Bouygues Telecom
135 Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Team Columbia – HTC 0:02:56
136 Staf Scheirlinckx (Bel) Silence – Lotto 0:02:58
137 Nicolas Vogondy (Fra) Agritubel 0:03:00
138 Oscar Freire Gomez (Spa) Rabobank 0:03:02
139 Joan Horrach Rippoll (Spa) Team Katusha 0:03:04
140 Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin – Slipstream 0:03:09
141 Gorka Verdugo Marcotegui (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi 0:03:11
142 Alessandro Vanotti (Ita) Liquigas 0:03:13
143 Serguei Ivanov (Rus) Team Katusha 0:03:15
144 Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Liquigas 0:03:17
145 Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) Silence – Lotto 0:03:20
146 Lloyd Mondory (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:03:21
147 David Moncoutie (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne 0:03:24
148 Stijn Vandenbergh (Bel) Team Katusha 0:03:26
149 Daniele Righi (Ita) Lampre – NGC 0:03:29
150 Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne 0:03:32
150 Bingen Fernandez Bustinza (Spa) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne
152 Volodymir Gustov (Ukr) Cervelo Test Team 0:03:36
153 Alan Perez Lezaun (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi 0:03:38
154 Grégory Rast (Swi) Astana 0:03:40
155 David Arroyo Duran (Spa) Caisse d’Epargne 0:03:43
156 Thomas Voeckler (Fra) BBOX Bouygues Telecom 0:03:47
157 Fabian Wegmann (Ger) Team Milram 0:04:06
158 Marco Bandiera (Ita) Lampre – NGC 0:04:18

Check 2, km. 25
1 Mikhail Ignatiev (Rus) Team Katusha 0:28:22
2 Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Astana 0:00:03
3 Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Garmin – Slipstream 0:00:10
4 Gustav Erik Larsson (Swe) Team Saxo Bank 0:00:17
5 Luis León Sánchez Gil (Spa) Caisse d’Epargne 0:00:18
5 Fabian Cancellara (Swi) Team Saxo Bank
7 Tony Martin (Ger) Team Columbia – HTC 0:00:20
7 Bert Grabsch (Ger) Team Columbia – HTC
7 David Zabriskie (USA) Garmin – Slipstream
10 David Millar (GBr) Garmin – Slipstream 0:00:25
11 Christophe Moreau (Fra) Agritubel 0:00:26
12 Lance Armstrong (USA) Astana 0:00:29
13 Andreas Klöden (Ger) Astana 0:00:31
14 Kim Kirchen (Lux) Team Columbia – HTC 0:00:41
15 Maxime Monfort (Bel) Team Columbia – HTC 0:00:43
15 Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Team Katusha
17 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Quick Step 0:00:47
18 Christian Vande Velde (USA) Garmin – Slipstream 0:00:57
19 Mikel Astarloza Chaurreau (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi 0:00:59
20 Michael Rogers (Aus) Team Columbia – HTC 0:01:00
21 Andy Schleck (Lux) Team Saxo Bank 0:01:02
22 Peter Velits (Svk) Team Milram 0:01:03
23 Stef Clement (Ned) Rabobank 0:01:04
24 Cadel Evans (Aus) Silence – Lotto 0:01:09
25 Linus Gerdemann (Ger) Team Milram 0:01:10
26 Stijn Devolder (Bel) Quick Step 0:01:13
27 Marzio Bruseghin (Ita) Lampre – NGC 0:01:18
28 George Hincapie (USA) Team Columbia – HTC 0:01:19
29 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Liquigas 0:01:21
30 Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Silence – Lotto 0:01:22
31 Fränk Schleck (Lux) Team Saxo Bank 0:01:23
32 Sebastian Lang (Ger) Silence – Lotto 0:01:25
33 Brian Vandborg (Den) Liquigas 0:01:28
33 Luis Pasamontes Rodriguez (Spa) Caisse d’Epargne
33 José Ivan Gutierrez Palacios (Spa) Caisse d’Epargne
36 Joost Posthuma (Ned) Rabobank 0:01:29
37 Sébastien Rosseler (Bel) Quick Step 0:01:31
37 Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) Astana
39 Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:01:33
40 Heinrich Haussler (Ger) Cervelo Test Team 0:01:36
41 Niki Terpstra (Ned) Team Milram 0:01:37
42 Sandy Casar (Fra) Française des Jeux 0:01:39
43 Brett Lancaster (Aus) Cervelo Test Team 0:01:46
44 Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Garmin – Slipstream 0:01:51
45 Stéphane Auge (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne 0:01:52
45 Grischa Niermann (Ger) Rabobank
47 Martijn Maaskant (Ned) Garmin – Slipstream 0:01:55
47 William Bonnet (Fra) BBOX Bouygues Telecom
47 Carlos Sastre Candil (Spa) Cervelo Test Team
50 Haimar Zubeldia Aguirre (Spa) Astana 0:01:57
51 Stuart O’Grady (Aus) Team Saxo Bank 0:01:58
52 Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Liquigas 0:02:00
53 Christian Knees (Ger) Team Milram 0:02:01
53 Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale
53 Simon Geschke (Ger) Skil-Shimano
56 Marcus Fothen (Ger) Team Milram 0:02:02
57 Mickael Delage (Fra) Silence – Lotto 0:02:04
57 Christophe Le Mevel (Fra) Française des Jeux
57 Nicolas Roche (Irl) AG2R La Mondiale
60 Juan Manuel Garate Cepa (Spa) Rabobank 0:02:08
60 Koen de Kort (Ned) Skil-Shimano
60 Fumiyuki Beppu (Jpn) Skil-Shimano
63 Laurent Lefevre (Fra) BBOX Bouygues Telecom 0:02:09
64 Simon Spilak (Slo) Lampre – NGC 0:02:12
65 Aleksandr Kuschynski (Blr) Liquigas 0:02:15
66 Marcin Sapa (Pol) Lampre – NGC 0:02:17
66 Maxime Bouet (Fra) Agritubel
68 Albert Timmer (Ned) Skil-Shimano 0:02:18
69 Denis Menchov (Rus) Rabobank 0:02:20
70 Yury Trofimov (Rus) BBOX Bouygues Telecom 0:02:22
70 Chris Anker Sørensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank
72 Nicki Sörensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank 0:02:23
72 Rémi Pauriol (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne
74 Geoffroy Lequatre (Fra) Agritubel 0:02:26
75 Steven de Jongh (Ned) Quick Step 0:02:27
76 Daniele Bennati (Ita) Liquigas 0:02:28
77 Hayden Roulston (NZl) Cervelo Test Team 0:02:29
78 Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (Por) Astana 0:02:30
78 Jussi Veikkanen (Fin) Française des Jeux
78 Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
81 Christophe Kern (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne 0:02:33
81 Arnaud Coyot (Fra) Caisse d’Epargne
83 Nikolai Troussov (Rus) Team Katusha 0:02:34
83 Brice Feillu (Fra) Agritubel
85 Pierrick Fedrigo (Fra) BBOX Bouygues Telecom 0:02:36
86 Laurens ten Dam (Ned) Rabobank 0:02:39
86 Ruben Perez Moreno (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi
88 Amaël Moinard (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne 0:02:41
89 Carlos Barredo Llamazales (Spa) Quick Step 0:02:42
90 Igor Anton Hernandez (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi 0:02:43
91 Pierre Rolland (Fra) BBOX Bouygues Telecom 0:02:44
91 Stéphane Goubert (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
93 Gerald Ciolek (Ger) Team Milram 0:02:46
94 Iñigo Cuesta Lopez De Castro (Spa) Cervelo Test Team 0:02:47
94 Juan Jose Oroz Ugalde (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi
96 Egoi Martinez De Esteban (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi 0:02:48
96 Julian Dean (NZl) Garmin – Slipstream
98 Matthew Lloyd (Aus) Silence – Lotto 0:02:49
99 Cyril Lemoine (Fra) Skil-Shimano 0:02:50
100 Anthony Geslin (Fra) Française des Jeux 0:02:51
101 José Luis Arrieta Lujambio (Spa) AG2R La Mondiale 0:02:55
102 Mark Cavendish (GBr) Team Columbia – HTC 0:02:56
103 Saïd Haddou (Fra) BBOX Bouygues Telecom 0:02:57
104 Leonardo Duque (Col) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne 0:02:58
104 Alessandro Ballan (Ita) Lampre – NGC
106 Danny Pate (USA) Garmin – Slipstream 0:03:00
106 Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) BBOX Bouygues Telecom
106 Franco Pellizotti (Ita) Liquigas
109 Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Team Milram 0:03:01
110 Frederik Willems (Bel) Liquigas 0:03:02
110 Mauro Santambrogio (Ita) Lampre – NGC
110 David Loosli (Swi) Lampre – NGC
113 Benoït Vaugrenard (Fra) Française des Jeux 0:03:03
114 Thierry Huppond (Fra) Skil-Shimano 0:03:05
115 Johan Van Summeren (Bel) Silence – Lotto 0:03:06
116 Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Spa) Rabobank 0:03:08
116 Sébastien Minard (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne
118 Jérôme Pineau (Fra) Quick Step 0:03:10
119 Thor Hushovd (Nor) Cervelo Test Team 0:03:11
119 Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Spa) Caisse d’Epargne
119 Jonathan Hivert (Fra) Skil-Shimano
122 Charles Wegelius (GBr) Silence – Lotto 0:03:12
122 Jérémy Roy (Fra) Française des Jeux
124 Joan Horrach Rippoll (Spa) Team Katusha 0:03:15
125 Rigoberto Uran (Col) Caisse d’Epargne 0:03:17
126 Amets Txurruka (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi 0:03:18
127 Nicolas Vogondy (Fra) Agritubel 0:03:23
127 Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Team Katusha
129 Mark Renshaw (Aus) Team Columbia – HTC 0:03:24
130 Alexandre Botcharov (Rus) Team Katusha 0:03:26
131 Sylvain Calzati (Fra) Agritubel 0:03:28
132 Alexandre Pichot (Fra) BBOX Bouygues Telecom 0:03:29
132 Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Team Columbia – HTC
134 Andreas Klier (Ger) Cervelo Test Team 0:03:30
134 Serguei Ivanov (Rus) Team Katusha
136 Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Quick Step 0:03:32
137 Dmitriy Muravyev (Kaz) Astana 0:03:34
138 Staf Scheirlinckx (Bel) Silence – Lotto 0:03:35
139 Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) Silence – Lotto 0:03:37
140 Gorka Verdugo Marcotegui (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi 0:03:41
141 Oscar Freire Gomez (Spa) Rabobank 0:03:42
142 Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Liquigas 0:03:44
143 Alessandro Vanotti (Ita) Liquigas 0:03:49
144 Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin – Slipstream 0:03:51
144 Alan Perez Lezaun (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi
144 Yauheni Hutarovich (Blr) Française des Jeux
147 Lloyd Mondory (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:03:57
148 Volodymir Gustov (Ukr) Cervelo Test Team 0:04:04
149 David Moncoutie (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne 0:04:05
150 Daniele Righi (Ita) Lampre – NGC 0:04:13
151 Stijn Vandenbergh (Bel) Team Katusha 0:04:15
152 Grégory Rast (Swi) Astana 0:04:16
153 David Arroyo Duran (Spa) Caisse d’Epargne 0:04:18
153 Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne
155 Thomas Voeckler (Fra) BBOX Bouygues Telecom 0:04:21
156 Bingen Fernandez Bustinza (Spa) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne 0:04:23
157 Fabian Wegmann (Ger) Team Milram 0:04:43
158 Marco Bandiera (Ita) Lampre – NGC 0:05:04

Check 3, km. 28.5
1 Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Astana 0:36:50
2 Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Garmin – Slipstream 0:00:30
3 Mikhail Ignatiev (Rus) Team Katusha 0:00:35
4 Christophe Moreau (Fra) Agritubel 0:00:42
5 Luis León Sánchez Gil (Spa) Caisse d’Epargne 0:00:43
6 Fabian Cancellara (Swi) Team Saxo Bank 0:00:46
6 Andreas Klöden (Ger) Astana
8 Gustav Erik Larsson (Swe) Team Saxo Bank 0:00:49
9 Cadel Evans (Aus) Silence – Lotto 0:01:02
10 David Zabriskie (USA) Garmin – Slipstream 0:01:03
11 David Millar (GBr) Garmin – Slipstream 0:01:06
12 Tony Martin (Ger) Team Columbia – HTC 0:01:07
13 Lance Armstrong (USA) Astana 0:01:12
14 Andy Schleck (Lux) Team Saxo Bank 0:01:17
14 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Quick Step
16 Maxime Monfort (Bel) Team Columbia – HTC 0:01:19
17 Kim Kirchen (Lux) Team Columbia – HTC 0:01:21
18 Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Team Katusha 0:01:23
19 Mikel Astarloza Chaurreau (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi 0:01:31
20 Christian Vande Velde (USA) Garmin – Slipstream 0:01:36
21 Peter Velits (Svk) Team Milram 0:01:37
22 Stef Clement (Ned) Rabobank 0:01:40
23 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Liquigas 0:01:41
24 Fränk Schleck (Lux) Team Saxo Bank 0:01:47
25 Michael Rogers (Aus) Team Columbia – HTC 0:01:50
25 Marzio Bruseghin (Ita) Lampre – NGC
27 Linus Gerdemann (Ger) Team Milram 0:01:56
28 Bert Grabsch (Ger) Team Columbia – HTC 0:01:57
29 Sebastian Lang (Ger) Silence – Lotto 0:01:58
30 Niki Terpstra (Ned) Team Milram 0:02:08
31 Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Silence – Lotto 0:02:09
32 Sandy Casar (Fra) Française des Jeux 0:02:10
33 Joost Posthuma (Ned) Rabobank 0:02:12
34 Luis Pasamontes Rodriguez (Spa) Caisse d’Epargne 0:02:16
35 Stijn Devolder (Bel) Quick Step 0:02:19
35 Brian Vandborg (Den) Liquigas
37 George Hincapie (USA) Team Columbia – HTC 0:02:21
38 Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:02:23
39 Marcus Fothen (Ger) Team Milram 0:02:24
40 Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) Astana 0:02:25
41 Heinrich Haussler (Ger) Cervelo Test Team 0:02:26
42 Sébastien Rosseler (Bel) Quick Step 0:02:29
43 Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Garmin – Slipstream 0:02:34
43 Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Liquigas
45 Nicolas Roche (Irl) AG2R La Mondiale 0:02:37
46 Laurent Lefevre (Fra) BBOX Bouygues Telecom 0:02:40
47 José Ivan Gutierrez Palacios (Spa) Caisse d’Epargne 0:02:41
48 Christophe Le Mevel (Fra) Française des Jeux 0:02:43
49 Stéphane Auge (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne 0:02:46
50 Haimar Zubeldia Aguirre (Spa) Astana 0:02:47
51 Pierrick Fedrigo (Fra) BBOX Bouygues Telecom 0:02:51
52 Carlos Sastre Candil (Spa) Cervelo Test Team 0:02:52
53 Juan Manuel Garate Cepa (Spa) Rabobank 0:02:53
54 Grischa Niermann (Ger) Rabobank 0:02:55
55 Chris Anker Sørensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank 0:02:57
56 Yury Trofimov (Rus) BBOX Bouygues Telecom 0:03:02
57 Martijn Maaskant (Ned) Garmin – Slipstream 0:03:03
58 Christian Knees (Ger) Team Milram 0:03:04
59 Aleksandr Kuschynski (Blr) Liquigas 0:03:06
60 Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale 0:03:07
61 Amaël Moinard (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne 0:03:08
62 Simon Geschke (Ger) Skil-Shimano 0:03:09
63 Maxime Bouet (Fra) Agritubel 0:03:12
63 Simon Spilak (Slo) Lampre – NGC
63 Stéphane Goubert (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
66 Stuart O’Grady (Aus) Team Saxo Bank 0:03:13
66 Geoffroy Lequatre (Fra) Agritubel
68 Koen de Kort (Ned) Skil-Shimano 0:03:15
68 Nicki Sörensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank
68 Brice Feillu (Fra) Agritubel
71 Brett Lancaster (Aus) Cervelo Test Team 0:03:17
71 Mickael Delage (Fra) Silence – Lotto
73 William Bonnet (Fra) BBOX Bouygues Telecom 0:03:21
73 Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (Por) Astana
75 Jussi Veikkanen (Fin) Française des Jeux 0:03:23
75 Matthew Lloyd (Aus) Silence – Lotto
77 Denis Menchov (Rus) Rabobank 0:03:25
78 Rémi Pauriol (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne 0:03:26
79 Marcin Sapa (Pol) Lampre – NGC 0:03:27
80 Carlos Barredo Llamazales (Spa) Quick Step 0:03:30
81 Fumiyuki Beppu (Jpn) Skil-Shimano 0:03:33
82 Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:03:37
83 Igor Anton Hernandez (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi 0:03:39
84 Gerald Ciolek (Ger) Team Milram 0:03:40
85 Albert Timmer (Ned) Skil-Shimano 0:03:46
85 Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Team Milram
87 Laurens ten Dam (Ned) Rabobank 0:03:48
88 Iñigo Cuesta Lopez De Castro (Spa) Cervelo Test Team 0:03:50
89 José Luis Arrieta Lujambio (Spa) AG2R La Mondiale 0:03:51
90 Alessandro Ballan (Ita) Lampre – NGC 0:03:52
90 Hayden Roulston (NZl) Cervelo Test Team
92 Sébastien Minard (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne 0:03:53
93 Anthony Geslin (Fra) Française des Jeux 0:03:54
93 Franco Pellizotti (Ita) Liquigas
95 Nikolai Troussov (Rus) Team Katusha 0:03:57
96 Frederik Willems (Bel) Liquigas 0:03:59
96 Egoi Martinez De Esteban (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi
98 Rigoberto Uran (Col) Caisse d’Epargne 0:04:00
98 Daniele Bennati (Ita) Liquigas
100 Pierre Rolland (Fra) BBOX Bouygues Telecom 0:04:02
101 Charles Wegelius (GBr) Silence – Lotto 0:04:03
102 Alexandre Botcharov (Rus) Team Katusha 0:04:10
103 Jérémy Roy (Fra) Française des Jeux 0:04:11
103 Leonardo Duque (Col) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne
105 Gorka Verdugo Marcotegui (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi 0:04:12
106 Steven de Jongh (Ned) Quick Step 0:04:14
107 Thierry Huppond (Fra) Skil-Shimano 0:04:15
107 Juan Jose Oroz Ugalde (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi
107 David Loosli (Swi) Lampre – NGC
107 Mauro Santambrogio (Ita) Lampre – NGC
111 Cyril Lemoine (Fra) Skil-Shimano 0:04:16
111 Arnaud Coyot (Fra) Caisse d’Epargne
111 Nicolas Vogondy (Fra) Agritubel
114 Benoït Vaugrenard (Fra) Française des Jeux 0:04:17
115 Jérôme Pineau (Fra) Quick Step 0:04:18
116 Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Spa) Rabobank 0:04:24
116 Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) BBOX Bouygues Telecom
118 Saïd Haddou (Fra) BBOX Bouygues Telecom 0:04:26
118 Christophe Kern (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne
120 Jonathan Hivert (Fra) Skil-Shimano 0:04:31
121 Sylvain Calzati (Fra) Agritubel 0:04:32
121 Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Spa) Caisse d’Epargne
123 Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Team Katusha 0:04:34
123 Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) Silence – Lotto
125 Serguei Ivanov (Rus) Team Katusha 0:04:35
126 Danny Pate (USA) Garmin – Slipstream 0:04:37
127 Mark Cavendish (GBr) Team Columbia – HTC 0:04:39
128 Ruben Perez Moreno (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi 0:04:41
128 David Moncoutie (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne
130 Joan Horrach Rippoll (Spa) Team Katusha 0:04:42
131 Johan Van Summeren (Bel) Silence – Lotto 0:04:43
132 Amets Txurruka (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi 0:04:44
133 Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Liquigas 0:04:49
134 Thor Hushovd (Nor) Cervelo Test Team 0:04:58
135 Alexandre Pichot (Fra) BBOX Bouygues Telecom 0:05:02
136 Oscar Freire Gomez (Spa) Rabobank 0:05:03
137 Thomas Voeckler (Fra) BBOX Bouygues Telecom 0:05:04
138 Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Quick Step 0:05:06
139 Julian Dean (NZl) Garmin – Slipstream 0:05:09
140 Staf Scheirlinckx (Bel) Silence – Lotto 0:05:10
141 Mark Renshaw (Aus) Team Columbia – HTC 0:05:12
142 Alessandro Vanotti (Ita) Liquigas 0:05:13
143 Dmitriy Muravyev (Kaz) Astana 0:05:14
144 Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Team Columbia – HTC 0:05:16
145 Alan Perez Lezaun (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi 0:05:18
146 Volodymir Gustov (Ukr) Cervelo Test Team 0:05:25
147 Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne 0:05:28
148 Andreas Klier (Ger) Cervelo Test Team 0:05:30
148 Stijn Vandenbergh (Bel) Team Katusha
150 Daniele Righi (Ita) Lampre – NGC 0:05:37
151 Grégory Rast (Swi) Astana 0:05:42
152 Bingen Fernandez Bustinza (Spa) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne 0:05:47
153 David Arroyo Duran (Spa) Caisse d’Epargne 0:05:49
154 Lloyd Mondory (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:05:57
154 Yauheni Hutarovich (Blr) Française des Jeux
156 Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin – Slipstream 0:05:58
157 Fabian Wegmann (Ger) Team Milram 0:06:32
158 Marco Bandiera (Ita) Lampre – NGC 0:07:02

Check 4, km. 37
1 Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Astana 0:45:07
2 Fabian Cancellara (Swi) Team Saxo Bank 0:00:15
3 Mikhail Ignatiev (Rus) Team Katusha 0:00:24
4 Gustav Erik Larsson (Swe) Team Saxo Bank 0:00:41
5 Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Garmin – Slipstream 0:00:42
6 Luis León Sánchez Gil (Spa) Caisse d’Epargne 0:00:48
7 David Millar (GBr) Garmin – Slipstream 0:00:49
8 Christophe Moreau (Fra) Agritubel 0:00:50
9 Andreas Klöden (Ger) Astana 0:00:53
10 David Zabriskie (USA) Garmin – Slipstream 0:01:03
11 Tony Martin (Ger) Team Columbia – HTC 0:01:08
12 Cadel Evans (Aus) Silence – Lotto 0:01:15
13 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Quick Step 0:01:19
14 Maxime Monfort (Bel) Team Columbia – HTC 0:01:23
15 Lance Armstrong (USA) Astana 0:01:26
16 Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Team Katusha 0:01:31
17 Kim Kirchen (Lux) Team Columbia – HTC 0:01:38
18 Stef Clement (Ned) Rabobank 0:01:40
19 Andy Schleck (Lux) Team Saxo Bank 0:01:41
19 Mikel Astarloza Chaurreau (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi
21 Michael Rogers (Aus) Team Columbia – HTC 0:01:42
22 Bert Grabsch (Ger) Team Columbia – HTC 0:01:46
23 Christian Vande Velde (USA) Garmin – Slipstream 0:01:49
24 Marzio Bruseghin (Ita) Lampre – NGC 0:01:59
25 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Liquigas 0:02:02
26 Peter Velits (Svk) Team Milram 0:02:07
27 Joost Posthuma (Ned) Rabobank 0:02:10
27 Linus Gerdemann (Ger) Team Milram
29 Niki Terpstra (Ned) Team Milram 0:02:14
29 Sebastian Lang (Ger) Silence – Lotto
31 Brian Vandborg (Den) Liquigas 0:02:19
32 Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Silence – Lotto 0:02:21
33 Fränk Schleck (Lux) Team Saxo Bank 0:02:24
34 Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:02:25
35 Luis Pasamontes Rodriguez (Spa) Caisse d’Epargne 0:02:28
36 Marcus Fothen (Ger) Team Milram 0:02:30
37 Stijn Devolder (Bel) Quick Step 0:02:33
37 George Hincapie (USA) Team Columbia – HTC
39 Sandy Casar (Fra) Française des Jeux 0:02:34
40 Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) Astana 0:02:36
41 Heinrich Haussler (Ger) Cervelo Test Team 0:02:42
42 José Ivan Gutierrez Palacios (Spa) Caisse d’Epargne 0:02:43
43 Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Garmin – Slipstream 0:02:44
44 Juan Manuel Garate Cepa (Spa) Rabobank 0:02:53
45 Laurent Lefevre (Fra) BBOX Bouygues Telecom 0:02:55
46 Sébastien Rosseler (Bel) Quick Step 0:02:57
47 Stéphane Auge (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne 0:02:59
48 Nicolas Roche (Irl) AG2R La Mondiale 0:03:00
49 Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Liquigas 0:03:03
49 Grischa Niermann (Ger) Rabobank
51 Martijn Maaskant (Ned) Garmin – Slipstream 0:03:05
52 Haimar Zubeldia Aguirre (Spa) Astana 0:03:08
53 Aleksandr Kuschynski (Blr) Liquigas 0:03:09
54 Christophe Le Mevel (Fra) Française des Jeux 0:03:10
55 Pierrick Fedrigo (Fra) BBOX Bouygues Telecom 0:03:16
56 Brett Lancaster (Aus) Cervelo Test Team 0:03:17
57 Stuart O’Grady (Aus) Team Saxo Bank 0:03:21
58 Koen de Kort (Ned) Skil-Shimano 0:03:23
59 Christian Knees (Ger) Team Milram 0:03:26
60 William Bonnet (Fra) BBOX Bouygues Telecom 0:03:28
60 Simon Geschke (Ger) Skil-Shimano
60 Mickael Delage (Fra) Silence – Lotto
63 Carlos Sastre Candil (Spa) Cervelo Test Team 0:03:30
63 Nicki Sörensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank
65 Yury Trofimov (Rus) BBOX Bouygues Telecom 0:03:31
65 Chris Anker Sørensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank
65 Simon Spilak (Slo) Lampre – NGC
68 Maxime Bouet (Fra) Agritubel 0:03:32
68 Amaël Moinard (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne
70 Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale 0:03:36
71 Marcin Sapa (Pol) Lampre – NGC 0:03:37
72 Geoffroy Lequatre (Fra) Agritubel 0:03:38
73 Jussi Veikkanen (Fin) Française des Jeux 0:03:40
74 Rémi Pauriol (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne 0:03:45
75 Brice Feillu (Fra) Agritubel 0:03:49
76 Carlos Barredo Llamazales (Spa) Quick Step 0:03:52
77 Gerald Ciolek (Ger) Team Milram 0:03:58
77 Matthew Lloyd (Aus) Silence – Lotto
79 Fumiyuki Beppu (Jpn) Skil-Shimano 0:04:01
80 Stéphane Goubert (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:04:03
81 Igor Anton Hernandez (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi 0:04:04
82 Nikolai Troussov (Rus) Team Katusha 0:04:05
82 Denis Menchov (Rus) Rabobank
84 Anthony Geslin (Fra) Française des Jeux 0:04:06
85 Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Team Milram 0:04:12
86 Albert Timmer (Ned) Skil-Shimano 0:04:13
87 Iñigo Cuesta Lopez De Castro (Spa) Cervelo Test Team 0:04:17
88 Hayden Roulston (NZl) Cervelo Test Team 0:04:20
88 Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
88 Steven de Jongh (Ned) Quick Step
91 Franco Pellizotti (Ita) Liquigas 0:04:22
92 Laurens ten Dam (Ned) Rabobank 0:04:23
92 José Luis Arrieta Lujambio (Spa) AG2R La Mondiale
94 Daniele Bennati (Ita) Liquigas 0:04:25
94 Alessandro Ballan (Ita) Lampre – NGC
96 Egoi Martinez De Esteban (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi 0:04:28
96 Jérémy Roy (Fra) Française des Jeux
98 Sébastien Minard (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne 0:04:30
99 Arnaud Coyot (Fra) Caisse d’Epargne 0:04:31
100 Gorka Verdugo Marcotegui (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi 0:04:33
101 Leonardo Duque (Col) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne 0:04:34
101 Cyril Lemoine (Fra) Skil-Shimano
103 Pierre Rolland (Fra) BBOX Bouygues Telecom 0:04:38
103 Frederik Willems (Bel) Liquigas
105 Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (Por) Astana 0:04:39
106 Juan Jose Oroz Ugalde (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi 0:04:44
107 Thierry Huppond (Fra) Skil-Shimano 0:04:46
107 David Loosli (Swi) Lampre – NGC
107 Mauro Santambrogio (Ita) Lampre – NGC
110 Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) Silence – Lotto 0:04:47
111 Jonathan Hivert (Fra) Skil-Shimano 0:04:50
111 Alexandre Botcharov (Rus) Team Katusha
111 Nicolas Vogondy (Fra) Agritubel
114 Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) BBOX Bouygues Telecom 0:04:51
115 Rigoberto Uran (Col) Caisse d’Epargne 0:04:52
116 Charles Wegelius (GBr) Silence – Lotto 0:04:54
117 Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Spa) Rabobank 0:04:59
118 Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Liquigas 0:05:00
118 Jérôme Pineau (Fra) Quick Step
120 Thomas Voeckler (Fra) BBOX Bouygues Telecom 0:05:04
120 Sylvain Calzati (Fra) Agritubel
122 Benoït Vaugrenard (Fra) Française des Jeux 0:05:05
123 Saïd Haddou (Fra) BBOX Bouygues Telecom 0:05:09
124 Ruben Perez Moreno (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi 0:05:10
125 Thor Hushovd (Nor) Cervelo Test Team 0:05:11
126 Mark Cavendish (GBr) Team Columbia – HTC 0:05:13
126 Joan Horrach Rippoll (Spa) Team Katusha
128 Serguei Ivanov (Rus) Team Katusha 0:05:18
129 Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Team Katusha 0:05:20
130 Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Spa) Caisse d’Epargne 0:05:22
131 Christophe Kern (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne 0:05:23
131 Amets Txurruka (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi
133 Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Quick Step 0:05:24
134 Julian Dean (NZl) Garmin – Slipstream 0:05:29
135 Johan Van Summeren (Bel) Silence – Lotto 0:05:31
136 David Moncoutie (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne 0:05:32
137 Alexandre Pichot (Fra) BBOX Bouygues Telecom 0:05:39
138 Staf Scheirlinckx (Bel) Silence – Lotto 0:05:41
139 Alan Perez Lezaun (Spa) Euskaltel – Euskadi 0:05:44
140 Mark Renshaw (Aus) Team Columbia – HTC 0:05:46
141 Danny Pate (USA) Garmin – Slipstream 0:05:47
142 Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Team Columbia – HTC 0:05:48
143 Dmitriy Muravyev (Kaz) Astana 0:05:52
144 Oscar Freire Gomez (Spa) Rabobank 0:05:58
145 Alessandro Vanotti (Ita) Liquigas 0:06:00
146 Volodymir Gustov (Ukr) Cervelo Test Team 0:06:01
147 Andreas Klier (Ger) Cervelo Test Team 0:06:05
148 Grégory Rast (Swi) Astana 0:06:06
149 Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne 0:06:12
150 Daniele Righi (Ita) Lampre – NGC 0:06:17
151 Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin – Slipstream 0:06:19
151 Stijn Vandenbergh (Bel) Team Katusha
153 Yauheni Hutarovich (Blr) Française des Jeux 0:06:23
154 Lloyd Mondory (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:06:26
154 David Arroyo Duran (Spa) Caisse d’Epargne
156 Bingen Fernandez Bustinza (Spa) Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne 0:06:32
157 Fabian Wegmann (Ger) Team Milram 0:07:12
158 Marco Bandiera (Ita) Lampre – NGC 0:07:47